Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


HRDBIL_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much, if anything, have you heard about the bills being proposed by President Obama and Congress to overhaul the health care system? (Q117)
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Nothing at all
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 4229 47.9% 47.9%
A little 3681 41.7% 89.6%
Nothing at all 815 9.2% 98.8%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 103 1.2% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
A lot 24.9%
290
36.2%
510
50.1%
815
55.0%
944
56.0%
718
58.9%
892

61
47.9%
4169
A little 55.6%
648
47.6%
670
43.6%
709
38.8%
665
35.8%
459
32.4%
490

41
41.8%
3641
Nothing at all 18.8%
219
15.9%
224
5.2%
84
5.2%
89
6.2%
80
7.1%
108

12
9.2%
804
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
9
0.3%
4
1.2%
19
1.0%
17
1.9%
24
1.6%
24

6
1.1%
97
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1408
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1281
100.0%
1514

120

8711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
A lot 36.1%
583
38.1%
368
42.7%
668
57.0%
625
50.9%
474
64.8%
821

690
47.6%
3539
A little 47.2%
762
49.9%
483
45.8%
716
35.0%
384
39.7%
370
33.4%
423

544
42.2%
3138
Nothing at all 16.3%
263
10.1%
98
9.7%
152
7.9%
87
7.6%
71
1.8%
23

122
9.3%
694
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
8
1.9%
18
1.8%
28
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
0.0%
0

32
1.0%
71
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
967
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1096
100.0%
932
100.0%
1267

1388

7442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
A lot 53.7%
2471
44.4%
256
54.5%
475
34.1%
76
53.8%
284
32.8%
654

13
47.9%
4216
A little 39.8%
1834
49.5%
285
34.9%
304
52.5%
117
28.6%
151
48.9%
973

18
41.7%
3664
Nothing at all 5.4%
250
6.1%
35
8.8%
77
13.5%
30
14.4%
76
17.2%
343

4
9.2%
811
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.1%
50
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
0.0%
0
3.2%
17
1.1%
21

0
1.2%
103
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
576
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
528
100.0%
1991

35

8794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A lot 53.4%
1855
42.2%
852
42.3%
575
58.4%
87
41.6%
94
47.8%
688

78
47.9%
4151
A little 38.1%
1324
48.2%
973
49.0%
666
40.3%
60
42.5%
96
33.5%
482

78
41.6%
3601
Nothing at all 7.4%
256
9.4%
189
6.6%
89
1.3%
2
12.4%
28
17.0%
244

7
9.3%
808
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.1%
38
0.2%
4
2.1%
28
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
1.7%
25

0
1.2%
103
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1358
100.0%
149
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

163

8663


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
A lot 32.9%
397
42.8%
1226
45.8%
1068
62.2%
879
65.1%
644

14
47.9%
4214
A little 48.8%
588
43.7%
1252
44.2%
1031
34.7%
490
31.9%
315

6
41.8%
3676
Nothing at all 15.4%
186
12.5%
358
9.1%
212
2.2%
31
2.1%
21

7
9.2%
808
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.9%
35
0.9%
27
0.8%
19
0.9%
13
0.9%
9

0
1.2%
103
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2330
100.0%
1413
100.0%
989

27

8801


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 49.7%
2123
46.2%
2106
47.9%
4229
A little 37.5%
1605
45.6%
2077
41.7%
3682
Nothing at all 11.2%
477
7.4%
339
9.2%
816
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.6%
70
0.7%
33
1.2%
103
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4275
100.0%
4555

8830


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
A lot 63.5%
387
54.2%
1545
43.9%
1343
48.5%
598
38.6%
214

142
49.2%
4087
A little 27.3%
166
38.3%
1093
49.0%
1497
38.7%
477
40.9%
227

221
41.7%
3460
Nothing at all 9.0%
55
6.8%
193
6.0%
184
12.3%
152
17.8%
99

134
8.2%
683
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
1
0.7%
21
1.1%
33
0.5%
6
2.7%
15

26
0.9%
76
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

523

8306