Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ABVIEW_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Over the past year or so, have your views on abortion changed, or have they pretty much stayed the same? (Q127)
  1) Changed
  2) Stayed the same
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Changed 439 5% 5%
Stayed the same 8249 93.4% 98.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 141 1.6% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Changed 11.5%
134
6.0%
85
5.7%
92
4.2%
72
2.0%
26
1.5%
22

8
4.9%
431
Stayed the same 87.7%
1022
92.8%
1305
92.6%
1507
94.5%
1621
96.3%
1234
95.8%
1449

111
93.4%
8138
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
10
1.1%
16
1.7%
28
1.3%
23
1.6%
21
2.8%
42

0
1.6%
140
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1716
100.0%
1281
100.0%
1513

119

8709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Changed 8.4%
136
5.7%
55
5.4%
85
2.9%
32
4.1%
38
4.2%
53

40
5.4%
399
Stayed the same 89.5%
1446
93.6%
905
93.4%
1461
96.5%
1059
94.0%
876
95.7%
1213

1290
93.5%
6960
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.0%
33
0.7%
7
1.2%
18
0.5%
6
1.9%
18
0.2%
2

58
1.1%
84
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
967
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1097
100.0%
932
100.0%
1268

1388

7443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Changed 3.9%
180
6.6%
38
2.6%
23
9.4%
21
2.8%
15
8.1%
162

0
5.0%
439
Stayed the same 94.2%
4336
93.4%
538
97.0%
846
90.6%
202
92.4%
488
91.2%
1815

25
93.5%
8225
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.9%
89
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
25
0.7%
14

11
1.5%
131
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
576
100.0%
872
100.0%
223
100.0%
528
100.0%
1991

36

8795


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Changed 4.4%
153
6.5%
131
7.3%
99
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
3.2%
46

2
5.0%
437
Stayed the same 93.1%
3235
92.7%
1870
91.1%
1238
99.3%
148
96.5%
219
96.2%
1385

153
93.4%
8095
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.4%
85
0.8%
17
1.6%
22
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8

7
1.5%
133
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
149
100.0%
227
100.0%
1439

162

8665


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Changed 6.9%
83
4.7%
134
4.6%
107
6.9%
98
1.7%
17

0
5.0%
439
Stayed the same 91.0%
1097
93.3%
2673
94.6%
2203
90.5%
1280
98.0%
970

26
93.4%
8223
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.1%
25
2.0%
57
0.8%
19
2.5%
36
0.3%
3

0
1.6%
140
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
2864
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
990

26

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Changed 3.7%
157
6.2%
282
5.0%
439
Stayed the same 94.9%
4054
92.1%
4195
93.4%
8249
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.5%
63
1.7%
78
1.6%
141
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Changed 2.0%
12
4.1%
118
7.2%
220
4.3%
53
2.0%
11

27
5.0%
414
Stayed the same 96.2%
586
94.9%
2706
91.6%
2800
93.8%
1157
95.7%
531

469
93.7%
7780
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.8%
11
1.0%
28
1.2%
37
1.9%
24
2.3%
13

28
1.4%
113
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1234
100.0%
555

524

8307