Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DEMS_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is your overall opinion of the Democratic Party very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable? (Q140B) [Note: DEMS_A was read immediately before GOP_A for random respondents.]
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  5) Never heard of (VOL.)
  8) Can't rate (VOL.)
  9) Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 1062 12% 12%
Mostly favorable 3274 37.1% 49.1%
Mostly unfavorable 2180 24.7% 73.8%
Very unfavorable 1392 15.8% 89.6%
Never heard of (VOL.) 10 .1% 89.7%
Can't rate (VOL.) 604 6.8% 96.5%
Refused (VOL.) 306 3.5% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 10.4%
121
12.1%
170
14.6%
237
13.5%
231
10.4%
133
9.1%
138

31
11.8%
1030
Mostly favorable 44.7%
522
38.3%
539
35.9%
584
31.5%
540
34.7%
444
40.1%
607

38
37.1%
3236
Mostly unfavorable 23.8%
278
27.2%
383
27.0%
439
26.0%
446
23.0%
295
21.1%
320

19
24.8%
2161
Very unfavorable 11.1%
129
10.1%
142
13.6%
221
16.2%
278
23.1%
296
20.8%
315

12
15.9%
1381
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
3

0
0.1%
10
Can't rate (VOL.) 5.5%
64
8.6%
121
5.9%
96
8.3%
143
6.1%
78
5.5%
84

18
6.7%
586
Refused (VOL.) 4.5%
53
3.6%
51
3.1%
50
4.1%
70
2.7%
35
3.2%
48

0
3.5%
307
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1167
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1281
100.0%
1515

118

8711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 19.4%
313
18.3%
177
11.5%
179
10.4%
114
7.7%
72
5.5%
70

137
12.4%
925
Mostly favorable 36.5%
589
33.0%
319
39.4%
616
39.7%
435
31.3%
291
38.9%
493

530
36.9%
2743
Mostly unfavorable 15.9%
257
23.1%
224
22.0%
344
27.8%
305
33.7%
314
34.5%
437

299
25.3%
1881
Very unfavorable 13.7%
222
14.6%
141
15.5%
242
16.7%
183
20.8%
194
17.3%
219

192
16.1%
1201
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
10
Can't rate (VOL.) 8.9%
144
3.8%
37
10.8%
169
3.6%
39
5.3%
49
2.8%
35

132
6.4%
473
Refused (VOL.) 5.0%
80
7.2%
70
0.8%
13
1.8%
20
1.2%
11
1.1%
14

98
2.8%
208
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
968
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1096
100.0%
931
100.0%
1268

1388

7441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 9.9%
458
19.1%
110
13.3%
116
24.1%
54
10.8%
57
13.2%
263

5
12.0%
1058
Mostly favorable 34.4%
1582
42.5%
245
31.5%
274
29.9%
67
36.1%
190
44.8%
891

25
37.0%
3249
Mostly unfavorable 28.4%
1309
11.1%
64
20.4%
178
16.1%
36
23.1%
122
23.6%
470

0
24.8%
2179
Very unfavorable 18.4%
847
12.3%
71
20.3%
177
17.4%
39
17.6%
93
8.3%
165

0
15.8%
1392
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
10
Can't rate (VOL.) 6.3%
289
7.8%
45
8.7%
76
8.9%
20
7.4%
39
6.8%
135

0
6.9%
604
Refused (VOL.) 2.4%
112
7.1%
41
5.7%
50
3.6%
8
4.4%
23
3.3%
66

5
3.4%
300
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4604
100.0%
576
100.0%
871
100.0%
224
100.0%
527
100.0%
1990

35

8792


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 12.9%
449
12.0%
242
11.5%
156
12.8%
19
7.5%
17
11.9%
172

8
12.2%
1055
Mostly favorable 32.7%
1137
42.0%
848
27.9%
379
58.4%
87
68.3%
155
41.0%
591

77
36.9%
3197
Mostly unfavorable 25.6%
890
23.8%
480
31.6%
429
6.7%
10
15.4%
35
20.5%
295

41
24.7%
2139
Very unfavorable 18.4%
639
11.9%
241
18.4%
250
20.8%
31
1.8%
4
14.6%
210

16
15.9%
1375
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
10
Can't rate (VOL.) 6.9%
239
6.5%
132
8.0%
109
1.3%
2
4.4%
10
7.2%
104

10
6.9%
596
Refused (VOL.) 3.2%
110
3.7%
75
2.6%
36
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
4.7%
68

12
3.4%
295
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
149
100.0%
227
100.0%
1440

164

8667


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 20.7%
250
13.8%
394
8.5%
198
8.5%
120
8.7%
86

14
11.9%
1048
Mostly favorable 33.4%
403
34.1%
976
37.3%
869
41.0%
580
44.1%
436

10
37.1%
3264
Mostly unfavorable 14.0%
169
22.6%
648
30.1%
702
25.4%
360
30.1%
298

2
24.7%
2177
Very unfavorable 13.8%
166
16.4%
469
15.4%
359
20.3%
287
11.2%
111

0
15.8%
1392
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
10
Can't rate (VOL.) 12.3%
148
8.7%
250
4.8%
111
3.3%
47
4.9%
48

0
6.9%
604
Refused (VOL.) 4.9%
59
4.4%
126
3.9%
90
1.5%
21
1.0%
10

0
3.5%
306
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1415
100.0%
989

26

8801


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 11.9%
510
12.1%
552
12.0%
1062
Mostly favorable 33.0%
1410
40.9%
1863
37.1%
3273
Mostly unfavorable 26.0%
1113
23.4%
1067
24.7%
2180
Very unfavorable 19.8%
845
12.0%
548
15.8%
1393
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.2%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
10
Can't rate (VOL.) 6.3%
270
7.3%
334
6.8%
604
Refused (VOL.) 2.8%
120
4.1%
186
3.5%
306
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4275
100.0%
4553

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 5.6%
34
9.6%
275
12.0%
368
19.7%
243
9.5%
53

89
11.7%
973
Mostly favorable 15.0%
91
24.4%
696
45.3%
1385
53.0%
653
57.2%
318

131
37.8%
3143
Mostly unfavorable 31.6%
192
31.4%
895
25.1%
767
14.8%
182
13.3%
74

70
25.4%
2110
Very unfavorable 45.1%
274
25.5%
728
8.0%
244
4.6%
57
11.7%
65

24
16.5%
1368
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3

0
0.1%
10
Can't rate (VOL.) 2.3%
14
4.7%
135
7.1%
218
4.9%
60
5.0%
28

150
5.5%
455
Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
3
4.1%
116
2.5%
75
3.1%
38
2.7%
15

59
3.0%
247
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1233
100.0%
556

523

8306