Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ABLAW_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which comes closer to your view about the abortion issue? [Choices 1 and 2 read in random order] (Q130)
  1) The country needs to find a middle ground on abortion laws
  2) There's no room for compromise when it comes to abortion laws
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The country needs to find a middle ground on abortion laws 5288 59.9% 59.9%
There's no room for compromise when it comes to abortion laws 2561 29% 88.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 980 11.1% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
The country needs to find a middle ground on abortion laws 69.4%
809
64.0%
900
63.6%
1034
58.4%
1001
58.5%
750
47.8%
723

70
59.9%
5217
There's no room for compromise when it comes to abortion laws 26.6%
310
25.3%
356
28.8%
468
27.5%
472
30.7%
393
35.2%
533

29
29.1%
2532
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.0%
47
10.7%
151
7.7%
125
14.1%
241
10.8%
139
17.0%
258

20
11.0%
961
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1514

119

8710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
The country needs to find a middle ground on abortion laws 60.4%
975
60.8%
589
62.9%
984
61.8%
677
61.5%
573
62.2%
788

702
61.6%
4586
There's no room for compromise when it comes to abortion laws 26.7%
432
27.1%
262
28.5%
446
27.9%
306
29.8%
278
31.2%
395

442
28.5%
2119
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 12.9%
208
12.1%
117
8.6%
134
10.2%
112
8.7%
81
6.6%
84

244
9.9%
736
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
968
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1095
100.0%
932
100.0%
1267

1388

7441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
The country needs to find a middle ground on abortion laws 57.0%
2623
62.7%
361
58.1%
506
75.3%
168
47.1%
248
68.8%
1369

12
60.0%
5275
There's no room for compromise when it comes to abortion laws 32.7%
1508
25.2%
145
26.3%
229
20.2%
45
36.1%
190
21.6%
429

14
29.0%
2546
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.3%
474
12.2%
70
15.6%
136
4.5%
10
16.9%
89
9.6%
192

9
11.0%
971
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
576
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1990

35

8792


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
The country needs to find a middle ground on abortion laws 55.5%
1929
66.7%
1345
50.9%
692
42.0%
63
73.5%
166
67.9%
977

115
59.7%
5172
There's no room for compromise when it comes to abortion laws 31.5%
1095
25.3%
510
36.3%
494
38.0%
57
11.1%
25
24.5%
353

28
29.2%
2534
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 12.9%
449
8.1%
163
12.8%
174
20.0%
30
15.5%
35
7.6%
109

20
11.1%
960
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1360
100.0%
150
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

163

8666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
The country needs to find a middle ground on abortion laws 57.2%
689
59.0%
1689
63.4%
1477
56.9%
804
61.2%
606

22
59.8%
5265
There's no room for compromise when it comes to abortion laws 29.6%
357
29.2%
836
27.7%
645
29.7%
420
30.1%
298

4
29.0%
2556
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 13.2%
159
11.8%
338
8.9%
207
13.4%
190
8.7%
86

0
11.1%
980
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
990

26

8801


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The country needs to find a middle ground on abortion laws 64.2%
2742
55.9%
2546
59.9%
5288
There's no room for compromise when it comes to abortion laws 26.4%
1129
31.4%
1432
29.0%
2561
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.4%
403
12.7%
577
11.1%
980
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
The country needs to find a middle ground on abortion laws 35.0%
213
53.2%
1516
68.5%
2094
68.8%
848
69.4%
385

232
60.9%
5056
There's no room for compromise when it comes to abortion laws 52.7%
321
37.1%
1057
21.3%
651
23.2%
286
20.5%
114

132
29.2%
2429
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 12.3%
75
9.8%
279
10.2%
313
8.0%
99
10.1%
56

159
9.9%
822
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3058
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

523

8307