Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FAIL_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If the health care bills being proposed by Barack Obama and Congress fail to pass into law, would you be... [Choices read in reverse order for random half of sample] [Form 2 only] (Q119)
  1) Very happy
  2) Pleased
  3) Disappointed
  4) Angry
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very happy 812 18.4% 18.4%
Pleased 927 21% 39.4%
Disappointed 1354 30.7% 70.1%
Angry 389 8.8% 78.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 928 21% 99.9%
Missing 13248 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very happy 17.2%
100
17.7%
121
17.6%
144
17.2%
142
18.9%
127
22.0%
168

10
18.5%
802
Pleased 29.6%
172
15.6%
107
24.3%
199
20.6%
170
22.8%
153
16.0%
122

3
21.3%
923
Disappointed 31.0%
180
30.1%
206
29.8%
244
32.9%
272
27.9%
187
33.2%
253

12
30.9%
1342
Angry 4.0%
23
9.9%
68
10.3%
84
9.2%
76
8.2%
55
10.0%
76

7
8.8%
382
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 18.2%
106
26.6%
182
18.0%
147
20.2%
167
22.2%
149
18.8%
143

33
20.6%
894
Missing 1742 2250 2350 2598 1936 2214 0 13090
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
684
100.0%
818
100.0%
827
100.0%
671
100.0%
762

65

4343


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very happy 7.3%
58
18.2%
87
12.6%
91
21.5%
123
27.3%
131
28.5%
193

128
18.3%
683
Pleased 17.1%
136
10.9%
52
32.6%
236
26.1%
149
16.9%
81
22.9%
155

119
21.7%
809
Disappointed 31.6%
251
35.2%
168
36.2%
262
32.2%
184
23.8%
114
26.4%
179

195
31.1%
1158
Angry 19.2%
153
3.6%
17
6.9%
50
4.7%
27
7.5%
36
6.8%
46

61
8.8%
329
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 24.8%
197
32.1%
153
11.7%
85
15.4%
88
24.4%
117
15.5%
105

183
20.0%
745
Missing 2019 1453 2434 1751 1414 1896 0 10967
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
477
100.0%
724
100.0%
571
100.0%
479
100.0%
678

686

3724


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very happy 21.2%
506
14.1%
36
19.7%
78
25.0%
30
16.3%
39
12.4%
123

0
18.5%
812
Pleased 20.6%
491
11.7%
30
27.3%
108
20.0%
24
10.4%
25
25.1%
249

0
21.1%
927
Disappointed 26.7%
637
38.7%
99
23.5%
93
48.3%
58
43.3%
104
34.6%
343

21
30.4%
1334
Angry 9.4%
224
16.4%
42
9.1%
36
2.5%
3
10.4%
25
6.0%
59

0
8.9%
389
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 22.2%
530
19.1%
49
20.3%
80
4.2%
5
19.6%
47
21.9%
217

0
21.1%
928
Missing 7076 879 1223 261 905 2843 0 13187
TOTAL 100.0%
2388
100.0%
256
100.0%
395
100.0%
120
100.0%
240
100.0%
991

21

4390


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very happy 18.9%
332
11.3%
119
29.7%
210
13.5%
12
11.8%
12
19.1%
118

9
18.6%
803
Pleased 21.5%
378
23.1%
243
22.9%
162
22.5%
20
8.8%
9
16.2%
100

14
21.1%
912
Disappointed 29.1%
510
32.5%
342
25.4%
179
43.8%
39
63.7%
65
32.6%
201

17
30.9%
1336
Angry 9.3%
163
8.6%
90
5.5%
39
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
88

6
8.9%
384
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 21.2%
372
24.5%
257
16.4%
116
15.7%
14
15.7%
16
17.8%
110

43
20.5%
885
Missing 5348 2948 1720 193 474 2376 0 13059
TOTAL 100.0%
1755
100.0%
1051
100.0%
706
100.0%
89
100.0%
102
100.0%
617

89

4320


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very happy 12.7%
75
17.2%
245
22.0%
264
21.1%
140
17.0%
89

0
18.5%
813
Pleased 14.9%
88
24.2%
345
17.8%
213
24.4%
162
22.6%
118

0
21.0%
926
Disappointed 34.1%
201
25.5%
364
31.2%
374
34.1%
226
35.1%
183

6
30.6%
1348
Angry 16.3%
96
11.9%
170
2.8%
34
6.5%
43
8.8%
46

0
8.8%
389
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 22.0%
130
21.3%
304
26.1%
313
13.9%
92
16.5%
86

3
21.0%
925
Missing 1793 4085 3616 2177 1508 0 13179
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
1428
100.0%
1198
100.0%
663
100.0%
522

9

4401


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 20.4%
437
16.5%
375
18.4%
812
Pleased 25.0%
535
17.3%
392
21.0%
927
Disappointed 25.9%
555
35.2%
799
30.7%
1354
Angry 9.6%
205
8.1%
184
8.8%
389
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 19.2%
411
22.8%
517
21.0%
928
Missing 6411 6836 13247
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
2267

4410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very happy 55.6%
155
31.6%
434
9.4%
153
5.5%
34
7.9%
21

15
19.2%
797
Pleased 15.1%
42
25.0%
343
23.5%
382
17.4%
108
9.8%
26

26
21.7%
901
Disappointed 12.2%
34
21.3%
292
32.4%
527
52.0%
322
52.6%
140

38
31.6%
1315
Angry 7.9%
22
8.5%
117
7.9%
128
10.7%
66
17.3%
46

11
9.1%
379
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.3%
26
13.6%
186
26.8%
435
14.4%
89
12.4%
33

158
18.5%
769
Missing 988 4261 4357 1981 825 0 12412
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1625
100.0%
619
100.0%
266

248

4161