Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ATHEIS_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is your overall opinion of Atheists, that is, people who don't believe in God, very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable? (Q141F)
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  5) Never heard of (VOL.)
  8) Can't rate (VOL.)
  9) Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 564 6.4% 6.4%
Mostly favorable 2024 22.9% 29.3%
Mostly unfavorable 2024 22.9% 52.2%
Very unfavorable 2327 26.4% 78.6%
Never heard of (VOL.) 35 .4% 79%
Can't rate (VOL.) 1267 14.4% 93.4%
Refused (VOL.) 588 6.7% 100.1%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 11.3%
132
10.4%
146
4.5%
73
3.7%
64
6.7%
86
3.9%
59

3
6.4%
560
Mostly favorable 29.0%
338
22.7%
320
23.5%
382
21.9%
375
29.1%
373
13.9%
211

25
22.9%
1999
Mostly unfavorable 25.1%
292
25.3%
356
23.0%
374
24.5%
421
18.3%
235
21.1%
319

28
22.9%
1997
Very unfavorable 19.1%
223
24.9%
350
27.0%
440
22.1%
380
27.5%
352
36.7%
555

27
26.4%
2300
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
0.7%
12
0.2%
3
0.5%
7

0
0.4%
35
Can't rate (VOL.) 9.9%
115
13.1%
184
14.3%
232
17.8%
305
12.0%
154
17.2%
260

18
14.3%
1250
Refused (VOL.) 5.6%
65
3.6%
51
6.9%
113
9.3%
159
6.2%
79
6.8%
103

18
6.5%
570
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1716
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1514

119

8711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 5.9%
96
6.4%
62
5.4%
84
6.9%
76
6.0%
56
3.9%
50

140
5.7%
424
Mostly favorable 12.3%
198
19.9%
192
19.9%
312
32.4%
355
25.9%
241
37.0%
469

257
23.8%
1767
Mostly unfavorable 26.1%
421
21.1%
204
22.1%
346
26.8%
294
20.9%
194
26.8%
339

224
24.2%
1798
Very unfavorable 33.4%
539
33.8%
327
33.0%
516
19.2%
210
23.7%
220
17.5%
222

293
27.3%
2034
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
0.0%
0

10
0.3%
25
Can't rate (VOL.) 15.2%
246
8.9%
86
15.0%
235
12.3%
135
16.2%
151
10.3%
131

283
13.2%
984
Refused (VOL.) 6.4%
103
9.9%
96
4.5%
71
2.4%
26
5.9%
55
4.4%
56

181
5.5%
407
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
967
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1096
100.0%
930
100.0%
1267

1388

7439


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 5.3%
245
10.6%
61
4.8%
42
8.1%
18
3.4%
18
8.9%
177

3
6.4%
561
Mostly favorable 22.4%
1034
19.8%
114
20.7%
180
13.5%
30
9.5%
50
30.8%
612

5
23.0%
2020
Mostly unfavorable 23.8%
1097
14.3%
82
18.6%
162
24.7%
55
20.3%
107
25.7%
511

8
22.9%
2014
Very unfavorable 28.3%
1305
28.0%
161
32.8%
286
42.6%
95
37.2%
196
13.8%
274

9
26.4%
2317
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7

0
0.4%
35
Can't rate (VOL.) 12.9%
593
19.5%
112
15.7%
137
5.8%
13
20.9%
110
15.1%
300

2
14.4%
1265
Refused (VOL.) 6.7%
307
7.8%
45
7.0%
61
5.4%
12
8.7%
46
5.5%
109

8
6.6%
580
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4606
100.0%
575
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1990

35

8792


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 3.1%
107
6.1%
123
3.3%
45
23.3%
35
12.8%
29
15.0%
216

9
6.4%
555
Mostly favorable 17.6%
610
22.6%
457
16.9%
229
52.0%
78
47.8%
108
34.3%
493

48
22.8%
1975
Mostly unfavorable 24.6%
856
26.7%
538
28.4%
386
5.3%
8
22.1%
50
11.0%
158

27
23.0%
1996
Very unfavorable 33.4%
1161
23.5%
475
33.9%
461
11.3%
17
5.8%
13
12.5%
180

21
26.6%
2307
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
35
Can't rate (VOL.) 14.5%
505
16.1%
325
10.8%
147
4.7%
7
4.0%
9
17.1%
246

27
14.3%
1239
Refused (VOL.) 6.5%
225
5.0%
100
4.9%
66
3.3%
5
7.5%
17
10.1%
146

30
6.5%
559
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
150
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

162

8666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 8.7%
105
4.6%
133
6.0%
140
6.8%
96
9.0%
89

0
6.4%
563
Mostly favorable 11.4%
137
18.2%
520
24.7%
575
30.9%
436
36.1%
357

0
23.0%
2025
Mostly unfavorable 20.6%
249
23.3%
668
20.1%
467
28.7%
406
22.4%
222

11
22.9%
2012
Very unfavorable 39.9%
481
30.3%
867
26.1%
609
16.0%
226
13.8%
136

8
26.4%
2319
Never heard of (VOL.) 1.5%
18
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
34
Can't rate (VOL.) 12.4%
150
16.5%
471
13.7%
319
13.1%
185
14.4%
142

0
14.4%
1267
Refused (VOL.) 5.5%
66
7.0%
201
9.4%
219
3.6%
51
4.3%
43

8
6.6%
580
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1413
100.0%
989

27

8800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 7.2%
306
5.7%
258
6.4%
564
Mostly favorable 23.7%
1013
22.2%
1011
22.9%
2024
Mostly unfavorable 23.4%
1001
22.4%
1022
22.9%
2023
Very unfavorable 22.8%
975
29.7%
1352
26.4%
2327
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.3%
13
0.5%
21
0.4%
34
Can't rate (VOL.) 15.6%
665
13.2%
602
14.4%
1267
Refused (VOL.) 7.0%
300
6.3%
289
6.7%
589
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4273
100.0%
4555

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 4.4%
27
3.4%
96
6.1%
187
9.6%
118
18.1%
100

36
6.4%
528
Mostly favorable 10.8%
66
17.9%
510
25.4%
776
33.9%
418
35.7%
198

56
23.7%
1968
Mostly unfavorable 25.4%
155
26.9%
767
23.5%
718
19.3%
238
12.1%
67

78
23.4%
1945
Very unfavorable 35.7%
218
31.2%
889
26.1%
799
18.7%
231
15.9%
88

103
26.8%
2225
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

18
0.2%
16
Can't rate (VOL.) 14.3%
87
15.5%
443
12.0%
366
12.1%
149
15.7%
87

135
13.6%
1132
Refused (VOL.) 9.3%
57
5.0%
144
6.5%
198
6.5%
80
2.5%
14

97
5.9%
493
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1234
100.0%
554

523

8307