Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


WRKTOG_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In dealing with important issues facing the country, are [Barack Obama] and [Republican leaders in Congress] working together or not working together? (Q110) [Order of bracketed text was reversed for random respondents]
  1) Working together
  2) Not working together
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Working together 2118 24% 24%
Not working together 5540 62.7% 86.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1171 13.3% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Working together 35.1%
409
24.8%
349
30.4%
494
22.6%
387
16.5%
212
14.7%
222

44
23.8%
2073
Not working together 46.4%
541
54.4%
766
59.7%
971
66.2%
1136
74.0%
949
73.5%
1112

65
62.9%
5475
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 18.5%
216
20.8%
292
10.0%
162
11.2%
192
9.4%
121
11.8%
179

10
13.3%
1162
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1513

119

8710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Working together 36.3%
587
27.4%
265
20.5%
321
18.8%
206
21.5%
200
14.6%
185

353
23.7%
1764
Not working together 44.9%
725
57.0%
552
66.8%
1044
70.7%
774
69.5%
648
80.4%
1019

778
64.0%
4762
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 18.8%
303
15.6%
151
12.7%
199
10.5%
115
9.0%
84
5.0%
63

257
12.3%
915
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
968
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1095
100.0%
932
100.0%
1267

1388

7441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Working together 21.4%
986
28.0%
161
15.8%
138
33.6%
75
19.0%
100
32.6%
650

8
24.0%
2110
Not working together 69.3%
3189
52.2%
300
69.8%
608
54.3%
121
63.8%
336
48.1%
959

27
62.7%
5513
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.3%
430
19.8%
114
14.4%
125
12.1%
27
17.3%
91
19.2%
383

0
13.3%
1170
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
575
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1992

35

8793


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Working together 20.6%
715
28.1%
566
23.0%
313
22.1%
33
29.6%
67
25.6%
369

54
23.8%
2063
Not working together 65.4%
2272
61.9%
1248
64.0%
871
67.1%
100
54.0%
122
58.0%
834

92
62.9%
5447
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 14.0%
486
10.1%
203
12.9%
176
10.7%
16
16.4%
37
16.4%
236

17
13.3%
1154
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2017
100.0%
1360
100.0%
149
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

163

8664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Working together 39.1%
471
26.2%
749
17.4%
406
20.4%
288
18.8%
186

17
23.9%
2100
Not working together 43.4%
523
60.0%
1717
66.1%
1541
72.2%
1021
73.6%
729

9
62.8%
5531
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 17.5%
211
13.9%
397
16.4%
383
7.5%
106
7.6%
75

0
13.3%
1172
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2330
100.0%
1415
100.0%
990

26

8803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Working together 22.3%
954
25.6%
1164
24.0%
2118
Not working together 66.9%
2860
58.8%
2679
62.7%
5539
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.8%
460
15.6%
712
13.3%
1172
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Working together 11.0%
67
20.2%
575
24.9%
761
33.1%
409
34.3%
190

117
24.1%
2002
Not working together 81.0%
493
70.0%
1997
61.5%
1882
51.2%
632
57.4%
318

218
64.1%
5322
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.0%
49
9.8%
280
13.6%
415
15.6%
193
8.3%
46

188
11.8%
983
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3058
100.0%
1234
100.0%
554

523

8307