Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


BLAME_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If WRKTOG_A = 2: Who do you think is most to blame for them not working together? [Choices 1 and 2 read in a random order] (Q111)
  1) Barack Obama
  2) Republican leaders in Congress
  3) Both (VOL.)
  4) Neither (VOL.)
  5) Other (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Barack Obama 1533 27.7% 27.7%
Republican leaders in Congress 2533 45.7% 73.4%
Both (VOL.) 809 14.6% 88%
Neither (VOL.) 123 2.2% 90.2%
Other (VOL.) 206 3.7% 93.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 335 6% 99.9%
Missing 12118 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Barack Obama 22.4%
121
27.2%
209
30.1%
293
28.7%
325
29.1%
276
27.0%
300

9
27.8%
1524
Republican leaders in Congress 45.8%
248
42.6%
327
42.2%
410
46.5%
527
45.7%
433
51.3%
570

19
45.9%
2515
Both (VOL.) 17.0%
92
17.2%
132
11.9%
116
16.0%
182
14.3%
136
11.2%
124

27
14.3%
782
Neither (VOL.) 6.3%
34
1.3%
10
2.6%
25
0.8%
9
3.0%
28
1.5%
17

0
2.2%
123
Other (VOL.) 1.3%
7
5.5%
42
6.7%
65
2.1%
24
3.4%
32
2.3%
26

8
3.6%
196
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.2%
39
6.1%
47
6.5%
63
5.9%
67
4.5%
43
6.7%
75

2
6.1%
334
Missing 1782 2169 2196 2290 1658 1864 0 11959
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
767
100.0%
972
100.0%
1134
100.0%
948
100.0%
1112

65

5474


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Barack Obama 22.3%
161
26.0%
143
18.6%
194
28.3%
219
35.6%
231
35.0%
357

228
27.4%
1305
Republican leaders in Congress 58.2%
421
47.4%
261
53.0%
554
44.0%
341
37.3%
242
41.0%
418

296
47.0%
2237
Both (VOL.) 13.6%
98
16.3%
90
14.2%
148
14.3%
111
17.3%
112
14.0%
143

108
14.7%
702
Neither (VOL.) 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
52
2.3%
18
3.5%
23
1.7%
17

7
2.5%
117
Other (VOL.) 0.7%
5
1.6%
9
3.3%
34
5.8%
45
2.9%
19
3.6%
37

55
3.1%
149
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.3%
31
8.7%
48
6.0%
63
5.3%
41
3.2%
21
4.6%
47

85
5.3%
251
Missing 2089 1378 2114 1547 1245 1556 0 9929
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
551
100.0%
1045
100.0%
775
100.0%
648
100.0%
1019

779

4761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Barack Obama 30.1%
961
23.3%
70
25.9%
157
26.7%
32
34.1%
115
20.4%
196

2
27.8%
1531
Republican leaders in Congress 42.3%
1350
57.5%
173
54.7%
332
50.8%
61
43.9%
148
46.9%
450

20
45.6%
2514
Both (VOL.) 15.0%
477
15.6%
47
10.0%
61
11.7%
14
10.1%
34
17.7%
170

5
14.6%
803
Neither (VOL.) 2.1%
66
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
3.3%
4
1.2%
4
3.9%
37

0
2.2%
123
Other (VOL.) 4.2%
133
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
4.2%
5
2.4%
8
4.7%
45

0
3.7%
206
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.3%
201
3.7%
11
4.9%
30
3.3%
4
8.3%
28
6.4%
61

0
6.1%
335
Missing 6275 834 1011 259 809 2875 0 12063
TOTAL 100.0%
3188
100.0%
301
100.0%
607
100.0%
120
100.0%
337
100.0%
959

27

5512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Barack Obama 30.2%
686
25.3%
316
29.5%
257
30.0%
30
15.4%
19
23.3%
194

31
27.6%
1502
Republican leaders in Congress 42.5%
965
50.9%
635
38.3%
334
46.0%
46
74.8%
92
53.2%
444

18
46.2%
2516
Both (VOL.) 15.8%
359
9.6%
120
17.8%
155
9.0%
9
6.5%
8
15.3%
128

30
14.3%
779
Neither (VOL.) 2.0%
45
3.4%
43
2.5%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
14

0
2.3%
124
Other (VOL.) 3.4%
78
1.9%
24
6.0%
52
15.0%
15
3.3%
4
3.2%
27

6
3.7%
200
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.2%
140
8.8%
110
6.0%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
27

8
6.0%
329
Missing 4831 2751 1557 182 454 2160 0 11935
TOTAL 100.0%
2273
100.0%
1248
100.0%
872
100.0%
100
100.0%
123
100.0%
834

93

5450


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Barack Obama 17.0%
89
30.5%
524
26.3%
405
35.1%
358
21.6%
157

0
27.7%
1533
Republican leaders in Congress 62.0%
324
49.1%
843
39.9%
616
37.0%
377
50.5%
368

6
45.7%
2528
Both (VOL.) 10.5%
55
11.8%
203
17.3%
266
17.5%
179
14.4%
105

0
14.6%
808
Neither (VOL.) 4.4%
23
0.8%
14
2.7%
42
2.6%
27
2.3%
17

0
2.2%
123
Other (VOL.) 0.0%
0
1.6%
27
5.4%
84
4.1%
42
6.9%
50

3
3.7%
203
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.1%
32
6.2%
106
8.4%
129
3.6%
37
4.3%
31

0
6.1%
335
Missing 1860 3796 3273 1819 1301 0 12049
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
1717
100.0%
1542
100.0%
1020
100.0%
728

9

5530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Barack Obama 29.8%
853
25.3%
679
27.6%
1532
Republican leaders in Congress 43.5%
1244
48.1%
1290
45.7%
2534
Both (VOL.) 15.4%
440
13.8%
370
14.6%
810
Neither (VOL.) 2.9%
83
1.5%
41
2.2%
124
Other (VOL.) 4.6%
131
2.8%
75
3.7%
206
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
110
8.4%
225
6.0%
335
Missing 5694 6424 12118
TOTAL 100.0%
2861
100.0%
2680

5541


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Barack Obama 55.9%
275
42.7%
853
15.2%
286
10.0%
63
4.4%
14

41
28.0%
1491
Republican leaders in Congress 18.9%
93
32.0%
639
51.1%
961
75.1%
474
79.9%
255

112
45.5%
2422
Both (VOL.) 18.3%
90
14.0%
280
17.4%
328
11.1%
70
5.6%
18

24
14.8%
786
Neither (VOL.) 1.2%
6
2.0%
40
3.1%
59
0.6%
4
2.8%
9

4
2.2%
118
Other (VOL.) 1.0%
5
4.3%
85
5.2%
98
0.0%
0
1.3%
4

14
3.6%
192
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.7%
23
5.0%
100
7.9%
149
3.2%
20
6.0%
19

24
5.8%
311
Missing 774 3637 4100 1969 772 0 11252
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
1997
100.0%
1881
100.0%
631
100.0%
319

219

5320