Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


PFNONR_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Lately], have you gotten help from a non-religious community or volunteer organization to help make ends meet? (Q115G)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 648 7.3% 7.3%
No 8171 92.6% 99.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9 .1% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
121
9.6%
135
9.5%
155
8.7%
149
2.9%
37
2.8%
43

7
7.3%
640
No 89.6%
1045
90.4%
1271
90.5%
1472
91.3%
1565
97.1%
1245
96.6%
1462

111
92.5%
8060
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9

0
0.1%
9
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1514

118

8709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
293
11.7%
113
7.9%
124
2.0%
22
1.0%
9
2.6%
33

54
8.0%
594
No 81.9%
1322
87.7%
848
92.1%
1439
98.0%
1074
99.0%
923
97.4%
1234

1331
91.9%
6840
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
6
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
967
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1096
100.0%
932
100.0%
1267

1387

7440


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
209
23.4%
135
9.9%
86
4.5%
10
3.4%
18
9.4%
187

3
7.3%
645
No 95.3%
4390
76.6%
441
90.1%
785
95.5%
213
96.0%
506
90.6%
1804

33
92.6%
8139
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
9
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
576
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1991

36

8793


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
251
5.1%
102
8.8%
120
12.0%
18
2.7%
6
10.5%
151

0
7.5%
648
No 92.5%
3213
94.9%
1916
91.2%
1239
88.0%
132
97.3%
220
89.5%
1288

163
92.4%
8008
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
9
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
150
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

163

8665


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
164
8.7%
248
7.5%
174
3.0%
43
2.0%
20

0
7.4%
649
No 86.2%
1040
91.2%
2613
92.4%
2152
97.0%
1371
98.0%
970

26
92.5%
8146
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
2
0.1%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
9
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2864
100.0%
2330
100.0%
1414
100.0%
990

26

8804


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
326
7.1%
323
7.4%
649
No 92.2%
3942
92.9%
4230
92.6%
8172
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.1%
6
0.0%
2
0.1%
8
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
55
6.0%
170
6.0%
182
9.6%
118
7.7%
43

81
6.8%
568
No 91.0%
554
93.8%
2675
94.0%
2875
90.3%
1113
92.3%
512

442
93.1%
7729
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
8
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2851
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

523

8305