Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


I-POLITICS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In general, would you describe your political views as... (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very conservative 1267 7.6% 7.6%
Conservative 5634 34% 41.6%
Moderate 5981 36.1% 77.7%
Liberal 2600 15.7% 93.4%
Very liberal 1090 6.6% 100%
Missing 1085 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very conservative 6.3%
139
4.9%
135
7.6%
233
9.4%
308
7.0%
172
10.1%
274

6
7.7%
1261
Conservative 24.5%
543
25.9%
709
37.0%
1131
36.9%
1211
37.7%
922
39.8%
1077

41
34.0%
5593
Moderate 39.5%
875
40.8%
1114
35.7%
1090
34.9%
1143
32.8%
802
32.7%
884

73
36.0%
5908
Liberal 21.4%
473
19.6%
537
14.3%
437
13.8%
451
15.2%
371
11.7%
318

14
15.7%
2587
Very liberal 8.3%
183
8.7%
238
5.3%
163
5.1%
166
7.2%
176
5.7%
154

10
6.6%
1080
Missing 111 202 114 148 164 269 0 1008
TOTAL 100.0%
2213
100.0%
2733
100.0%
3054
100.0%
3279
100.0%
2443
100.0%
2707

144

16429


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very conservative 8.0%
205
7.8%
143
8.1%
242
8.2%
186
9.4%
175
4.7%
119

197
7.6%
1070
Conservative 30.4%
783
36.9%
672
33.7%
1011
32.7%
741
33.7%
626
36.8%
937

863
33.9%
4770
Moderate 36.6%
941
30.8%
562
34.3%
1029
40.1%
909
34.3%
638
38.1%
969

934
35.9%
5048
Liberal 15.7%
404
15.1%
276
16.7%
501
14.3%
323
17.2%
320
15.3%
390

388
15.7%
2214
Very liberal 9.3%
239
9.3%
170
7.3%
220
4.7%
106
5.4%
101
5.0%
128

128
6.9%
964
Missing 243 106 156 56 34 32 0 627
TOTAL 100.0%
2572
100.0%
1823
100.0%
3003
100.0%
2265
100.0%
1860
100.0%
2543

2510

14066


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very conservative 9.8%
887
0.4%
4
6.4%
96
4.1%
15
8.8%
87
5.0%
177

1
7.7%
1266
Conservative 38.3%
3456
33.6%
361
31.4%
472
22.4%
81
36.0%
358
24.8%
886

20
34.0%
5614
Moderate 34.2%
3090
32.9%
353
37.0%
556
52.5%
190
35.2%
350
40.2%
1433

9
36.1%
5972
Liberal 12.8%
1159
25.4%
273
18.1%
272
11.9%
43
12.6%
125
20.3%
723

7
15.7%
2595
Very liberal 4.8%
432
7.6%
82
7.0%
105
9.1%
33
7.4%
74
9.8%
350

13
6.5%
1076
Missing 440 62 118 17 151 265 0 1053
TOTAL 100.0%
9024
100.0%
1073
100.0%
1501
100.0%
362
100.0%
994
100.0%
3569

50

16523


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very conservative 10.4%
692
5.2%
202
11.0%
256
6.7%
19
2.1%
11
3.0%
81

5
7.7%
1261
Conservative 39.8%
2639
36.8%
1420
37.2%
866
20.9%
59
5.8%
30
21.1%
576

44
34.2%
5590
Moderate 33.6%
2227
37.4%
1441
34.0%
792
38.3%
108
38.2%
197
40.7%
1111

106
35.9%
5876
Liberal 12.4%
824
15.3%
589
14.2%
331
25.5%
72
29.3%
151
20.9%
571

62
15.5%
2538
Very liberal 3.7%
248
5.3%
203
3.7%
86
8.5%
24
24.6%
127
14.4%
392

9
6.6%
1080
Missing 473 145 96 0 60 263 0 1037
TOTAL 100.0%
6630
100.0%
3855
100.0%
2331
100.0%
282
100.0%
516
100.0%
2731

226

16345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very conservative 6.3%
132
8.2%
416
8.2%
376
8.0%
223
6.0%
118

4
7.6%
1265
Conservative 35.9%
751
38.2%
1947
32.7%
1496
32.6%
910
26.1%
517

13
34.0%
5621
Moderate 32.3%
675
34.7%
1769
39.2%
1797
36.5%
1017
36.1%
716

7
36.1%
5974
Liberal 13.7%
286
13.0%
665
15.3%
700
18.3%
510
22.0%
436

3
15.7%
2597
Very liberal 11.9%
249
5.9%
303
4.6%
212
4.7%
130
9.8%
194

1
6.6%
1088
Missing 290 414 233 49 48 0 1034
TOTAL 100.0%
2093
100.0%
5100
100.0%
4581
100.0%
2790
100.0%
1981

28

16545


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very conservative 8.0%
644
7.3%
624
7.7%
1268
Conservative 36.9%
2964
31.2%
2670
34.0%
5634
Moderate 35.5%
2853
36.6%
3128
36.1%
5981
Liberal 13.1%
1052
18.1%
1549
15.7%
2601
Very liberal 6.4%
515
6.7%
575
6.6%
1090
Missing 527 557 1084
TOTAL 100.0%
8028
100.0%
8546

16574


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very conservative 100.0%
1267
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
1267
Conservative 0.0%
0
100.0%
5634
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.0%
5634
Moderate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5981
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.1%
5981
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2600
0.0%
0
15.7%
2600
Very liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1090
6.6%
1090
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5981
100.0%
2600
100.0%
1090

16572