Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


MUSLIM_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is your overall opinion of Muslims very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable? (Q141E)
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  5) Never heard of (VOL.)
  8) Can't rate (VOL.)
  9) Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 507 5.7% 5.7%
Mostly favorable 2878 32.6% 38.3%
Mostly unfavorable 1697 19.2% 57.5%
Very unfavorable 1098 12.4% 69.9%
Never heard of (VOL.) 48 .5% 70.4%
Can't rate (VOL.) 1922 21.8% 92.2%
Refused (VOL.) 678 7.7% 99.9%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 4.8%
56
7.9%
111
6.2%
101
5.3%
91
6.0%
77
4.6%
69

2
5.8%
505
Mostly favorable 43.6%
508
36.6%
515
28.7%
467
33.5%
575
32.9%
422
23.4%
354

38
32.6%
2841
Mostly unfavorable 19.6%
228
21.2%
299
18.6%
302
19.0%
325
17.9%
230
19.9%
301

12
19.3%
1685
Very unfavorable 12.4%
145
5.3%
75
14.3%
233
12.8%
220
14.4%
185
15.4%
233

8
12.5%
1091
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.9%
10
1.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
0.1%
1
0.3%
5

0
0.6%
48
Can't rate (VOL.) 14.2%
165
22.3%
314
22.4%
364
20.7%
355
20.3%
260
28.5%
432

32
21.7%
1890
Refused (VOL.) 4.5%
53
5.4%
76
9.9%
161
7.8%
134
8.4%
108
7.9%
120

26
7.5%
652
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
1408
100.0%
1628
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1283
100.0%
1514

118

8712


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 6.5%
105
7.2%
70
3.2%
50
6.1%
67
4.2%
39
4.7%
60

116
5.3%
391
Mostly favorable 21.9%
353
28.0%
271
32.9%
515
37.6%
413
41.5%
387
46.1%
585

355
33.9%
2524
Mostly unfavorable 19.2%
310
21.6%
209
21.1%
330
22.5%
247
18.0%
168
18.9%
240

193
20.2%
1504
Very unfavorable 17.6%
284
14.7%
142
14.5%
227
10.7%
117
7.2%
67
9.9%
126

136
12.9%
963
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
18
0.0%
0

15
0.4%
33
Can't rate (VOL.) 23.9%
385
20.8%
201
22.1%
346
19.0%
208
22.0%
205
15.1%
191

386
20.6%
1536
Refused (VOL.) 10.1%
163
7.7%
74
6.1%
95
4.1%
45
5.2%
48
5.2%
66

187
6.6%
491
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1614
100.0%
967
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1097
100.0%
932
100.0%
1268

1388

7442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 6.2%
284
12.7%
73
5.2%
45
5.9%
13
2.8%
15
3.8%
76

1
5.8%
506
Mostly favorable 32.8%
1511
25.5%
147
24.9%
217
25.7%
57
20.8%
110
41.5%
826

10
32.6%
2868
Mostly unfavorable 17.9%
825
12.0%
69
20.3%
177
24.3%
54
19.5%
103
23.6%
469

0
19.3%
1697
Very unfavorable 14.4%
665
11.3%
65
12.7%
111
18.9%
42
11.6%
61
7.3%
146

8
12.4%
1090
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.6%
29
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
4.5%
10
0.9%
5
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
48
Can't rate (VOL.) 21.2%
977
29.1%
168
23.2%
202
19.8%
44
32.0%
169
17.8%
354

9
21.8%
1914
Refused (VOL.) 6.8%
314
9.5%
55
13.2%
115
0.9%
2
12.3%
65
6.0%
119

8
7.6%
670
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
577
100.0%
871
100.0%
222
100.0%
528
100.0%
1990

36

8793


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 4.5%
156
8.5%
172
5.2%
71
8.7%
13
8.0%
18
5.1%
74

4
5.8%
504
Mostly favorable 28.2%
980
34.9%
705
31.6%
429
45.6%
68
49.3%
111
36.1%
520

66
32.5%
2813
Mostly unfavorable 21.5%
747
16.8%
340
21.9%
298
24.2%
36
15.1%
34
15.3%
221

21
19.3%
1676
Very unfavorable 14.3%
496
10.0%
201
13.1%
178
12.8%
19
10.7%
24
11.1%
160

21
12.4%
1078
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.7%
25
0.0%
1
1.5%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
47
Can't rate (VOL.) 23.2%
806
22.7%
459
19.9%
271
8.7%
13
11.6%
26
22.3%
321

25
21.9%
1896
Refused (VOL.) 7.6%
264
6.9%
140
6.7%
91
0.0%
0
5.3%
12
10.0%
144

26
7.5%
651
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
149
100.0%
225
100.0%
1440

163

8665


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 7.3%
88
4.7%
134
5.3%
124
7.1%
101
6.0%
59

0
5.7%
506
Mostly favorable 21.3%
257
26.1%
747
35.3%
822
39.3%
555
49.6%
491

6
32.6%
2872
Mostly unfavorable 18.3%
221
20.5%
586
17.8%
415
21.9%
310
16.2%
160

6
19.2%
1692
Very unfavorable 20.2%
244
14.0%
402
12.2%
285
8.2%
116
4.5%
45

8
12.4%
1092
Never heard of (VOL.) 1.7%
21
0.2%
5
0.9%
21
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
48
Can't rate (VOL.) 22.3%
269
27.1%
777
18.4%
429
18.3%
258
19.1%
189

0
21.8%
1922
Refused (VOL.) 8.8%
106
7.4%
213
10.0%
233
5.1%
72
4.6%
46

8
7.6%
670
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2864
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1413
100.0%
990

28

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 6.0%
255
5.5%
252
5.7%
507
Mostly favorable 31.2%
1334
33.9%
1544
32.6%
2878
Mostly unfavorable 20.3%
869
18.2%
828
19.2%
1697
Very unfavorable 13.7%
587
11.2%
511
12.4%
1098
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.1%
3
1.0%
45
0.5%
48
Can't rate (VOL.) 20.1%
858
23.4%
1064
21.8%
1922
Refused (VOL.) 8.6%
367
6.8%
311
7.7%
678
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4273
100.0%
4555

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 4.1%
25
3.4%
98
6.8%
207
9.0%
111
8.8%
49

17
5.9%
490
Mostly favorable 20.7%
126
29.4%
838
36.1%
1104
42.5%
524
38.9%
216

70
33.8%
2808
Mostly unfavorable 24.8%
151
20.9%
595
20.9%
638
15.3%
189
13.5%
75

51
19.8%
1648
Very unfavorable 20.5%
125
15.9%
453
9.2%
280
5.6%
69
16.2%
90

81
12.2%
1017
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
2.3%
28
0.0%
0

13
0.4%
35
Can't rate (VOL.) 22.0%
134
23.2%
662
20.4%
623
18.1%
223
18.7%
104

177
21.0%
1746
Refused (VOL.) 7.5%
46
7.2%
206
6.6%
203
7.2%
89
3.8%
21

114
6.8%
565
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3059
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

523

8309