Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


GOP_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is your overall opinion of the Republican Party very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable? (Q140A) [Note: GOP_A was read immediately after DEMS_A for random respondents.]
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  5) Never heard of (VOL.)
  8) Can't rate (VOL.)
  9) Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 577 6.5% 6.5%
Mostly favorable 2956 33.5% 40%
Mostly unfavorable 2805 31.8% 71.8%
Very unfavorable 1583 17.9% 89.7%
Never heard of (VOL.) 20 .2% 89.9%
Can't rate (VOL.) 579 6.6% 96.5%
Refused (VOL.) 308 3.5% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 8.3%
97
6.5%
91
9.7%
158
6.4%
109
3.8%
49
4.8%
73

0
6.6%
577
Mostly favorable 42.6%
497
28.7%
404
39.2%
638
28.6%
491
32.5%
417
31.9%
482

26
33.6%
2929
Mostly unfavorable 27.0%
315
34.9%
491
31.2%
508
33.5%
575
32.8%
421
30.9%
467

28
31.9%
2777
Very unfavorable 12.8%
149
20.0%
281
13.1%
213
17.8%
305
21.0%
269
21.7%
328

38
17.7%
1545
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
7

0
0.2%
20
Can't rate (VOL.) 6.3%
73
6.5%
92
4.9%
79
7.6%
130
5.5%
70
7.7%
117

18
6.4%
561
Refused (VOL.) 3.1%
36
3.4%
48
1.9%
31
5.3%
91
4.4%
56
2.5%
38

8
3.4%
300
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1167
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1512

118

8709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 11.7%
189
7.6%
74
4.7%
73
5.5%
60
5.1%
48
3.5%
45

88
6.6%
489
Mostly favorable 22.2%
358
27.9%
270
36.4%
569
33.5%
367
41.2%
384
42.4%
538

470
33.4%
2486
Mostly unfavorable 27.1%
437
30.1%
291
29.5%
461
38.2%
419
33.9%
316
37.7%
478

404
32.3%
2402
Very unfavorable 24.1%
389
23.2%
225
17.7%
277
14.8%
162
14.8%
138
14.1%
179

214
18.4%
1370
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.4%
7
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

7
0.2%
13
Can't rate (VOL.) 9.1%
147
3.6%
35
9.3%
146
7.3%
80
4.0%
37
1.8%
23

112
6.3%
468
Refused (VOL.) 5.4%
88
6.9%
67
2.4%
38
0.7%
8
1.1%
10
0.4%
5

92
2.9%
216
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
968
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1096
100.0%
933
100.0%
1268

1387

7444


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 6.0%
276
2.4%
14
5.6%
49
16.2%
36
8.3%
44
7.9%
158

0
6.6%
577
Mostly favorable 36.2%
1665
16.5%
95
25.0%
218
32.4%
72
32.8%
173
36.6%
729

4
33.6%
2952
Mostly unfavorable 32.9%
1515
33.9%
195
32.1%
280
20.3%
45
24.7%
130
31.6%
629

11
31.8%
2794
Very unfavorable 15.8%
729
32.1%
185
21.0%
183
23.4%
52
22.0%
116
15.2%
303

14
17.8%
1568
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
20
Can't rate (VOL.) 5.9%
272
8.0%
46
9.6%
84
4.1%
9
9.1%
48
6.0%
119

0
6.6%
578
Refused (VOL.) 2.7%
126
7.1%
41
6.7%
58
3.6%
8
3.0%
16
2.7%
53

5
3.4%
302
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4603
100.0%
576
100.0%
872
100.0%
222
100.0%
527
100.0%
1991

34

8791


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 5.6%
195
8.1%
163
7.4%
101
10.0%
15
0.0%
0
6.5%
93

10
6.5%
567
Mostly favorable 36.7%
1274
31.2%
629
37.8%
514
26.7%
40
31.0%
70
25.9%
373

56
33.5%
2900
Mostly unfavorable 28.1%
976
35.0%
706
32.5%
442
31.3%
47
33.6%
76
35.9%
516

42
31.9%
2763
Very unfavorable 17.8%
617
16.1%
325
14.3%
195
32.0%
48
25.2%
57
20.8%
300

42
17.8%
1542
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.2%
7
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6

0
0.2%
20
Can't rate (VOL.) 7.7%
267
5.8%
117
6.4%
87
0.0%
0
7.5%
17
6.1%
88

3
6.6%
576
Refused (VOL.) 3.9%
137
3.5%
71
1.5%
21
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
4.4%
63

9
3.4%
298
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1360
100.0%
150
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

162

8666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 7.4%
89
9.3%
266
6.0%
139
5.0%
71
1.2%
12

0
6.6%
577
Mostly favorable 25.3%
305
30.1%
863
39.5%
921
40.3%
570
29.8%
295

2
33.5%
2954
Mostly unfavorable 22.3%
269
30.9%
884
30.5%
711
36.9%
522
41.2%
408

12
31.7%
2794
Very unfavorable 24.0%
290
17.4%
499
16.1%
374
12.7%
179
23.2%
230

12
17.9%
1572
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.6%
7
0.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
20
Can't rate (VOL.) 13.7%
165
7.7%
221
5.0%
116
3.2%
45
3.3%
33

0
6.6%
580
Refused (VOL.) 6.8%
82
4.1%
117
3.0%
69
2.0%
28
1.2%
12

0
3.5%
308
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1207
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2330
100.0%
1415
100.0%
990

26

8805


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 7.6%
323
5.6%
254
6.5%
577
Mostly favorable 32.6%
1392
34.3%
1564
33.5%
2956
Mostly unfavorable 31.3%
1337
32.2%
1468
31.8%
2805
Very unfavorable 19.9%
851
16.1%
732
17.9%
1583
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.3%
14
0.1%
6
0.2%
20
Can't rate (VOL.) 4.8%
207
8.2%
372
6.6%
579
Refused (VOL.) 3.5%
149
3.5%
159
3.5%
308
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4273
100.0%
4555

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 12.8%
78
6.8%
193
4.4%
136
6.9%
85
7.4%
41

44
6.4%
533
Mostly favorable 41.5%
253
45.4%
1295
31.6%
966
18.2%
224
18.2%
101

117
34.2%
2839
Mostly unfavorable 23.8%
145
28.3%
808
37.1%
1135
37.9%
467
34.1%
189

63
33.0%
2744
Very unfavorable 14.8%
90
11.1%
318
19.0%
580
28.0%
345
32.7%
181

69
18.2%
1514
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
20
Can't rate (VOL.) 7.2%
44
4.0%
113
6.0%
183
6.1%
75
2.9%
16

148
5.2%
431
Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
3.9%
112
1.9%
58
2.4%
30
4.7%
26

82
2.7%
226
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
2853
100.0%
3058
100.0%
1232
100.0%
554

523

8307