Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


PFRELG_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Lately], have you gotten help from your church or house of worship to help make ends meet, or not? (Q115F)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 757 8.6% 8.6%
No 8047 91.2% 99.8%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 24 .3% 100.1%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
127
9.7%
137
13.1%
213
8.9%
152
5.5%
70
3.8%
58

0
8.7%
757
No 88.2%
1029
90.3%
1270
86.9%
1414
90.9%
1559
94.1%
1206
96.0%
1452

117
91.0%
7930
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
3

2
0.3%
23
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1167
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1281
100.0%
1513

119

8710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
372
13.7%
132
5.4%
85
3.8%
42
2.0%
19
1.7%
22

86
9.0%
672
No 76.3%
1232
86.2%
834
94.6%
1479
96.2%
1054
98.0%
913
97.7%
1238

1297
90.7%
6750
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
11
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7

6
0.3%
19
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
967
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1096
100.0%
932
100.0%
1267

1389

7441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
245
15.0%
86
14.7%
128
18.4%
41
9.7%
51
10.3%
205

0
8.6%
756
No 94.5%
4349
83.0%
477
85.2%
742
81.6%
182
90.1%
475
89.7%
1786

35
91.1%
8011
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
10
2.1%
12
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
24
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4604
100.0%
575
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1991

35

8791


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
330
8.6%
174
8.8%
120
5.3%
8
4.4%
10
8.1%
116

0
8.7%
758
No 90.4%
3141
91.2%
1840
90.9%
1236
94.7%
142
95.6%
216
90.9%
1309

163
91.0%
7884
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15

0
0.3%
25
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1360
100.0%
150
100.0%
226
100.0%
1440

163

8667


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
218
9.1%
261
7.7%
180
5.4%
77
2.1%
21

0
8.6%
757
No 80.8%
975
90.9%
2603
92.2%
2147
94.2%
1332
97.5%
964

26
91.1%
8021
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
4

0
0.3%
24
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2864
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
989

26

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
347
9.0%
411
8.6%
758
No 91.5%
3909
90.8%
4138
91.1%
8047
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
18
0.1%
6
0.3%
24
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
58
8.4%
240
6.5%
198
12.1%
149
10.8%
60

53
8.5%
705
No 90.5%
551
91.4%
2607
93.5%
2858
86.9%
1071
88.5%
491

470
91.2%
7578
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.1%
2
1.1%
13
0.7%
4

0
0.3%
25
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2853
100.0%
3058
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

523

8308