Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


WORRY_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As you think about your own financial situation, which of the following economic issues worries you most right now? (Q109)
  1) Problems in the financial markets
  2) Declining real estate values
  3) Rising prices
  4) The job situation
  7) Other (VOL.)
  8) None/Not worried about any (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Problems in the financial markets 1214 13.8% 13.8%
Declining real estate values 817 9.3% 23.1%
Rising prices 2261 25.6% 48.7%
The job situation 3846 43.6% 92.3%
Other (VOL.) 334 3.8% 96.1%
None/Not worried about any (VOL.) 141 1.6% 97.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 216 2.4% 100.1%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Problems in the financial markets 7.7%
90
9.9%
140
9.6%
156
13.5%
232
21.4%
274
19.8%
300

21
13.7%
1192
Declining real estate values 5.8%
67
14.3%
202
8.4%
136
8.8%
150
8.4%
108
9.6%
145

8
9.3%
808
Rising prices 21.8%
254
26.0%
366
23.4%
380
21.5%
369
26.6%
341
34.0%
515

36
25.6%
2225
The job situation 60.5%
705
45.8%
645
48.9%
795
48.1%
825
34.8%
446
25.4%
384

46
43.6%
3800
Other (VOL.) 0.3%
4
1.6%
23
6.5%
106
5.4%
92
3.7%
47
3.8%
58

3
3.8%
330
None/Not worried about any (VOL.) 1.6%
19
0.6%
8
1.7%
27
1.3%
23
1.7%
22
2.6%
40

1
1.6%
139
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.2%
26
1.7%
24
1.7%
27
1.3%
23
3.3%
42
4.8%
72

3
2.5%
214
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
1408
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1280
100.0%
1514

118

8708


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Problems in the financial markets 9.5%
154
7.5%
73
13.5%
211
14.2%
156
13.7%
128
19.9%
252

240
13.1%
974
Declining real estate values 1.6%
26
2.4%
23
6.6%
103
16.3%
179
15.7%
146
18.5%
234

107
9.6%
711
Rising prices 31.2%
504
36.8%
357
22.9%
358
21.9%
240
23.5%
219
17.7%
224

359
25.6%
1902
The job situation 45.8%
740
48.0%
465
51.2%
802
42.7%
468
41.9%
390
38.5%
488

494
45.0%
3353
Other (VOL.) 3.8%
61
3.2%
31
3.3%
52
3.2%
35
4.0%
37
2.6%
33

85
3.3%
249
None/Not worried about any (VOL.) 2.8%
46
1.1%
11
0.8%
13
0.5%
6
0.8%
7
2.3%
29

29
1.5%
112
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.3%
85
0.9%
9
1.7%
26
1.1%
12
0.4%
4
0.5%
6

74
1.9%
142
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
969
100.0%
1565
100.0%
1096
100.0%
931
100.0%
1266

1388

7443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Problems in the financial markets 14.5%
668
9.9%
57
16.3%
142
6.3%
14
22.6%
119
10.6%
211

4
13.8%
1211
Declining real estate values 11.9%
550
2.3%
13
6.4%
56
3.1%
7
6.5%
34
7.6%
151

6
9.2%
811
Rising prices 25.0%
1153
26.6%
153
31.3%
272
12.1%
27
35.1%
185
23.4%
466

5
25.7%
2256
The job situation 41.0%
1888
55.3%
318
33.2%
289
65.2%
146
24.1%
127
53.5%
1066

11
43.6%
3834
Other (VOL.) 4.3%
197
3.0%
17
5.6%
49
3.6%
8
2.8%
15
2.1%
42

5
3.7%
328
None/Not worried about any (VOL.) 1.3%
60
3.0%
17
2.4%
21
0.0%
0
3.8%
20
1.2%
23

0
1.6%
141
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.9%
89
0.0%
0
4.7%
41
9.8%
22
5.1%
27
1.7%
34

4
2.4%
213
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
575
100.0%
870
100.0%
224
100.0%
527
100.0%
1993

35

8794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Problems in the financial markets 16.1%
560
13.8%
279
10.1%
137
14.0%
21
8.8%
20
11.0%
158

38
13.6%
1175
Declining real estate values 9.2%
320
10.0%
202
8.5%
116
23.3%
35
8.4%
19
8.3%
120

5
9.4%
812
Rising prices 31.1%
1079
21.1%
426
27.8%
378
26.0%
39
18.5%
42
19.7%
284

14
25.9%
2248
The job situation 35.1%
1219
49.8%
1004
45.7%
621
33.3%
50
57.7%
131
52.5%
755

67
43.6%
3780
Other (VOL.) 3.5%
120
2.9%
58
5.4%
74
1.3%
2
2.6%
6
4.5%
65

9
3.7%
325
None/Not worried about any (VOL.) 1.6%
56
0.7%
14
0.8%
11
1.3%
2
4.0%
9
1.7%
25

24
1.3%
117
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.4%
119
1.7%
35
1.7%
23
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
32

5
2.4%
210
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1360
100.0%
150
100.0%
227
100.0%
1439

162

8667


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Problems in the financial markets 10.1%
122
9.7%
278
15.0%
349
16.8%
238
22.3%
221

8
13.7%
1208
Declining real estate values 1.8%
22
6.2%
179
10.7%
249
14.9%
211
15.8%
156

0
9.3%
817
Rising prices 30.0%
362
30.9%
885
21.6%
503
22.2%
314
19.7%
195

3
25.7%
2259
The job situation 47.3%
570
45.2%
1294
47.0%
1095
37.3%
528
34.8%
345

16
43.5%
3832
Other (VOL.) 3.0%
36
4.0%
114
3.5%
81
5.4%
77
2.5%
25

0
3.8%
333
None/Not worried about any (VOL.) 0.7%
8
1.0%
29
1.4%
33
2.1%
30
4.2%
42

0
1.6%
142
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.1%
86
3.0%
86
0.9%
21
1.2%
17
0.6%
6

0
2.5%
216
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2865
100.0%
2331
100.0%
1415
100.0%
990

27

8807


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Problems in the financial markets 13.1%
560
14.4%
654
13.8%
1214
Declining real estate values 10.1%
433
8.4%
384
9.3%
817
Rising prices 24.6%
1050
26.6%
1211
25.6%
2261
The job situation 43.2%
1844
44.0%
2002
43.6%
3846
Other (VOL.) 4.4%
190
3.1%
143
3.8%
333
None/Not worried about any (VOL.) 2.1%
90
1.1%
50
1.6%
140
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.5%
106
2.4%
110
2.4%
216
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4273
100.0%
4554

8827


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Problems in the financial markets 17.1%
104
13.8%
394
14.8%
453
10.5%
130
9.5%
53

80
13.7%
1134
Declining real estate values 9.2%
56
8.3%
237
11.3%
345
9.7%
120
9.4%
52

6
9.8%
810
Rising prices 27.6%
168
28.0%
798
23.5%
717
23.6%
291
23.1%
128

159
25.3%
2102
The job situation 37.2%
226
42.3%
1207
43.5%
1329
49.4%
609
48.5%
269

206
43.8%
3640
Other (VOL.) 6.9%
42
4.3%
122
2.6%
78
4.5%
55
1.1%
6

30
3.6%
303
None/Not worried about any (VOL.) 0.7%
4
1.2%
35
2.1%
64
1.5%
18
2.7%
15

4
1.6%
136
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.3%
8
2.0%
58
2.3%
71
0.8%
10
5.8%
32

37
2.2%
179
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
2851
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

522

8304