Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ABREAS_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If ABCHNG_A = 1 or 2: And just in your own words, what is the main reason that you have become more supportive of [restricting access to abortion/a woman's right to choose an abortion?] [Phrase read from bracketed text depended on answer given in ABCHNG_A] (Q129)
  1) Answer given
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Answer given 393 98% 98%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8 2% 100%
Missing 17256 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Answer given 97.6%
124
100.0%
74
100.0%
85
100.0%
63
100.0%
23
86.4%
19

5
98.5%
388
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3

2
1.5%
6
Missing 2197 2861 3083 3362 2584 2954 0 17041
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
74
100.0%
85
100.0%
63
100.0%
23
100.0%
22

7

394


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Answer given 97.4%
114
100.0%
52
97.6%
83
88.9%
24
100.0%
38
100.0%
52

30
97.8%
363
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
8
Missing 2697 1878 3073 2295 1855 2523 0 14321
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
52
100.0%
85
100.0%
27
100.0%
38
100.0%
52

30

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married TOTAL
Answer given 100.0%
166
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
10
62.5%
10
98.1%
151
97.8%
394
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
6
1.9%
3
2.2%
9
Missing 9299 1097 1600 369 1130 3680 17175
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
10
100.0%
16
100.0%
154

403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Answer given 94.7%
142
100.0%
99
100.0%
96
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
46

2
98.0%
391
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
8
Missing 6953 3900 2332 282 568 2947 0 16982
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
99
100.0%
96
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
46

2

399


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Answer given 96.1%
73
100.0%
113
100.0%
100
94.8%
91
100.0%
17
98.0%
394
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Missing 2307 5399 4715 2744 2012 17177
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
113
100.0%
100
100.0%
96
100.0%
17

402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Answer given 100.0%
145
96.9%
248
98.0%
393
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
3.1%
8
2.0%
8
Missing 8409 8846 17255
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
256

401


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Answer given 100.0%
12
98.0%
100
100.0%
198
94.3%
50
72.7%
8

27
97.9%
368
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
27.3%
3

0
2.1%
8
Missing 1256 5532 5784 2548 1079 0 16199
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
102
100.0%
198
100.0%
53
100.0%
11

27

376