Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


EVCHRS_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is your overall opinion of Evangelical Christians very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable? (Q141C)
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  5) Never heard of (VOL.)
  8) Can't rate (VOL.)
  9) Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 1391 15.8% 15.8%
Mostly favorable 3629 41.1% 56.9%
Mostly unfavorable 1106 12.5% 69.4%
Very unfavorable 391 4.4% 73.8%
Never heard of (VOL.) 368 4.2% 78%
Can't rate (VOL.) 1427 16.2% 94.2%
Refused (VOL.) 517 5.9% 100.1%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 17.3%
202
19.3%
271
12.3%
200
17.0%
291
15.6%
200
14.5%
220

8
15.9%
1384
Mostly favorable 47.3%
551
38.0%
534
42.8%
696
41.2%
707
41.4%
530
37.7%
571

39
41.2%
3589
Mostly unfavorable 9.9%
115
13.9%
196
13.7%
222
12.1%
207
13.8%
176
11.5%
174

16
12.5%
1090
Very unfavorable 6.0%
70
4.3%
61
4.1%
67
2.1%
36
5.9%
75
4.8%
72

9
4.4%
381
Never heard of (VOL.) 3.3%
39
7.7%
108
4.3%
70
3.0%
51
0.9%
12
5.8%
87

0
4.2%
367
Can't rate (VOL.) 12.5%
146
12.1%
170
16.2%
263
19.0%
326
16.3%
208
18.6%
282

31
16.0%
1395
Refused (VOL.) 3.7%
43
4.8%
67
6.6%
108
5.6%
96
6.2%
79
7.1%
107

16
5.7%
500
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1626
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1280
100.0%
1513

119

8706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 16.6%
268
13.3%
129
17.0%
266
16.6%
182
17.4%
162
13.7%
173

210
15.9%
1180
Mostly favorable 34.1%
550
37.8%
366
43.0%
672
51.6%
566
42.7%
397
47.1%
597

480
42.3%
3148
Mostly unfavorable 12.4%
201
10.3%
100
11.8%
184
15.6%
171
14.9%
139
17.6%
223

87
13.7%
1018
Very unfavorable 5.4%
88
8.7%
84
4.9%
76
1.6%
18
1.5%
14
4.0%
51

60
4.5%
331
Never heard of (VOL.) 6.5%
105
3.5%
34
3.8%
60
2.8%
31
3.7%
34
1.6%
20

83
3.8%
284
Can't rate (VOL.) 18.7%
302
18.6%
180
16.0%
250
9.5%
104
16.7%
155
11.8%
149

288
15.3%
1140
Refused (VOL.) 6.3%
101
7.7%
74
3.5%
55
2.2%
24
3.1%
29
4.3%
54

179
4.5%
337
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
967
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1096
100.0%
930
100.0%
1267

1387

7438


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 18.4%
849
9.9%
57
12.9%
112
34.5%
77
10.6%
56
12.0%
240

1
15.8%
1391
Mostly favorable 41.2%
1896
34.7%
200
43.1%
375
27.4%
61
36.2%
191
45.0%
896

10
41.1%
3619
Mostly unfavorable 12.4%
572
15.3%
88
14.2%
124
4.9%
11
11.4%
60
12.7%
252

0
12.6%
1107
Very unfavorable 3.5%
159
5.0%
29
3.0%
26
5.8%
13
7.2%
38
5.9%
118

9
4.4%
383
Never heard of (VOL.) 3.2%
147
3.8%
22
4.8%
42
9.4%
21
6.4%
34
5.1%
102

0
4.2%
368
Can't rate (VOL.) 16.0%
739
24.1%
139
11.9%
104
17.0%
38
19.7%
104
14.8%
295

7
16.1%
1419
Refused (VOL.) 5.3%
244
7.3%
42
10.1%
88
0.9%
2
8.5%
45
4.5%
89

8
5.8%
510
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4606
100.0%
577
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
528
100.0%
1992

35

8797


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 18.8%
652
12.6%
255
23.8%
323
16.9%
25
6.6%
15
7.2%
104

18
15.9%
1374
Mostly favorable 42.2%
1466
44.5%
899
45.4%
617
30.4%
45
38.3%
87
31.1%
448

66
41.1%
3562
Mostly unfavorable 9.1%
316
12.8%
258
9.6%
131
27.0%
40
29.5%
67
19.7%
284

11
12.6%
1096
Very unfavorable 4.5%
158
2.8%
56
3.1%
42
4.1%
6
4.0%
9
7.8%
113

7
4.4%
384
Never heard of (VOL.) 4.0%
140
3.2%
64
6.1%
83
7.4%
11
4.4%
10
4.1%
59

0
4.2%
367
Can't rate (VOL.) 16.1%
558
18.1%
365
9.3%
126
14.2%
21
9.7%
22
21.1%
304

31
16.1%
1396
Refused (VOL.) 5.3%
183
6.0%
121
2.7%
37
0.0%
0
7.5%
17
9.0%
129

30
5.6%
487
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
148
100.0%
227
100.0%
1441

163

8666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 17.2%
207
16.5%
471
16.5%
385
15.2%
215
11.5%
114

0
15.8%
1392
Mostly favorable 27.4%
330
38.7%
1109
49.0%
1141
45.2%
639
40.2%
398

11
41.1%
3617
Mostly unfavorable 14.0%
169
8.8%
252
9.3%
216
17.0%
240
23.2%
229

0
12.6%
1106
Very unfavorable 7.3%
88
5.4%
156
2.2%
52
2.8%
40
4.9%
48

8
4.4%
384
Never heard of (VOL.) 5.2%
63
6.8%
195
2.4%
57
2.7%
38
1.4%
14

0
4.2%
367
Can't rate (VOL.) 24.0%
289
17.7%
506
12.7%
296
13.3%
188
15.0%
148

0
16.2%
1427
Refused (VOL.) 5.0%
60
6.1%
174
7.9%
183
3.8%
54
3.8%
38

8
5.8%
509
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2330
100.0%
1414
100.0%
989

27

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 16.2%
692
15.3%
699
15.8%
1391
Mostly favorable 42.1%
1799
40.2%
1830
41.1%
3629
Mostly unfavorable 11.5%
491
13.5%
615
12.5%
1106
Very unfavorable 4.2%
179
4.7%
212
4.4%
391
Never heard of (VOL.) 4.3%
183
4.1%
185
4.2%
368
Can't rate (VOL.) 16.2%
691
16.2%
736
16.2%
1427
Refused (VOL.) 5.6%
239
6.1%
277
5.8%
516
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4554

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 34.2%
208
16.9%
483
14.7%
450
11.5%
142
8.7%
48

61
16.0%
1331
Mostly favorable 38.4%
234
45.0%
1283
43.5%
1328
39.3%
484
32.3%
179

122
42.2%
3508
Mostly unfavorable 5.3%
32
7.4%
210
15.9%
487
19.2%
237
20.9%
116

24
13.0%
1082
Very unfavorable 4.9%
30
3.4%
98
2.6%
80
4.9%
61
15.9%
88

33
4.3%
357
Never heard of (VOL.) 2.1%
13
3.5%
99
3.7%
114
4.9%
60
2.7%
15

67
3.6%
301
Can't rate (VOL.) 10.3%
63
18.3%
521
13.8%
422
16.8%
207
15.3%
85

129
15.6%
1298
Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
29
5.6%
159
5.7%
175
3.4%
42
4.2%
23

88
5.2%
428
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2853
100.0%
3056
100.0%
1233
100.0%
554

524

8305