Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


PFTRAV_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Lately], have you cut back on planned spending for vacation travel, or not? (Q115C)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 5225 59.2% 59.2%
No 3565 40.4% 99.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 38 .4% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 57.3%
668
60.1%
845
68.3%
1111
65.0%
1115
60.9%
781
43.0%
651

53
59.4%
5171
No 42.7%
498
39.1%
550
31.6%
514
34.4%
590
39.0%
500
56.1%
849

65
40.2%
3501
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.1%
2
0.6%
10
0.1%
1
0.9%
14

0
0.4%
39
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1514

118

8711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
1011
63.3%
612
59.3%
927
59.6%
653
58.5%
545
57.9%
733

745
60.2%
4481
No 37.2%
601
36.7%
355
40.3%
630
40.0%
438
41.5%
386
41.8%
529

626
39.5%
2939
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5

17
0.3%
21
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
967
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1096
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1388

7441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
2778
71.0%
409
62.0%
541
71.3%
159
41.6%
219
54.9%
1093

26
59.1%
5199
No 39.3%
1809
29.0%
167
37.3%
325
28.7%
64
58.1%
306
44.5%
885

9
40.4%
3556
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
13

0
0.4%
38
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4604
100.0%
576
100.0%
872
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1991

35

8793


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
2041
61.2%
1235
58.2%
791
42.0%
63
41.2%
93
62.8%
903

99
59.2%
5126
No 40.5%
1408
38.6%
778
41.4%
563
56.0%
84
58.8%
133
37.2%
536

64
40.4%
3502
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
24
0.2%
5
0.4%
6
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
38
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1360
100.0%
150
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

163

8666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
727
61.9%
1774
61.4%
1429
57.4%
811
48.1%
476

7
59.3%
5217
No 39.5%
476
37.7%
1079
37.8%
881
42.6%
602
51.4%
509

19
40.3%
3547
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
2
0.4%
11
0.8%
19
0.1%
1
0.5%
5

0
0.4%
38
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
2864
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
990

26

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
2458
60.7%
2767
59.2%
5225
No 42.3%
1807
38.6%
1758
40.4%
3565
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
8
0.7%
30
0.4%
38
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4273
100.0%
4555

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
357
62.3%
1777
59.2%
1811
53.8%
663
61.3%
340

277
59.6%
4948
No 41.2%
251
37.4%
1068
40.2%
1230
46.1%
568
38.7%
215

234
40.1%
3332
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
1
0.2%
7
0.5%
16
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

12
0.3%
26
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

523

8306