Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SURVEY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Survey
  1) Survey A
  2) Survey B

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Survey A 8829 50% 50%
Survey B 8829 50% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Survey A 50.2%
1166
47.9%
1407
51.4%
1627
50.1%
1715
49.2%
1282
50.8%
1513

118
50.0%
8710
Survey B 49.8%
1158
52.1%
1528
48.6%
1540
49.9%
1711
50.8%
1325
49.2%
1463

104
50.0%
8725
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3426
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2976

222

17435


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Survey A 57.4%
1615
50.1%
967
49.5%
1564
47.2%
1096
49.2%
931
49.2%
1267

1388
50.6%
7440
Survey B 42.6%
1199
49.9%
962
50.5%
1594
52.8%
1226
50.8%
962
50.8%
1308

1579
49.4%
7251
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2967

14691


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Survey A 48.7%
4605
50.8%
576
53.8%
871
58.7%
223
46.1%
527
51.9%
1991

35
50.0%
8793
Survey B 51.3%
4859
49.2%
558
46.2%
747
41.3%
157
53.9%
617
48.1%
1843

47
50.0%
8781
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1618
100.0%
380
100.0%
1144
100.0%
3834

82

17574


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Survey A 48.9%
3473
50.5%
2018
56.0%
1359
52.8%
149
39.2%
226
48.1%
1439

163
49.9%
8664
Survey B 51.1%
3630
49.5%
1981
44.0%
1068
47.2%
133
60.8%
350
51.9%
1554

112
50.1%
8716
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2427
100.0%
282
100.0%
576
100.0%
2993

275

17380


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Survey A 50.6%
1206
51.9%
2863
48.4%
2329
49.8%
1414
48.8%
990

26
50.1%
8802
Survey B 49.4%
1177
48.1%
2649
51.6%
2485
50.2%
1426
51.2%
1040

52
49.9%
8777
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5512
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2030

78

17579


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Survey A 50.0%
4274
50.0%
4555
50.0%
8829
Survey B 50.0%
4280
50.0%
4549
50.0%
8829
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9104

17658


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Survey A 48.0%
609
50.6%
2852
51.1%
3057
47.4%
1233
50.9%
555

523
50.1%
8306
Survey B 52.0%
659
49.4%
2782
48.9%
2924
52.6%
1367
49.1%
535

562
49.9%
8267
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5981
100.0%
2600
100.0%
1090

1085

16573