Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


CUTBAC_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If PFMAJ_1, PFTRAV_A, PFDINE_A, or PFCAR_A = 1: You mentioned making some cutbacks in spending. Have you been cutting back because your financial situation has gotten worse and made such cutbacks necessary, or because you worry that your financial situation might get worse in the future? (Q116)
  1) Financial situation has gotten worse
  2) Worry that it might get worse in the future
  3) Both (VOL.)
  4) Other (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Financial situation has gotten worse 2420 34.5% 34.5%
Worry that it might get worse in the future 3316 47.2% 81.7%
Both (VOL.) 455 6.5% 88.2%
Other (VOL.) 626 8.9% 97.1%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 203 2.9% 100%
Missing 10637 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Financial situation has gotten worse 40.0%
385
38.8%
458
37.5%
527
31.2%
439
35.5%
368
23.3%
221

24
34.5%
2398
Worry that it might get worse in the future 48.0%
462
41.6%
490
44.4%
625
50.8%
716
45.7%
473
53.5%
508

41
47.1%
3274
Both (VOL.) 4.9%
47
7.5%
88
8.8%
124
6.1%
86
7.8%
81
2.9%
28

2
6.5%
454
Other (VOL.) 7.0%
67
9.8%
115
6.7%
94
10.5%
148
8.4%
87
11.8%
112

2
9.0%
623
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
2
2.4%
28
2.6%
37
1.4%
20
2.6%
27
8.5%
81

8
2.8%
195
Missing 1360 1756 1762 2017 1570 2026 0 10491
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1409
100.0%
1036
100.0%
950

77

6944


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Financial situation has gotten worse 43.5%
572
42.9%
339
39.2%
493
34.6%
311
29.0%
217
20.0%
201

288
35.5%
2133
Worry that it might get worse in the future 37.6%
494
43.5%
344
44.4%
559
48.9%
439
50.3%
376
61.8%
621

483
47.1%
2833
Both (VOL.) 6.6%
87
5.3%
42
7.3%
92
5.9%
53
8.4%
63
5.4%
54

65
6.5%
391
Other (VOL.) 9.1%
120
7.6%
60
7.0%
88
7.3%
66
11.1%
83
11.1%
112

96
8.8%
529
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.2%
42
0.6%
5
2.1%
26
3.2%
29
1.1%
8
1.7%
17

76
2.1%
127
Missing 1500 1139 1900 1423 1146 1570 0 8678
TOTAL 100.0%
1315
100.0%
790
100.0%
1258
100.0%
898
100.0%
747
100.0%
1005

1008

6013


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Financial situation has gotten worse 31.1%
1127
53.7%
278
35.4%
251
32.4%
60
30.5%
104
36.4%
589

12
34.4%
2409
Worry that it might get worse in the future 51.0%
1847
32.2%
167
40.3%
286
36.2%
67
48.1%
164
47.9%
775

9
47.3%
3306
Both (VOL.) 6.6%
239
6.0%
31
8.9%
63
11.4%
21
1.8%
6
5.9%
95

0
6.5%
455
Other (VOL.) 8.1%
295
8.1%
42
11.8%
84
17.8%
33
8.2%
28
8.6%
139

5
8.9%
621
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.2%
115
0.0%
0
3.7%
26
2.2%
4
11.4%
39
1.2%
19

0
2.9%
203
Missing 5841 615 909 195 805 2216 0 10581
TOTAL 100.0%
3623
100.0%
518
100.0%
710
100.0%
185
100.0%
341
100.0%
1617

26

6994


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Financial situation has gotten worse 33.3%
908
35.5%
562
32.1%
352
24.2%
32
28.4%
48
40.3%
480

40
34.5%
2382
Worry that it might get worse in the future 49.3%
1347
46.8%
741
51.1%
561
43.9%
58
50.9%
86
38.7%
461

63
47.1%
3254
Both (VOL.) 6.3%
171
6.1%
97
5.8%
64
8.3%
11
8.9%
15
7.7%
92

7
6.5%
450
Other (VOL.) 7.7%
211
9.5%
151
8.6%
94
19.7%
26
6.5%
11
10.3%
123

10
8.9%
616
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.4%
93
2.1%
34
2.5%
27
3.8%
5
5.3%
9
3.0%
36

0
3.0%
204
Missing 4373 2415 1330 151 408 1803 0 10480
TOTAL 100.0%
2730
100.0%
1585
100.0%
1098
100.0%
132
100.0%
169
100.0%
1192

120

6906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Financial situation has gotten worse 46.2%
442
34.3%
796
38.4%
720
27.8%
316
19.6%
142

4
34.4%
2416
Worry that it might get worse in the future 33.9%
324
50.1%
1164
41.8%
785
53.1%
604
60.3%
436

3
47.2%
3313
Both (VOL.) 5.0%
48
7.0%
162
7.0%
131
6.8%
77
5.3%
38

0
6.5%
456
Other (VOL.) 8.8%
84
6.9%
160
10.9%
204
7.9%
90
12.2%
88

0
8.9%
626
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.1%
58
1.7%
40
1.9%
36
4.4%
50
2.6%
19

0
2.9%
203
Missing 1428 3192 2938 1702 1305 0 10565
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1876
100.0%
1137
100.0%
723

7

7014


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Financial situation has gotten worse 31.6%
1061
37.1%
1359
34.5%
2420
Worry that it might get worse in the future 49.8%
1670
44.9%
1646
47.2%
3316
Both (VOL.) 6.3%
211
6.7%
244
6.5%
455
Other (VOL.) 9.8%
329
8.1%
297
8.9%
626
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.5%
83
3.3%
120
2.9%
203
Missing 5200 5437 10637
TOTAL 100.0%
3354
100.0%
3666

7020


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Financial situation has gotten worse 36.6%
185
30.4%
700
32.4%
777
40.8%
403
44.6%
205

151
34.1%
2270
Worry that it might get worse in the future 43.8%
221
56.4%
1300
49.0%
1173
38.5%
380
32.4%
149

93
48.4%
3223
Both (VOL.) 6.7%
34
5.5%
127
6.4%
153
5.5%
54
11.3%
52

36
6.3%
420
Other (VOL.) 8.5%
43
6.6%
152
9.5%
228
11.9%
118
9.1%
42

43
8.8%
583
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.4%
22
1.1%
26
2.7%
64
3.3%
33
2.6%
12

47
2.4%
157
Missing 764 3329 3588 1612 630 0 9923
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
2305
100.0%
2395
100.0%
988
100.0%
460

370

6653