Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


PASSED_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If the health care bills being proposed by Barack Obama and Congress are passed into law, would you be... [Choices read in reverse order for random half of sample] [Form 1 only] (Q118)
  1) Very happy
  2) Pleased
  3) Disappointed
  4) Angry
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very happy 656 14.8% 14.8%
Pleased 1268 28.7% 43.5%
Disappointed 984 22.3% 65.8%
Angry 790 17.9% 83.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 721 16.3% 100%
Missing 13238 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very happy 20.4%
119
12.7%
92
11.8%
96
11.7%
104
15.4%
94
17.2%
129

22
14.5%
634
Pleased 40.1%
234
32.8%
237
30.1%
244
23.3%
207
24.1%
147
24.8%
186

14
28.8%
1255
Disappointed 17.5%
102
18.4%
133
22.7%
184
26.0%
231
27.4%
167
22.1%
166

0
22.5%
983
Angry 8.2%
48
13.0%
94
19.5%
158
21.1%
187
20.8%
127
23.0%
173

2
18.0%
787
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 13.7%
80
23.0%
166
15.9%
129
17.8%
158
12.3%
75
12.9%
97

16
16.2%
705
Missing 1740 2213 2358 2538 1996 2225 0 13070
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
722
100.0%
811
100.0%
887
100.0%
610
100.0%
751

54

4364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very happy 19.8%
162
15.0%
74
13.0%
109
17.7%
93
10.6%
48
11.9%
70

99
15.0%
556
Pleased 31.8%
261
27.4%
135
34.3%
288
30.7%
161
23.0%
104
19.7%
116

204
28.6%
1065
Disappointed 19.6%
161
24.8%
122
20.7%
174
22.9%
120
27.6%
125
23.1%
136

145
22.5%
838
Angry 9.3%
76
11.8%
58
17.5%
147
14.5%
76
24.7%
112
31.6%
186

135
17.6%
655
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 19.5%
160
20.9%
103
14.5%
122
14.3%
75
14.1%
64
13.8%
81

118
16.3%
605
Missing 1994 1438 2318 1796 1440 1986 0 10972
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
492
100.0%
840
100.0%
525
100.0%
453
100.0%
589

701

3719


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very happy 12.2%
271
18.7%
60
17.5%
83
0.0%
0
19.2%
55
17.7%
177

9
14.7%
646
Pleased 26.6%
589
37.1%
119
19.8%
94
60.0%
63
12.9%
37
36.4%
364

1
28.8%
1266
Disappointed 23.7%
525
20.6%
66
27.6%
131
1.9%
2
23.3%
67
19.1%
191

2
22.3%
982
Angry 23.4%
519
9.0%
29
8.6%
41
14.3%
15
30.3%
87
9.8%
98

0
17.9%
789
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 14.1%
312
14.6%
47
26.5%
126
23.8%
25
14.3%
41
16.9%
169

1
16.4%
720
Missing 7248 814 1143 276 857 2834 0 13172
TOTAL 100.0%
2216
100.0%
321
100.0%
475
100.0%
105
100.0%
287
100.0%
999

13

4403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very happy 13.5%
232
15.5%
150
14.1%
92
6.7%
4
18.4%
23
16.5%
136

18
14.7%
637
Pleased 25.3%
434
32.9%
318
24.7%
161
36.7%
22
28.8%
36
35.4%
291

7
29.0%
1262
Disappointed 22.5%
387
24.3%
235
21.1%
138
28.3%
17
13.6%
17
19.1%
157

34
21.9%
951
Angry 21.3%
366
17.4%
168
23.6%
154
13.3%
8
6.4%
8
9.6%
79

9
18.0%
783
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 17.4%
299
10.0%
97
16.5%
108
15.0%
9
32.8%
41
19.4%
160

8
16.4%
714
Missing 5385 3032 1776 222 452 2171 0 13038
TOTAL 100.0%
1718
100.0%
968
100.0%
653
100.0%
60
100.0%
125
100.0%
823

76

4347


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very happy 21.6%
133
13.0%
186
10.5%
119
16.9%
127
18.2%
85

7
14.8%
650
Pleased 34.8%
214
28.4%
408
29.6%
335
21.6%
162
31.4%
147

3
28.8%
1266
Disappointed 19.2%
118
24.9%
358
24.5%
277
16.5%
124
22.6%
106

0
22.3%
983
Angry 7.8%
48
15.6%
224
17.2%
195
31.6%
237
18.4%
86

0
17.9%
790
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 16.6%
102
18.1%
260
18.2%
206
13.4%
101
9.4%
44

8
16.2%
713
Missing 1767 4077 3683 2089 1561 0 13177
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
1436
100.0%
1132
100.0%
751
100.0%
468

18

4402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 12.6%
268
17.0%
388
14.8%
656
Pleased 27.8%
593
29.5%
676
28.7%
1269
Disappointed 24.1%
514
20.5%
470
22.3%
984
Angry 19.3%
411
16.6%
379
17.9%
790
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 16.2%
346
16.4%
375
16.3%
721
Missing 6423 6815 13238
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2288

4420


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very happy 7.0%
23
8.2%
122
14.5%
208
21.5%
132
41.4%
120

51
14.6%
605
Pleased 10.6%
35
26.6%
394
32.3%
463
42.3%
259
30.7%
89

29
29.9%
1240
Disappointed 24.8%
82
24.5%
363
22.9%
328
15.8%
97
17.6%
51

63
22.2%
921
Angry 54.5%
180
26.6%
393
10.2%
146
5.7%
35
1.4%
4

32
18.3%
758
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.0%
10
14.0%
207
20.2%
289
14.7%
90
9.0%
26

99
15.0%
622
Missing 938 4154 4548 1987 801 0 12428
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1434
100.0%
613
100.0%
290

274

4146