Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ABINFL_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which one of the following has had the biggest influence on your thinking on the issue of abortion? [Choices read in random order, with Choice 6 always read last] (Q126)
  1) A personal experience
  2) The views of your friends and family
  3) What you have seen or read in the media
  4) Your religious beliefs
  5) Your education
  6) Something else
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A personal experience 1147 14.4% 14.4%
The views of your friends and family 493 6.2% 20.6%
What you have seen or read in the media 396 5% 25.6%
Your religious beliefs 2553 32.1% 57.7%
Your education 1634 20.5% 78.2%
Something else 1633 20.5% 98.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 101 1.3% 100%
Missing 9699 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
A personal experience 10.5%
117
21.7%
276
19.3%
282
14.2%
215
11.1%
129
8.1%
108

21
14.3%
1127
The views of your friends and family 12.4%
138
7.1%
90
5.8%
84
4.8%
73
4.1%
48
3.8%
51

9
6.2%
484
What you have seen or read in the media 5.7%
63
4.5%
57
6.1%
89
2.8%
42
4.8%
56
6.7%
89

0
5.0%
396
Your religious beliefs 22.8%
253
24.2%
308
26.3%
384
35.8%
543
38.7%
450
44.0%
587

28
32.1%
2525
Your education 24.4%
271
21.6%
275
24.5%
357
18.5%
281
20.7%
241
13.9%
186

23
20.5%
1611
Something else 21.5%
239
20.7%
264
18.0%
262
22.6%
343
19.4%
226
20.9%
279

18
20.5%
1613
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.8%
31
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
1.2%
14
2.5%
34

0
1.3%
102
Missing 1212 1661 1709 1908 1443 1642 0 9575
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
1273
100.0%
1458
100.0%
1517
100.0%
1164
100.0%
1334

99

7858


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
A personal experience 15.9%
217
17.8%
159
17.1%
246
15.4%
158
12.7%
110
12.1%
145

113
15.2%
1035
The views of your friends and family 8.9%
121
6.9%
62
6.9%
99
4.7%
48
5.3%
46
3.8%
46

72
6.2%
422
What you have seen or read in the media 8.0%
109
4.8%
43
7.5%
107
2.2%
23
4.1%
36
3.6%
43

34
5.3%
361
Your religious beliefs 29.9%
408
32.7%
293
31.5%
452
29.7%
304
34.4%
299
29.0%
349

448
31.0%
2105
Your education 15.9%
217
18.1%
162
15.2%
218
29.0%
297
23.4%
203
27.9%
336

200
21.1%
1433
Something else 19.5%
266
18.4%
165
21.2%
304
18.9%
194
17.8%
155
22.5%
271

278
20.0%
1355
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.9%
26
1.2%
11
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
20
1.1%
13

22
1.2%
80
Missing 1451 1034 1721 1298 1024 1372 0 7900
TOTAL 100.0%
1364
100.0%
895
100.0%
1436
100.0%
1024
100.0%
869
100.0%
1203

1167

6791


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
A personal experience 11.9%
500
22.5%
114
23.0%
178
16.3%
30
6.0%
27
15.7%
285

13
14.3%
1134
The views of your friends and family 5.1%
213
6.3%
32
3.0%
23
20.7%
38
4.0%
18
9.3%
170

0
6.2%
494
What you have seen or read in the media 3.9%
165
8.3%
42
2.6%
20
6.0%
11
8.0%
36
6.7%
122

0
5.0%
396
Your religious beliefs 38.3%
1610
24.5%
124
28.6%
221
31.5%
58
44.4%
200
18.3%
334

7
32.1%
2547
Your education 18.8%
790
18.0%
91
24.7%
191
13.6%
25
12.4%
56
26.2%
478

3
20.6%
1631
Something else 20.8%
873
20.4%
103
17.6%
136
9.2%
17
22.0%
99
22.2%
405

0
20.6%
1633
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
50
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
2.7%
5
3.1%
14
1.5%
27

0
1.3%
101
Missing 5263 628 845 195 695 2014 0 9640
TOTAL 100.0%
4201
100.0%
506
100.0%
774
100.0%
184
100.0%
450
100.0%
1821

23

7936


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A personal experience 11.8%
368
11.8%
214
21.5%
272
13.0%
17
10.1%
21
18.6%
245

11
14.5%
1137
The views of your friends and family 5.9%
184
7.6%
137
3.6%
45
5.3%
7
1.9%
4
8.8%
116

0
6.3%
493
What you have seen or read in the media 4.9%
152
4.2%
76
5.2%
66
9.2%
12
13.9%
29
3.9%
51

11
4.9%
386
Your religious beliefs 41.2%
1283
34.6%
626
38.1%
482
8.4%
11
10.1%
21
7.6%
100

30
32.2%
2523
Your education 17.7%
552
22.1%
400
9.7%
123
48.9%
64
43.3%
90
28.2%
370

35
20.4%
1599
Something else 17.4%
540
18.2%
329
20.7%
262
13.0%
17
20.7%
43
31.2%
410

31
20.4%
1601
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.1%
33
1.4%
25
1.1%
14
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
22

6
1.2%
97
Missing 3992 2194 1164 150 368 1679 0 9547
TOTAL 100.0%
3112
100.0%
1807
100.0%
1264
100.0%
131
100.0%
208
100.0%
1314

124

7836


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
A personal experience 7.1%
72
17.8%
465
14.7%
310
14.6%
185
12.1%
110

6
14.4%
1142
The views of your friends and family 11.1%
113
5.5%
143
6.0%
126
3.9%
50
6.3%
57

3
6.2%
489
What you have seen or read in the media 9.0%
92
5.2%
137
2.6%
54
5.4%
69
4.8%
44

0
5.0%
396
Your religious beliefs 35.3%
360
33.8%
884
31.1%
658
29.5%
374
28.9%
262

15
32.0%
2538
Your education 8.4%
86
14.1%
369
23.5%
497
30.5%
387
32.5%
295

0
20.6%
1634
Something else 25.3%
258
22.8%
596
21.0%
444
15.5%
196
15.1%
137

2
20.6%
1631
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
39
1.0%
25
1.3%
27
0.6%
7
0.3%
3

0
1.3%
101
Missing 1362 2894 2698 1572 1120 0 9646
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
2619
100.0%
2116
100.0%
1268
100.0%
908

26

7931


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A personal experience 12.5%
481
16.2%
666
14.4%
1147
The views of your friends and family 6.2%
236
6.2%
257
6.2%
493
What you have seen or read in the media 5.4%
207
4.6%
189
5.0%
396
Your religious beliefs 28.3%
1085
35.6%
1468
32.1%
2553
Your education 20.7%
792
20.4%
841
20.5%
1633
Something else 24.8%
950
16.6%
683
20.5%
1633
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.2%
84
0.4%
17
1.3%
101
Missing 4718 4981 9699
TOTAL 100.0%
3835
100.0%
4121

7956


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
A personal experience 9.6%
57
12.3%
316
13.9%
385
24.8%
281
13.4%
70

38
14.6%
1109
The views of your friends and family 3.5%
21
4.6%
117
7.9%
220
6.0%
68
10.3%
54

13
6.3%
480
What you have seen or read in the media 1.3%
8
4.3%
110
4.5%
125
9.8%
111
4.2%
22

21
5.0%
376
Your religious beliefs 57.6%
343
44.2%
1136
26.0%
720
13.9%
157
12.4%
65

132
31.9%
2421
Your education 7.4%
44
15.0%
386
23.5%
650
26.3%
298
39.3%
206

50
20.9%
1584
Something else 17.5%
104
18.6%
479
22.7%
628
18.8%
213
20.0%
105

104
20.1%
1529
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.0%
18
1.1%
27
1.4%
40
0.3%
3
0.4%
2

11
1.2%
90
Missing 673 3062 3213 1470 565 0 8983
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
2571
100.0%
2768
100.0%
1131
100.0%
524

369

7589