Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


JEWISH_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is your overall opinion of Jews very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable? (Q141B)
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  5) Never heard of (VOL.)
  8) Can't rate (VOL.)
  9) Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 1538 17.4% 17.4%
Mostly favorable 4062 46% 63.4%
Mostly unfavorable 610 6.9% 70.3%
Very unfavorable 346 3.9% 74.2%
Never heard of (VOL.) 69 .8% 75%
Can't rate (VOL.) 1624 18.4% 93.4%
Refused (VOL.) 580 6.6% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 16.0%
186
17.3%
243
14.3%
232
19.3%
331
17.3%
222
19.9%
301

22
17.4%
1515
Mostly favorable 52.5%
612
38.9%
547
44.8%
729
46.0%
789
52.5%
673
44.5%
674

39
46.2%
4024
Mostly unfavorable 8.7%
101
11.2%
157
8.7%
141
3.6%
62
5.2%
67
5.4%
81

0
7.0%
609
Very unfavorable 5.8%
67
3.6%
50
5.0%
82
1.6%
27
3.5%
45
4.4%
66

8
3.9%
337
Never heard of (VOL.) 2.0%
23
1.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.9%
13

0
0.8%
70
Can't rate (VOL.) 12.2%
142
23.2%
326
18.5%
300
20.6%
354
14.9%
191
18.4%
278

32
18.3%
1591
Refused (VOL.) 2.9%
34
4.3%
61
8.7%
142
8.2%
140
6.6%
84
6.7%
101

17
6.5%
562
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1626
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1514

118

8708


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 14.9%
240
13.6%
131
16.0%
250
18.4%
202
13.1%
122
22.5%
285

308
16.5%
1230
Mostly favorable 35.2%
568
43.1%
416
47.8%
747
58.0%
636
57.3%
533
56.2%
712

449
48.6%
3612
Mostly unfavorable 9.5%
153
8.1%
78
6.9%
108
7.3%
80
5.0%
47
4.4%
56

88
7.0%
522
Very unfavorable 6.8%
110
6.8%
66
3.6%
57
1.6%
18
0.8%
7
2.7%
34

53
3.9%
292
Never heard of (VOL.) 1.4%
22
0.6%
6
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
18
0.0%
0

15
0.7%
54
Can't rate (VOL.) 21.8%
352
19.9%
192
21.0%
329
12.2%
134
18.2%
169
9.9%
126

323
17.5%
1302
Refused (VOL.) 10.5%
169
8.0%
77
4.2%
65
2.5%
27
3.8%
35
4.3%
54

152
5.7%
427
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1614
100.0%
966
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1097
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1388

7439


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 19.4%
892
15.1%
87
18.3%
159
23.9%
53
14.4%
76
13.3%
264

8
17.4%
1531
Mostly favorable 47.8%
2200
34.4%
198
41.6%
362
27.9%
62
41.3%
218
51.2%
1019

3
46.2%
4059
Mostly unfavorable 5.5%
253
5.9%
34
7.3%
64
11.3%
25
9.8%
52
9.1%
181

0
6.9%
609
Very unfavorable 3.6%
166
4.0%
23
3.8%
33
5.0%
11
2.8%
15
4.6%
91

8
3.9%
339
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.8%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
14
1.3%
7
0.7%
13

0
0.8%
70
Can't rate (VOL.) 16.4%
756
34.0%
196
18.9%
165
22.1%
49
22.9%
121
16.5%
328

9
18.4%
1615
Refused (VOL.) 6.6%
302
6.6%
38
10.1%
88
3.6%
8
7.4%
39
4.8%
96

8
6.5%
571
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
576
100.0%
871
100.0%
222
100.0%
528
100.0%
1992

36

8794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 16.3%
566
14.8%
299
21.9%
298
50.7%
75
7.5%
17
17.4%
250

33
17.4%
1505
Mostly favorable 47.5%
1650
49.8%
1005
43.6%
592
43.2%
64
66.8%
151
36.8%
530

68
46.1%
3992
Mostly unfavorable 5.6%
195
8.0%
161
7.0%
95
0.0%
0
5.3%
12
9.7%
139

9
6.9%
602
Very unfavorable 3.1%
109
4.9%
99
2.1%
28
1.4%
2
6.6%
15
5.3%
77

15
3.8%
330
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.9%
30
0.2%
4
2.1%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8

0
0.8%
70
Can't rate (VOL.) 20.6%
714
16.4%
330
17.9%
243
4.7%
7
8.4%
19
21.1%
304

6
18.7%
1617
Refused (VOL.) 6.0%
209
5.9%
120
5.5%
75
0.0%
0
5.3%
12
9.2%
132

32
6.3%
548
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
148
100.0%
226
100.0%
1440

163

8664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 18.5%
223
14.9%
426
16.7%
390
19.4%
275
22.1%
219

6
17.4%
1533
Mostly favorable 24.2%
292
41.2%
1179
54.8%
1278
54.7%
773
54.2%
537

3
46.1%
4059
Mostly unfavorable 14.7%
177
8.2%
236
3.8%
89
5.2%
74
3.3%
33

2
6.9%
609
Very unfavorable 8.4%
101
5.3%
152
2.2%
51
0.1%
1
3.3%
33

8
3.8%
338
Never heard of (VOL.) 2.7%
32
0.2%
6
1.1%
26
0.4%
5
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
69
Can't rate (VOL.) 23.4%
282
22.8%
652
13.7%
320
16.6%
235
13.5%
134

0
18.4%
1623
Refused (VOL.) 8.1%
98
7.4%
212
7.6%
176
3.6%
51
3.5%
35

8
6.5%
572
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2330
100.0%
1414
100.0%
991

27

8803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 17.1%
731
17.7%
808
17.4%
1539
Mostly favorable 46.4%
1981
45.7%
2081
46.0%
4062
Mostly unfavorable 6.2%
263
7.6%
347
6.9%
610
Very unfavorable 5.1%
220
2.7%
125
3.9%
345
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.5%
22
1.0%
47
0.8%
69
Can't rate (VOL.) 17.6%
751
19.2%
873
18.4%
1624
Refused (VOL.) 7.2%
306
6.0%
274
6.6%
580
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 23.0%
140
16.0%
457
20.0%
612
13.7%
169
18.2%
101

60
17.8%
1479
Mostly favorable 43.3%
264
46.9%
1339
48.8%
1492
54.7%
675
41.2%
228

64
48.1%
3998
Mostly unfavorable 5.1%
31
8.1%
231
6.3%
192
5.2%
64
8.8%
49

43
6.8%
567
Very unfavorable 4.3%
26
3.5%
100
3.1%
95
4.0%
49
10.1%
56

20
3.9%
326
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.5%
13
0.2%
6
2.6%
32
0.0%
0

19
0.6%
51
Can't rate (VOL.) 15.4%
94
19.5%
557
16.4%
500
13.7%
169
16.8%
93

210
17.0%
1413
Refused (VOL.) 8.9%
54
5.5%
156
5.2%
160
6.2%
76
4.9%
27

107
5.7%
473
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2853
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1234
100.0%
554

523

8307