Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FINIMP_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Over the course of the next year, do you think the financial situation of you and your family will improve a lot, improve some, get a little worse or get a lot worse? (Q108)
  1) Improve a lot
  2) Improve some
  3) Get a little worse
  4) Get a lot worse
  5) Stay the same (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Improve a lot 701 7.9% 7.9%
Improve some 4171 47.2% 55.1%
Get a little worse 1478 16.7% 71.8%
Get a lot worse 719 8.1% 79.9%
Stay the same (VOL.) 1337 15.1% 95%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 422 4.8% 99.8%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Improve a lot 9.2%
107
10.2%
144
10.3%
167
8.6%
147
5.2%
67
3.8%
57

12
7.9%
689
Improve some 67.9%
791
57.6%
811
49.3%
802
43.6%
747
40.3%
517
30.2%
457

47
47.4%
4125
Get a little worse 10.8%
126
11.8%
166
18.5%
301
21.2%
364
18.6%
238
17.8%
270

14
16.8%
1465
Get a lot worse 0.5%
6
5.8%
81
5.5%
89
8.9%
152
13.3%
170
13.9%
210

11
8.1%
708
Stay the same (VOL.) 6.5%
76
10.6%
149
12.3%
200
15.3%
263
17.8%
228
26.7%
404

17
15.2%
1320
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.1%
59
4.0%
56
4.2%
69
2.4%
42
4.8%
62
7.7%
116

18
4.6%
404
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1628
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1514

119

8711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Improve a lot 11.8%
191
5.5%
53
9.2%
144
8.0%
88
6.7%
62
7.5%
95

68
8.5%
633
Improve some 51.1%
825
46.7%
452
48.1%
752
44.8%
491
45.3%
422
50.6%
641

588
48.1%
3583
Get a little worse 15.5%
250
13.8%
134
17.8%
278
18.9%
207
18.5%
172
18.0%
228

210
17.1%
1269
Get a lot worse 10.8%
175
11.7%
113
6.3%
99
8.9%
98
5.8%
54
6.2%
78

102
8.3%
617
Stay the same (VOL.) 7.2%
116
18.5%
179
11.5%
180
17.2%
189
19.7%
184
13.6%
172

318
13.7%
1020
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.7%
59
3.8%
37
7.0%
110
2.1%
23
4.1%
38
4.2%
53

102
4.3%
320
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
968
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1096
100.0%
932
100.0%
1267

1388

7442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Improve a lot 6.5%
297
8.2%
47
6.2%
54
23.0%
51
6.1%
32
11.0%
219

0
8.0%
700
Improve some 41.7%
1918
51.6%
297
39.3%
343
53.6%
119
36.6%
193
64.7%
1287

14
47.3%
4157
Get a little worse 19.4%
893
15.8%
91
20.6%
180
15.3%
34
16.1%
85
9.4%
187

8
16.7%
1470
Get a lot worse 9.8%
449
7.5%
43
12.6%
110
1.8%
4
11.6%
61
2.4%
48

4
8.1%
715
Stay the same (VOL.) 18.4%
847
11.1%
64
14.9%
130
5.9%
13
17.6%
93
9.0%
179

10
15.1%
1326
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.3%
199
5.9%
34
6.3%
55
0.5%
1
12.0%
63
3.5%
70

0
4.8%
422
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4603
100.0%
576
100.0%
872
100.0%
222
100.0%
527
100.0%
1990

36

8790


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Improve a lot 6.0%
208
7.8%
158
11.6%
157
5.4%
8
4.8%
11
10.0%
144

14
7.9%
686
Improve some 41.8%
1452
50.6%
1021
50.5%
686
36.9%
55
64.8%
147
49.6%
714

97
47.0%
4075
Get a little worse 19.2%
667
19.4%
391
14.3%
194
14.1%
21
8.8%
20
11.7%
168

16
16.9%
1461
Get a lot worse 10.3%
358
4.8%
96
6.6%
90
14.8%
22
2.2%
5
9.2%
133

15
8.1%
704
Stay the same (VOL.) 16.4%
568
13.4%
271
13.8%
187
26.8%
40
14.5%
33
15.8%
227

12
15.3%
1326
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.3%
220
4.0%
81
3.3%
45
2.0%
3
4.8%
11
3.7%
53

9
4.8%
413
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
149
100.0%
227
100.0%
1439

163

8665


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Improve a lot 7.3%
88
8.8%
251
5.2%
122
10.9%
154
8.4%
83

3
7.9%
698
Improve some 51.9%
626
39.5%
1131
49.0%
1142
49.2%
696
56.8%
562

14
47.2%
4157
Get a little worse 9.6%
116
22.3%
640
19.0%
442
12.8%
181
10.0%
99

0
16.8%
1478
Get a lot worse 12.7%
153
10.7%
306
6.5%
151
5.7%
81
2.9%
29

0
8.2%
720
Stay the same (VOL.) 12.3%
148
13.8%
396
15.2%
353
17.0%
241
19.3%
191

9
15.1%
1329
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.2%
75
4.9%
140
5.1%
119
4.4%
62
2.6%
26

0
4.8%
422
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2864
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1415
100.0%
990

26

8804


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Improve a lot 8.8%
374
7.2%
326
7.9%
700
Improve some 45.8%
1958
48.6%
2213
47.3%
4171
Get a little worse 16.8%
716
16.7%
762
16.7%
1478
Get a lot worse 7.6%
323
8.7%
396
8.1%
719
Stay the same (VOL.) 16.1%
690
14.2%
647
15.1%
1337
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.0%
212
4.6%
210
4.8%
422
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4273
100.0%
4554

8827


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Improve a lot 3.9%
24
7.3%
208
9.0%
275
11.3%
139
5.6%
31

24
8.2%
677
Improve some 40.4%
246
39.7%
1133
51.2%
1566
55.7%
687
60.4%
335

203
47.8%
3967
Get a little worse 21.0%
128
23.7%
676
13.8%
422
12.7%
157
7.4%
41

53
17.1%
1424
Get a lot worse 20.4%
124
7.4%
210
6.7%
204
3.1%
38
14.4%
80

63
7.9%
656
Stay the same (VOL.) 12.8%
78
17.0%
486
15.2%
466
13.0%
160
9.0%
50

98
14.9%
1240
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.5%
9
4.8%
138
4.1%
125
4.2%
52
3.2%
18

81
4.1%
342
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2851
100.0%
3058
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

522

8306