Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


HINDUS_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is your overall opinion of Hindus very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable? (Q141G)
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  5) Never heard of (VOL.)
  8) Can't rate (VOL.)
  9) Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 278 6.3% 6.3%
Mostly favorable 1465 33.1% 39.4%
Mostly unfavorable 565 12.8% 52.2%
Very unfavorable 377 8.5% 60.7%
Never heard of (VOL.) 83 1.9% 62.6%
Can't rate (VOL.) 1353 30.6% 93.2%
Refused (VOL.) 299 6.8% 100%
Missing 13238 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 5.6%
33
7.5%
54
4.7%
38
6.9%
61
8.0%
49
5.5%
41

2
6.3%
276
Mostly favorable 44.3%
259
32.0%
231
37.3%
302
34.9%
310
32.4%
198
20.1%
151

14
33.2%
1451
Mostly unfavorable 15.0%
88
13.0%
94
17.0%
138
8.7%
77
10.1%
62
13.2%
99

8
12.8%
558
Very unfavorable 13.0%
76
9.0%
65
5.9%
48
7.2%
64
10.6%
65
7.3%
55

4
8.5%
373
Never heard of (VOL.) 2.4%
14
4.0%
29
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
4.0%
30

0
1.9%
83
Can't rate (VOL.) 17.9%
105
30.6%
221
28.1%
228
34.3%
304
29.3%
179
40.4%
304

12
30.7%
1341
Refused (VOL.) 1.7%
10
4.0%
29
6.2%
50
8.0%
71
8.8%
54
9.6%
72

13
6.5%
286
Missing 1740 2213 2358 2538 1996 2225 0 13070
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
723
100.0%
810
100.0%
887
100.0%
611
100.0%
752

53

4368


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 2.2%
18
7.5%
37
7.7%
65
5.1%
27
5.5%
25
8.8%
52

54
6.0%
224
Mostly favorable 22.6%
185
29.3%
144
29.8%
250
41.3%
217
39.4%
178
52.3%
308

183
34.5%
1282
Mostly unfavorable 20.9%
171
16.9%
83
11.3%
95
11.4%
60
10.4%
47
7.0%
41

67
13.4%
497
Very unfavorable 12.0%
98
12.0%
59
9.8%
82
8.4%
44
1.1%
5
2.4%
14

75
8.1%
302
Never heard of (VOL.) 1.5%
12
1.8%
9
4.8%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

21
1.6%
61
Can't rate (VOL.) 30.9%
253
24.0%
118
32.0%
269
32.6%
171
40.3%
182
22.6%
133

226
30.3%
1126
Refused (VOL.) 10.1%
83
8.4%
41
4.6%
39
1.1%
6
3.3%
15
7.0%
41

74
6.1%
225
Missing 1994 1438 2318 1796 1440 1986 0 10972
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
491
100.0%
840
100.0%
525
100.0%
452
100.0%
589

700

3717


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 6.9%
152
2.5%
8
2.7%
13
16.3%
17
5.2%
15
7.1%
71

1
6.3%
276
Mostly favorable 34.7%
768
25.5%
82
23.9%
114
30.8%
32
15.3%
44
42.4%
424

1
33.2%
1464
Mostly unfavorable 12.0%
266
12.1%
39
15.5%
74
8.7%
9
13.6%
39
13.8%
138

0
12.8%
565
Very unfavorable 9.4%
209
10.3%
33
5.9%
28
3.8%
4
8.0%
23
7.6%
76

4
8.5%
373
Never heard of (VOL.) 2.3%
50
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
9
1.0%
10

0
1.9%
83
Can't rate (VOL.) 27.9%
618
41.1%
132
41.4%
197
38.5%
40
42.9%
123
23.5%
235

7
30.5%
1345
Refused (VOL.) 6.9%
153
4.0%
13
10.5%
50
1.9%
2
11.8%
34
4.7%
47

0
6.8%
299
Missing 7248 814 1143 276 857 2834 0 13172
TOTAL 100.0%
2216
100.0%
321
100.0%
476
100.0%
104
100.0%
287
100.0%
1001

13

4405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 3.6%
61
10.0%
97
8.4%
55
29.5%
18
3.2%
4
4.5%
37

7
6.3%
272
Mostly favorable 27.6%
475
33.1%
320
27.0%
176
37.7%
23
62.9%
78
42.0%
345

48
32.6%
1417
Mostly unfavorable 15.3%
262
9.2%
89
15.5%
101
16.4%
10
8.1%
10
10.3%
85

8
12.8%
557
Very unfavorable 8.0%
138
13.1%
127
9.6%
63
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
5.1%
42

0
8.7%
377
Never heard of (VOL.) 2.3%
40
1.0%
10
2.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
15

0
1.9%
83
Can't rate (VOL.) 34.5%
593
30.8%
298
32.9%
215
16.4%
10
12.1%
15
26.9%
221

0
31.1%
1352
Refused (VOL.) 8.7%
149
2.7%
26
3.8%
25
0.0%
0
8.1%
10
9.4%
77

13
6.6%
287
Missing 5385 3032 1776 222 452 2171 0 13038
TOTAL 100.0%
1718
100.0%
967
100.0%
653
100.0%
61
100.0%
124
100.0%
822

76

4345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 4.6%
28
4.2%
61
6.0%
68
12.0%
90
6.4%
30

0
6.3%
277
Mostly favorable 16.6%
102
23.7%
341
34.3%
388
45.9%
344
61.8%
289

0
33.3%
1464
Mostly unfavorable 12.7%
78
17.6%
253
15.1%
171
4.1%
31
6.2%
29

3
12.8%
562
Very unfavorable 18.9%
116
8.0%
115
9.0%
102
2.7%
20
3.8%
18

7
8.4%
371
Never heard of (VOL.) 9.6%
59
1.1%
16
0.6%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.9%
83
Can't rate (VOL.) 33.0%
203
35.6%
512
29.4%
333
29.7%
223
17.3%
81

0
30.7%
1352
Refused (VOL.) 4.7%
29
9.7%
139
5.5%
62
5.5%
41
4.5%
21

8
6.6%
292
Missing 1767 4077 3683 2089 1561 0 13177
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
1437
100.0%
1131
100.0%
750
100.0%
468

18

4401


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 5.7%
121
6.9%
157
6.3%
278
Mostly favorable 35.7%
760
30.8%
704
33.1%
1464
Mostly unfavorable 10.9%
232
14.6%
333
12.8%
565
Very unfavorable 8.8%
188
8.3%
189
8.5%
377
Never heard of (VOL.) 2.1%
45
1.6%
37
1.9%
82
Can't rate (VOL.) 30.2%
644
31.0%
708
30.6%
1352
Refused (VOL.) 6.6%
141
7.0%
159
6.8%
300
Missing 6423 6815 13238
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2287

4418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 6.4%
21
4.5%
67
6.5%
93
9.1%
56
9.7%
28

12
6.4%
265
Mostly favorable 28.4%
93
27.5%
406
35.5%
508
45.8%
281
49.7%
143

32
34.6%
1431
Mostly unfavorable 10.7%
35
16.2%
239
10.8%
155
9.1%
56
9.4%
27

52
12.4%
512
Very unfavorable 11.6%
38
10.8%
159
7.0%
100
5.0%
31
9.4%
27

22
8.6%
355
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.9%
3
2.2%
32
1.3%
18
1.3%
8
0.0%
0

21
1.5%
61
Can't rate (VOL.) 31.2%
102
34.6%
512
31.8%
455
21.0%
129
21.9%
63

92
30.5%
1261
Refused (VOL.) 10.7%
35
4.3%
64
7.3%
104
8.6%
53
0.0%
0

44
6.2%
256
Missing 938 4154 4548 1987 801 0 12428
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1433
100.0%
614
100.0%
288

275

4141