Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


CATH_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now thinking about some specific religious groups... Is your overall opinion of Catholics very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable? (Q141A) [NOTE: CATH_A through BUDDH_A were read together as a block, but were read in random order within the block (except that ATHEIS_A was always read last).]
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  5) Never heard of (VOL.)
  8) Can't rate (VOL.)
  9) Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 1715 19.4% 19.4%
Mostly favorable 4235 48% 67.4%
Mostly unfavorable 804 9.1% 76.5%
Very unfavorable 353 4% 80.5%
Never heard of (VOL.) 11 .1% 80.6%
Can't rate (VOL.) 1140 12.9% 93.5%
Refused (VOL.) 572 6.5% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 18.3%
213
19.8%
278
18.6%
302
19.8%
340
18.0%
231
23.1%
350

2
19.7%
1714
Mostly favorable 47.8%
557
46.0%
647
48.5%
789
47.9%
821
53.2%
683
44.9%
679

58
47.9%
4176
Mostly unfavorable 16.3%
190
9.2%
129
11.1%
180
7.2%
124
7.9%
101
5.0%
76

4
9.2%
800
Very unfavorable 4.1%
48
6.1%
86
3.7%
61
2.2%
38
4.4%
57
3.9%
59

4
4.0%
349
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
11
Can't rate (VOL.) 10.2%
119
13.9%
196
11.4%
186
14.8%
253
11.8%
151
14.0%
211

24
12.8%
1116
Refused (VOL.) 3.3%
39
5.0%
71
6.8%
110
7.5%
128
4.7%
60
9.1%
137

26
6.3%
545
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1628
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1283
100.0%
1512

118

8711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 23.3%
376
15.3%
148
18.2%
285
17.6%
193
17.0%
158
20.8%
264

292
19.1%
1424
Mostly favorable 38.9%
629
50.8%
492
45.9%
718
59.5%
651
52.5%
489
57.5%
729

528
49.8%
3708
Mostly unfavorable 8.6%
139
8.3%
80
10.8%
169
10.0%
110
9.9%
92
8.1%
103

110
9.3%
693
Very unfavorable 6.4%
104
6.3%
61
4.1%
64
1.6%
18
3.0%
28
2.2%
28

50
4.1%
303
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
11
Can't rate (VOL.) 13.4%
216
11.5%
111
15.5%
243
8.8%
96
13.2%
123
8.4%
106

244
12.0%
895
Refused (VOL.) 9.4%
152
7.9%
76
4.8%
75
2.5%
27
4.4%
41
2.9%
37

163
5.5%
408
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
968
100.0%
1565
100.0%
1095
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1387

7442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 19.6%
904
18.4%
106
16.6%
145
30.9%
69
28.5%
150
17.0%
338

3
19.5%
1712
Mostly favorable 50.6%
2332
39.2%
226
52.4%
457
39.5%
88
34.2%
180
47.5%
946

7
48.1%
4229
Mostly unfavorable 8.5%
393
8.3%
48
7.5%
65
13.0%
29
6.6%
35
11.7%
233

1
9.1%
803
Very unfavorable 3.1%
141
5.2%
30
5.2%
45
7.6%
17
5.9%
31
4.1%
82

8
3.9%
346
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11

0
0.1%
11
Can't rate (VOL.) 12.4%
570
23.1%
133
11.8%
103
3.6%
8
13.9%
73
12.2%
244

9
12.9%
1131
Refused (VOL.) 5.8%
266
5.7%
33
6.5%
57
5.4%
12
11.0%
58
6.9%
138

8
6.4%
564
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4606
100.0%
576
100.0%
872
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1992

36

8796


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 13.8%
481
42.0%
847
14.2%
193
29.3%
44
4.9%
11
8.0%
115

24
19.5%
1691
Mostly favorable 50.9%
1767
44.3%
894
50.7%
689
58.7%
88
44.2%
100
43.3%
624

73
48.0%
4162
Mostly unfavorable 9.0%
314
2.8%
57
12.1%
164
4.7%
7
19.9%
45
14.1%
203

15
9.1%
790
Very unfavorable 4.9%
171
1.3%
27
3.2%
43
0.0%
0
13.7%
31
5.7%
82

0
4.1%
354
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
11
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
11
Can't rate (VOL.) 15.0%
522
5.9%
119
14.6%
199
7.3%
11
7.1%
16
17.3%
249

23
12.9%
1116
Refused (VOL.) 6.3%
219
3.7%
74
5.3%
72
0.0%
0
5.3%
12
11.6%
167

28
6.3%
544
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1360
100.0%
150
100.0%
226
100.0%
1440

163

8668


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 24.8%
299
16.5%
473
18.6%
434
20.5%
290
21.8%
216

3
19.5%
1712
Mostly favorable 33.7%
407
45.6%
1307
52.3%
1219
56.2%
795
50.1%
495

11
48.0%
4223
Mostly unfavorable 11.8%
142
9.3%
267
7.5%
175
7.7%
109
11.1%
110

0
9.1%
803
Very unfavorable 4.7%
57
7.1%
202
2.2%
52
1.5%
21
1.7%
17

4
4.0%
349
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
11
Can't rate (VOL.) 18.7%
226
12.9%
370
11.6%
271
10.8%
153
12.1%
120

0
13.0%
1140
Refused (VOL.) 6.2%
75
8.6%
245
7.2%
167
3.3%
46
3.1%
31

8
6.4%
564
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2864
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
989

26

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 17.6%
754
21.1%
960
19.4%
1714
Mostly favorable 49.4%
2113
46.6%
2122
48.0%
4235
Mostly unfavorable 8.7%
372
9.5%
432
9.1%
804
Very unfavorable 4.0%
171
4.0%
183
4.0%
354
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.2%
11
0.1%
11
Can't rate (VOL.) 12.8%
546
13.0%
594
12.9%
1140
Refused (VOL.) 7.4%
318
5.6%
254
6.5%
572
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4556

8830


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 19.7%
120
20.2%
576
19.3%
591
19.4%
239
20.7%
115

74
19.7%
1641
Mostly favorable 47.4%
289
50.6%
1442
50.8%
1555
48.5%
598
39.6%
220

132
49.4%
4104
Mostly unfavorable 13.0%
79
6.9%
197
10.2%
311
10.4%
128
12.8%
71

18
9.5%
786
Very unfavorable 5.6%
34
3.4%
97
2.2%
68
3.3%
41
13.0%
72

41
3.8%
312
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
11
Can't rate (VOL.) 6.9%
42
14.0%
400
11.5%
353
11.6%
143
12.1%
67

136
12.1%
1005
Refused (VOL.) 7.5%
46
4.9%
140
5.6%
170
6.8%
84
1.8%
10

122
5.4%
450
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3059
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

523

8309