Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


PFDINE_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Lately], have you been eating out at restaurants less often, or not? (Q115D)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 4822 54.6% 54.6%
No 3920 44.4% 99%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 87 1% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
706
61.5%
866
61.6%
1003
56.1%
962
52.7%
675
37.0%
560

49
54.8%
4772
No 39.5%
460
38.3%
539
38.2%
622
42.4%
726
46.2%
592
60.2%
912

69
44.2%
3851
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
1.5%
26
1.2%
15
2.8%
42

0
1.0%
87
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1514

118

8710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
888
53.5%
517
51.2%
800
63.1%
692
61.4%
572
54.0%
684

668
55.8%
4153
No 43.7%
706
45.7%
442
47.4%
742
36.7%
402
37.6%
350
45.9%
582

698
43.3%
3224
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.4%
22
0.8%
8
1.4%
22
0.2%
2
1.1%
10
0.1%
1

22
0.9%
65
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
967
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1096
100.0%
932
100.0%
1267

1388

7442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
2504
66.0%
380
52.9%
461
58.7%
131
38.6%
204
56.4%
1122

20
54.6%
4802
No 44.4%
2044
34.0%
196
46.6%
406
41.3%
92
60.6%
320
42.5%
847

15
44.4%
3905
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
57
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.1%
22

0
1.0%
87
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
576
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
528
100.0%
1991

35

8794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
1835
54.8%
1106
59.4%
807
56.0%
84
47.8%
108
55.0%
792

88
54.6%
4732
No 45.8%
1591
44.0%
887
40.6%
552
42.7%
64
52.2%
118
44.0%
633

76
44.4%
3845
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.3%
46
1.2%
25
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
14

0
1.0%
87
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3472
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
150
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

164

8664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
539
52.6%
1505
61.5%
1432
57.4%
812
53.2%
526

7
54.7%
4814
No 53.0%
639
45.9%
1314
38.2%
890
42.2%
597
46.6%
461

19
44.3%
3901
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.2%
27
1.5%
44
0.3%
7
0.4%
6
0.2%
2

0
1.0%
86
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1415
100.0%
989

26

8801


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
2217
57.2%
2605
54.6%
4822
No 47.3%
2021
41.7%
1900
44.4%
3921
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
37
1.1%
50
1.0%
87
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4275
100.0%
4555

8830


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
357
55.0%
1569
56.0%
1712
52.1%
642
54.1%
300

241
55.1%
4580
No 41.1%
250
44.0%
1254
43.1%
1317
47.0%
579
45.9%
255

265
44.0%
3655
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
1
1.0%
29
0.9%
28
1.0%
12
0.0%
0

16
0.8%
70
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

522

8305