Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ABOBMA_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As far as you know, what is Barack Obama's position on abortion? Is he pro-choice, that is, supports a woman's right to choose an abortion, or is he pro-life, that is, supports restricting access to abortion in most cases? (Q135)
  1) Pro-choice/supports a woman's right to choose
  2) Pro-life/supports restricting access in most cases
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Pro-choice/supports a woman's right to choose 5116 58% 58%
Pro-life/supports restricting access in most cases 1207 13.7% 71.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2505 28.4% 100.1%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Pro-choice/supports a woman's right to choose 59.0%
689
54.7%
769
56.4%
918
65.5%
1123
58.7%
753
52.2%
790

74
57.9%
5042
Pro-life/supports restricting access in most cases 17.8%
208
14.5%
204
14.8%
241
11.1%
190
10.5%
135
14.3%
216

13
13.7%
1194
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 23.1%
270
30.8%
434
28.8%
468
23.4%
401
30.7%
394
33.5%
507

31
28.4%
2474
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1167
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1513

118

8710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Pro-choice/supports a woman's right to choose 37.8%
611
50.5%
488
58.3%
912
69.8%
765
72.1%
672
73.5%
931

738
58.8%
4379
Pro-life/supports restricting access in most cases 25.7%
415
12.5%
121
14.0%
219
10.0%
110
5.6%
52
8.8%
111

179
13.8%
1028
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 36.5%
589
37.0%
358
27.7%
433
20.2%
221
22.3%
208
17.8%
225

470
27.3%
2034
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
967
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1096
100.0%
932
100.0%
1267

1387

7441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Pro-choice/supports a woman's right to choose 61.9%
2851
47.9%
276
48.5%
422
43.8%
98
46.3%
244
60.1%
1197

29
57.9%
5088
Pro-life/supports restricting access in most cases 11.2%
516
20.3%
117
14.1%
123
37.5%
84
12.9%
68
15.0%
299

0
13.7%
1207
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 26.9%
1238
31.8%
183
37.4%
326
18.8%
42
40.8%
215
24.9%
495

7
28.4%
2499
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
576
100.0%
871
100.0%
224
100.0%
527
100.0%
1991

36

8794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Pro-choice/supports a woman's right to choose 58.6%
2037
57.6%
1163
58.9%
800
73.3%
110
67.4%
153
53.0%
763

90
58.0%
5026
Pro-life/supports restricting access in most cases 11.5%
401
19.4%
392
13.8%
187
2.7%
4
8.8%
20
12.9%
185

19
13.7%
1189
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 29.8%
1036
22.9%
463
27.4%
372
24.0%
36
23.8%
54
34.1%
491

54
28.3%
2452
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
150
100.0%
227
100.0%
1439

163

8667


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Pro-choice/supports a woman's right to choose 36.0%
434
46.1%
1319
64.6%
1505
74.5%
1054
80.2%
794

10
58.0%
5106
Pro-life/supports restricting access in most cases 23.2%
279
19.8%
567
8.5%
198
5.9%
83
7.8%
77

3
13.7%
1204
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 40.8%
492
34.1%
978
26.9%
626
19.6%
277
12.0%
119

13
28.3%
2492
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
2864
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
990

26

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Pro-choice/supports a woman's right to choose 55.4%
2368
60.3%
2748
58.0%
5116
Pro-life/supports restricting access in most cases 15.7%
672
11.7%
535
13.7%
1207
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 28.9%
1234
27.9%
1271
28.4%
2505
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4554

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Pro-choice/supports a woman's right to choose 75.3%
458
55.7%
1589
60.0%
1833
57.7%
712
62.7%
348

175
59.5%
4940
Pro-life/supports restricting access in most cases 8.2%
50
15.1%
431
14.0%
429
15.3%
189
14.2%
79

29
14.2%
1178
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 16.4%
100
29.2%
832
26.0%
795
26.9%
332
23.1%
128

318
26.3%
2187
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

522

8305