Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ABORTN_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now thinking about the abortion issue... Do you think abortion should be... [Choices read in reverse order for random half of sample] (Q125)
  1) Legal in all cases
  2) Legal in most cases
  3) Illegal in most cases
  4) Illegal in all cases
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Legal in all cases 1406 15.9% 15.9%
Legal in most cases 2572 29.1% 45%
Illegal in most cases 2491 28.2% 73.2%
Illegal in all cases 1489 16.9% 90.1%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 870 9.9% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 21.6%
252
19.0%
267
14.7%
239
15.7%
270
16.4%
210
9.8%
148

19
15.9%
1386
Legal in most cases 32.2%
375
27.2%
382
31.3%
509
31.2%
535
30.0%
385
23.3%
353

34
29.2%
2539
Illegal in most cases 24.3%
283
28.9%
407
27.7%
451
26.7%
458
29.6%
379
32.2%
487

26
28.3%
2465
Illegal in all cases 17.3%
201
15.4%
217
16.0%
260
14.9%
255
14.8%
190
22.9%
347

20
16.9%
1470
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.6%
54
9.5%
133
10.4%
169
11.5%
197
9.2%
118
11.8%
179

20
9.8%
850
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1628
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1514

119

8710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 14.7%
237
20.2%
195
16.0%
251
15.6%
171
13.7%
128
17.0%
215

209
16.1%
1197
Legal in most cases 20.4%
329
27.1%
262
28.9%
452
34.3%
376
36.3%
338
37.2%
471

345
29.9%
2228
Illegal in most cases 24.5%
395
27.1%
262
30.1%
470
32.0%
351
29.0%
270
32.8%
415

328
29.1%
2163
Illegal in all cases 24.9%
402
18.2%
176
16.9%
264
11.6%
127
14.3%
133
8.1%
102

285
16.2%
1204
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 15.6%
252
7.4%
72
8.1%
127
6.6%
72
6.7%
62
5.1%
64

221
8.7%
649
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
967
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1097
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1388

7441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 12.3%
566
21.7%
125
21.1%
184
9.5%
21
11.8%
62
21.9%
436

11
15.9%
1394
Legal in most cases 28.8%
1328
30.9%
178
28.7%
250
22.5%
50
21.1%
111
32.6%
649

7
29.2%
2566
Illegal in most cases 32.2%
1485
21.2%
122
26.2%
228
27.0%
60
24.3%
128
23.4%
466

3
28.3%
2489
Illegal in all cases 17.9%
823
14.1%
81
12.9%
112
23.9%
53
28.3%
149
13.5%
269

2
16.9%
1487
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.8%
403
12.2%
70
11.1%
97
17.1%
38
14.6%
77
8.6%
171

13
9.7%
856
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
576
100.0%
871
100.0%
222
100.0%
527
100.0%
1991

36

8792


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 10.9%
377
12.2%
247
12.3%
167
45.3%
68
33.5%
76
31.1%
448

24
16.0%
1383
Legal in most cases 26.2%
908
30.8%
621
27.9%
380
31.3%
47
46.7%
106
31.3%
450

60
29.0%
2512
Illegal in most cases 32.4%
1124
30.0%
606
30.8%
419
2.7%
4
9.7%
22
20.0%
288

29
28.4%
2463
Illegal in all cases 20.2%
701
16.4%
331
21.9%
298
9.3%
14
2.2%
5
9.0%
129

11
17.1%
1478
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.4%
362
10.6%
213
7.1%
96
11.3%
17
7.9%
18
8.7%
125

40
9.6%
831
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3472
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1360
100.0%
150
100.0%
227
100.0%
1440

164

8667


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 10.6%
128
16.1%
460
16.1%
375
16.1%
228
21.3%
211

4
15.9%
1402
Legal in most cases 17.0%
205
28.1%
805
29.2%
681
36.6%
517
34.8%
345

20
29.0%
2553
Illegal in most cases 28.4%
342
28.9%
828
29.7%
691
27.3%
386
24.6%
244

0
28.3%
2491
Illegal in all cases 28.7%
346
18.4%
526
15.8%
369
9.7%
137
11.0%
109

2
16.9%
1487
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 15.3%
185
8.6%
245
9.1%
213
10.3%
146
8.2%
81

0
9.9%
870
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2864
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
990

26

8803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal in all cases 13.0%
555
18.7%
851
15.9%
1406
Legal in most cases 29.8%
1274
28.5%
1298
29.1%
2572
Illegal in most cases 31.3%
1340
25.3%
1151
28.2%
2491
Illegal in all cases 15.6%
668
18.1%
822
16.9%
1490
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.2%
438
9.5%
432
9.9%
870
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4275
100.0%
4554

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 2.0%
12
9.6%
273
15.0%
458
27.8%
343
44.0%
244

77
16.0%
1330
Legal in most cases 15.6%
95
22.4%
639
35.2%
1075
39.7%
490
31.2%
173

101
29.8%
2472
Illegal in most cases 40.7%
248
36.3%
1034
29.1%
889
15.0%
185
11.2%
62

73
29.1%
2418
Illegal in all cases 39.4%
240
21.9%
626
11.3%
347
9.2%
113
8.3%
46

118
16.5%
1372
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.3%
14
9.8%
280
9.5%
289
8.3%
103
5.4%
30

154
8.6%
716
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3058
100.0%
1234
100.0%
555

523

8308