Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


PFHOME_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

And thinking about your personal finances, have you done any of the following lately? Have you delayed or canceled plans to buy a new home or make major home improvements, or not? (Q115A)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3180 36% 36%
No 5579 63.2% 99.2%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 69 .8% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
348
42.4%
596
42.4%
690
40.9%
701
35.8%
459
22.3%
337

49
35.9%
3131
No 69.6%
811
57.1%
803
56.7%
922
58.5%
1003
64.0%
821
76.0%
1151

69
63.3%
5511
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
7
0.5%
7
0.9%
15
0.6%
11
0.2%
2
1.7%
26

0
0.8%
68
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1514

118

8710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
597
38.7%
375
39.7%
621
33.8%
370
35.4%
330
37.4%
474

413
37.2%
2767
No 61.6%
995
59.7%
578
58.7%
918
66.2%
726
64.6%
601
62.2%
788

972
61.9%
4606
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.4%
23
1.5%
15
1.5%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5

3
0.9%
67
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
968
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1096
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1388

7440


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
1671
46.8%
269
39.6%
345
34.5%
77
22.9%
121
34.3%
683

14
36.0%
3166
No 63.1%
2904
50.6%
291
59.2%
516
65.5%
146
75.6%
399
65.3%
1300

22
63.2%
5556
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
29
2.6%
15
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
0.4%
7

0
0.8%
69
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4604
100.0%
575
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
528
100.0%
1990

36

8791


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
1179
39.6%
799
35.0%
476
18.7%
28
44.2%
100
37.0%
532

67
35.9%
3114
No 65.8%
2285
58.8%
1188
63.6%
865
81.3%
122
55.8%
126
62.5%
899

94
63.3%
5485
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
10
1.6%
32
1.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7

2
0.8%
68
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
2019
100.0%
1360
100.0%
150
100.0%
226
100.0%
1438

163

8667


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
353
39.9%
1141
36.1%
842
38.3%
542
30.2%
299

4
36.1%
3177
No 69.0%
832
59.0%
1689
63.8%
1486
61.2%
866
69.1%
683

22
63.1%
5556
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.7%
21
1.2%
33
0.1%
2
0.4%
6
0.7%
7

0
0.8%
69
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2330
100.0%
1414
100.0%
989

26

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
1527
36.3%
1654
36.0%
3181
No 63.1%
2696
63.3%
2883
63.2%
5579
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
51
0.4%
18
0.8%
69
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
185
34.2%
975
39.9%
1221
35.1%
433
37.2%
206

161
36.4%
3020
No 69.5%
423
64.0%
1824
59.6%
1823
64.9%
801
62.5%
346

362
62.8%
5217
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
1
1.9%
53
0.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.4%
2

0
0.8%
69
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1234
100.0%
554

523

8306