Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


PFMAJ_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Lately], have you delayed or canceled plans to make a major purchase for your household, such as a computer or appliance, or not? (Q115B)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3710 42% 42%
No 5087 57.6% 99.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 32 .4% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
440
50.8%
715
54.3%
884
46.9%
805
39.2%
503
20.6%
312

50
42.0%
3659
No 61.5%
716
49.2%
692
45.7%
743
53.1%
910
59.6%
764
79.2%
1199

63
57.7%
5024
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
0.1%
2

6
0.3%
26
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1513

119

8709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
781
40.4%
391
41.2%
644
41.1%
450
44.2%
412
42.0%
533

499
43.2%
3211
No 51.3%
828
58.4%
565
58.8%
919
58.9%
645
55.8%
520
57.8%
733

876
56.6%
4210
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
6
1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2

12
0.3%
20
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
968
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1095
100.0%
932
100.0%
1268

1387

7441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
1870
55.2%
318
44.8%
390
43.5%
97
22.0%
116
44.9%
893

25
41.9%
3684
No 59.2%
2724
44.8%
258
54.5%
475
56.5%
126
76.9%
405
54.7%
1089

11
57.7%
5077
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.5%
9

0
0.4%
32
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
576
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1991

36

8793


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
1364
42.4%
856
46.8%
637
28.9%
43
36.3%
82
44.5%
641

87
41.8%
3623
No 60.5%
2101
57.4%
1158
52.7%
717
71.1%
106
63.7%
144
54.6%
786

74
57.8%
5012
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
8
0.2%
4
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12

2
0.3%
30
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1360
100.0%
149
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

163

8665


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
433
46.2%
1322
43.6%
1015
40.4%
571
36.8%
364

4
42.1%
3705
No 62.9%
758
53.6%
1535
56.4%
1314
59.3%
839
62.5%
618

22
57.5%
5064
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
14
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.7%
7

0
0.4%
31
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
989

26

8800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
1779
42.4%
1930
42.0%
3709
No 58.2%
2488
57.1%
2599
57.6%
5087
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
7
0.5%
25
0.4%
32
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4554

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
283
42.8%
1220
40.2%
1228
42.8%
528
46.9%
260

191
42.4%
3519
No 53.5%
326
57.1%
1628
59.6%
1823
57.0%
703
52.7%
292

315
57.5%
4772
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.2%
7
0.2%
2
0.4%
2

16
0.2%
15
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3058
100.0%
1233
100.0%
554

522

8306