Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


PFCAR_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Lately], have you delayed or canceled plans to buy a new car, or not? (Q115E)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3364 38.1% 38.1%
No 5430 61.5% 99.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 34 .4% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
463
43.8%
616
43.5%
708
40.5%
695
38.7%
496
22.3%
338

47
38.1%
3316
No 60.3%
703
54.9%
773
56.2%
914
59.5%
1020
60.8%
779
77.3%
1170

72
61.5%
5359
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
1.3%
18
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.3%
5

0
0.4%
34
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1281
100.0%
1513

119

8709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
815
40.0%
387
43.4%
678
34.0%
373
31.7%
295
31.1%
394

423
39.5%
2942
No 48.5%
783
59.8%
579
56.6%
885
66.0%
723
68.3%
636
68.9%
873

951
60.2%
4479
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.1%
18
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

14
0.3%
21
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
968
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1096
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1388

7442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
1641
53.1%
306
45.6%
398
45.3%
101
28.5%
150
38.0%
756

13
38.1%
3352
No 64.2%
2956
46.9%
270
54.0%
471
46.6%
104
70.6%
372
62.0%
1235

23
61.5%
5408
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
8.1%
18
0.9%
5
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
34
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
576
100.0%
872
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1991

36

8794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
1310
38.5%
777
42.1%
572
22.8%
34
15.0%
34
39.1%
562

74
38.0%
3289
No 62.1%
2155
61.5%
1241
56.4%
766
77.2%
115
85.0%
192
60.6%
872

89
61.6%
5341
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5

0
0.4%
34
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
149
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

163

8664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
563
42.7%
1222
38.1%
888
32.8%
464
22.4%
222

4
38.2%
3359
No 53.3%
643
56.4%
1615
61.6%
1435
67.0%
947
77.6%
767

22
61.4%
5407
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.9%
26
0.3%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
35
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
989

26

8801


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
1674
37.1%
1690
38.1%
3364
No 60.3%
2578
62.6%
2853
61.5%
5431
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
23
0.3%
12
0.4%
35
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4275
100.0%
4555

8830


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
212
39.7%
1131
37.8%
1156
36.6%
451
38.3%
212

203
38.1%
3162
No 65.0%
396
60.2%
1716
61.6%
1884
63.4%
782
61.7%
342

310
61.6%
5120
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

10
0.3%
24
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3058
100.0%
1233
100.0%
554

523

8306