Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ABCHNG_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If ABVIEW_A = 1: And have you become... [Choices 1 and 2 read in random order] (Q128)
  1) More supportive of restricting access to abortion
  2) More supportive of a woman's right to choose an abortion
  3) Other (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More supportive of restricting access to abortion 119 27% 27%
More supportive of a woman's right to choose an abortion 283 64.3% 91.3%
Other (VOL.) 18 4.1% 95.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 20 4.5% 99.9%
Missing 17218 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
More supportive of restricting access to abortion 14.2%
19
20.0%
17
34.8%
32
21.1%
15
53.8%
14
71.4%
15

5
26.1%
112
More supportive of a woman's right to choose an abortion 80.6%
108
67.1%
57
56.5%
52
67.6%
48
30.8%
8
28.6%
6

2
65.0%
279
Other (VOL.) 0.0%
0
12.9%
11
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
15.4%
4
0.0%
0

0
4.2%
18
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.2%
7
0.0%
0
8.7%
8
7.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
4.7%
20
Missing 2190 2850 3075 3354 2581 2954 0 17004
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
85
100.0%
92
100.0%
71
100.0%
26
100.0%
21

7

429


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
More supportive of restricting access to abortion 11.7%
16
12.7%
7
30.2%
26
35.5%
11
23.1%
9
60.4%
32

19
25.2%
101
More supportive of a woman's right to choose an abortion 74.5%
102
81.8%
45
69.8%
60
48.4%
15
76.9%
30
37.7%
20

12
67.8%
272
Other (VOL.) 8.0%
11
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
4.5%
18
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1

10
2.5%
10
Missing 2678 1874 3073 2290 1855 2522 0 14292
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
55
100.0%
86
100.0%
31
100.0%
39
100.0%
53

41

401


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married TOTAL
More supportive of restricting access to abortion 37.8%
68
15.8%
6
47.8%
11
13.6%
3
40.0%
6
15.4%
25
27.0%
119
More supportive of a woman's right to choose an abortion 53.9%
97
84.2%
32
34.8%
8
36.4%
8
60.0%
9
79.6%
129
64.3%
283
Other (VOL.) 3.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.4%
8
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
8
4.5%
20
Missing 9284 1097 1596 358 1130 3671 17136
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
38
100.0%
23
100.0%
22
100.0%
15
100.0%
162

440


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
More supportive of restricting access to abortion 34.6%
53
25.2%
33
20.0%
20
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
17.4%
8

2
26.7%
117
More supportive of a woman's right to choose an abortion 64.1%
98
51.1%
67
76.0%
76
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
82.6%
38

0
64.8%
284
Other (VOL.) 0.0%
0
10.7%
14
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
4.1%
18
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.3%
2
13.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
4.3%
19
Missing 6950 3868 2328 282 568 2947 0 16943
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
131
100.0%
100
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
46

2

438


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
More supportive of restricting access to abortion 3.6%
3
13.3%
18
46.7%
50
37.8%
37
68.8%
11
27.0%
119
More supportive of a woman's right to choose an abortion 86.9%
73
71.1%
96
46.7%
50
60.2%
59
31.3%
5
64.3%
283
Other (VOL.) 0.0%
0
8.1%
11
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.5%
8
7.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
20
Missing 2300 5379 4708 2742 2012 17141
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
135
100.0%
107
100.0%
98
100.0%
16

440


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More supportive of restricting access to abortion 30.6%
48
24.9%
70
26.9%
118
More supportive of a woman's right to choose an abortion 61.1%
96
66.2%
186
64.4%
282
Other (VOL.) 2.5%
4
5.0%
14
4.1%
18
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.7%
9
3.9%
11
4.6%
20
Missing 8397 8821 17218
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
281

438


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
More supportive of restricting access to abortion 75.0%
9
26.3%
31
28.6%
63
24.5%
13
27.3%
3

0
28.7%
119
More supportive of a woman's right to choose an abortion 25.0%
3
60.2%
71
61.4%
135
75.5%
40
72.7%
8

27
62.1%
257
Other (VOL.) 0.0%
0
5.9%
7
5.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
4.3%
18
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
7.6%
9
5.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
4.8%
20
Missing 1256 5516 5762 2548 1079 0 16161
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
118
100.0%
220
100.0%
53
100.0%
11

27

414