Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


I-SEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Sex of respondent (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 8554 48.4% 48.4%
Female 9103 51.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Male 51.2%
1189
50.6%
1486
50.0%
1583
49.2%
1684
48.5%
1264
42.8%
1273

75
48.6%
8479
Female 48.8%
1134
49.4%
1449
50.0%
1585
50.8%
1741
51.5%
1343
57.2%
1703

148
51.4%
8955
TOTAL 100.0%
2323
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3168
100.0%
3425
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2976

223

17434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Male 45.0%
1267
49.5%
956
47.5%
1501
51.1%
1187
53.7%
1017
53.2%
1371

1255
49.7%
7299
Female 55.0%
1547
50.5%
974
52.5%
1657
48.9%
1135
46.3%
876
46.8%
1204

1711
50.3%
7393
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1930
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2966

14692


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Male 48.1%
4549
48.0%
545
46.8%
757
56.8%
216
24.1%
276
57.0%
2184

27
48.5%
8527
Female 51.9%
4916
52.0%
590
53.2%
862
43.2%
164
75.9%
868
43.0%
1649

55
51.5%
9049
TOTAL 100.0%
9465
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1619
100.0%
380
100.0%
1144
100.0%
3833

82

17576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Male 44.2%
3142
49.5%
1980
49.3%
1197
42.4%
120
47.6%
274
56.5%
1693

149
48.4%
8406
Female 55.8%
3961
50.5%
2019
50.7%
1231
57.6%
163
52.4%
302
43.5%
1301

126
51.6%
8977
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2428
100.0%
283
100.0%
576
100.0%
2994

275

17383


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Male 52.1%
1242
48.8%
2692
45.7%
2201
49.5%
1406
48.1%
976

37
48.4%
8517
Female 47.9%
1141
51.2%
2821
54.3%
2613
50.5%
1434
51.9%
1053

41
51.6%
9062
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5513
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2029

78

17579


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
8554
0.0%
0
48.4%
8554
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
9103
51.6%
9103
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9103

17657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Male 50.8%
644
52.6%
2964
47.7%
2853
40.4%
1052
47.2%
515

527
48.4%
8028
Female 49.2%
624
47.4%
2670
52.3%
3128
59.6%
1549
52.8%
575

557
51.6%
8546
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5981
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1090

1084

16574