Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


MORMON_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is your overall opinion of Mormons very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable? (Q141D)
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  5) Never heard of (VOL.)
  8) Can't rate (VOL.)
  9) Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 824 9.3% 9.3%
Mostly favorable 3023 34.2% 43.5%
Mostly unfavorable 1462 16.6% 60.1%
Very unfavorable 855 9.7% 69.8%
Never heard of (VOL.) 115 1.3% 71.1%
Can't rate (VOL.) 1942 22% 93.1%
Refused (VOL.) 608 6.9% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 5.7%
67
10.4%
146
11.7%
190
8.4%
144
7.9%
101
11.0%
166

10
9.3%
814
Mostly favorable 38.3%
447
29.3%
412
29.9%
486
35.8%
614
42.3%
543
32.3%
489

33
34.3%
2991
Mostly unfavorable 20.7%
241
18.1%
255
20.8%
339
13.1%
224
14.3%
184
14.1%
213

4
16.7%
1456
Very unfavorable 15.0%
175
9.4%
132
10.4%
169
8.4%
144
8.7%
112
7.1%
108

15
9.6%
840
Never heard of (VOL.) 1.5%
18
2.0%
28
1.5%
24
1.7%
29
0.3%
4
0.9%
13

0
1.3%
116
Can't rate (VOL.) 15.1%
176
26.8%
377
17.4%
283
25.0%
429
19.5%
250
25.9%
392

35
21.9%
1907
Refused (VOL.) 3.6%
42
4.0%
56
8.4%
136
7.6%
131
6.9%
89
8.7%
132

22
6.7%
586
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1283
100.0%
1513

119

8710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 8.0%
130
9.7%
94
8.1%
127
10.9%
119
8.1%
75
11.0%
139

139
9.2%
684
Mostly favorable 21.7%
351
30.6%
296
30.6%
479
44.8%
491
43.0%
400
46.6%
591

415
35.1%
2608
Mostly unfavorable 18.6%
301
14.8%
143
22.9%
358
18.3%
200
14.2%
132
13.4%
170

156
17.5%
1304
Very unfavorable 14.3%
231
12.2%
118
8.7%
136
6.7%
73
5.3%
49
8.1%
103

146
9.5%
710
Never heard of (VOL.) 2.5%
41
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
0.5%
6
3.3%
31
0.0%
0

15
1.3%
100
Can't rate (VOL.) 25.9%
418
23.6%
228
23.1%
362
16.5%
181
20.8%
194
16.2%
205

355
21.3%
1588
Refused (VOL.) 8.9%
143
9.1%
88
5.2%
81
2.3%
25
5.4%
50
4.7%
59

162
6.0%
446
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
967
100.0%
1565
100.0%
1095
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1388

7440


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 11.9%
549
10.1%
58
6.5%
57
8.6%
19
7.6%
40
5.0%
100

1
9.4%
823
Mostly favorable 34.4%
1583
18.1%
104
36.6%
319
29.3%
65
27.8%
147
40.2%
800

4
34.3%
3018
Mostly unfavorable 16.5%
761
20.0%
115
11.7%
102
18.0%
40
14.2%
75
18.5%
368

0
16.6%
1461
Very unfavorable 8.9%
409
17.4%
100
10.4%
91
10.8%
24
8.1%
43
9.0%
180

8
9.6%
847
Never heard of (VOL.) 1.2%
54
2.4%
14
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
40

0
1.3%
115
Can't rate (VOL.) 20.9%
963
24.0%
138
24.4%
213
32.4%
72
29.5%
156
19.3%
385

14
21.9%
1927
Refused (VOL.) 6.2%
285
8.0%
46
9.5%
83
0.9%
2
12.7%
67
5.9%
117

8
6.8%
600
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4604
100.0%
575
100.0%
872
100.0%
222
100.0%
528
100.0%
1990

35

8791


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 7.1%
247
11.0%
223
16.8%
228
19.3%
29
6.6%
15
4.3%
62

21
9.3%
804
Mostly favorable 32.5%
1128
38.4%
776
31.7%
431
55.3%
83
22.8%
52
33.8%
487

67
34.1%
2957
Mostly unfavorable 18.4%
640
12.8%
258
19.1%
260
13.3%
20
33.8%
77
14.0%
201

7
16.8%
1456
Very unfavorable 9.6%
334
10.9%
221
6.7%
91
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
13.3%
192

10
9.8%
846
Never heard of (VOL.) 1.6%
56
0.3%
7
2.2%
30
0.0%
0
6.1%
14
0.6%
9

0
1.3%
116
Can't rate (VOL.) 24.7%
858
20.3%
409
19.3%
262
9.3%
14
20.6%
47
22.5%
324

27
22.1%
1914
Refused (VOL.) 6.1%
211
6.2%
125
4.3%
58
2.7%
4
6.6%
15
11.4%
164

31
6.7%
577
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
2019
100.0%
1360
100.0%
150
100.0%
228
100.0%
1439

163

8670


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 8.6%
104
6.4%
183
10.3%
240
12.9%
183
11.4%
113

0
9.4%
823
Mostly favorable 21.1%
254
29.4%
842
38.4%
894
42.4%
600
43.8%
433

0
34.3%
3023
Mostly unfavorable 18.8%
227
18.1%
517
14.0%
327
15.8%
224
16.3%
161

6
16.5%
1456
Very unfavorable 16.6%
200
10.8%
308
8.9%
208
5.4%
76
5.7%
56

8
9.6%
848
Never heard of (VOL.) 2.5%
30
1.0%
30
1.7%
39
1.1%
16
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
115
Can't rate (VOL.) 27.4%
330
25.6%
733
19.0%
443
17.9%
253
17.8%
176

6
22.0%
1935
Refused (VOL.) 5.1%
61
8.7%
250
7.6%
178
4.4%
62
5.1%
50

8
6.8%
601
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
989

28

8801


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 10.2%
437
8.5%
387
9.3%
824
Mostly favorable 34.7%
1484
33.8%
1539
34.2%
3023
Mostly unfavorable 15.3%
655
17.7%
807
16.6%
1462
Very unfavorable 9.9%
425
9.4%
429
9.7%
854
Never heard of (VOL.) 1.0%
42
1.6%
73
1.3%
115
Can't rate (VOL.) 21.4%
914
22.6%
1028
22.0%
1942
Refused (VOL.) 7.4%
317
6.4%
291
6.9%
608
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4554

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 14.8%
90
10.2%
291
8.4%
257
8.4%
104
9.0%
50

32
9.5%
792
Mostly favorable 29.6%
180
33.4%
953
38.3%
1172
36.8%
454
28.8%
160

104
35.1%
2919
Mostly unfavorable 11.3%
69
17.5%
498
16.1%
493
18.6%
230
23.6%
131

40
17.1%
1421
Very unfavorable 13.1%
80
9.2%
261
9.7%
296
7.5%
93
14.6%
81

45
9.8%
811
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.9%
26
1.3%
39
1.9%
24
0.0%
0

27
1.1%
89
Can't rate (VOL.) 23.8%
145
22.6%
645
20.7%
633
19.9%
245
18.9%
105

170
21.3%
1773
Refused (VOL.) 7.4%
45
6.2%
178
5.5%
167
6.8%
84
5.2%
29

105
6.1%
503
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1234
100.0%
556

523

8308