Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


BUDDH_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is your overall opinion of Buddhists very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable? (Q141H)
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  5) Never heard of (VOL.)
  8) Can't rate (VOL.)
  9) Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 459 10.4% 10.4%
Mostly favorable 1522 34.5% 44.9%
Mostly unfavorable 486 11% 55.9%
Very unfavorable 394 8.9% 64.8%
Never heard of (VOL.) 83 1.9% 66.7%
Can't rate (VOL.) 1129 25.6% 92.3%
Refused (VOL.) 338 7.7% 100%
Missing 13248 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 16.4%
95
15.3%
105
9.7%
79
7.9%
65
10.3%
69
5.8%
44

1
10.5%
457
Mostly favorable 39.6%
230
33.0%
226
35.3%
288
39.4%
326
35.6%
239
24.1%
184

29
34.4%
1493
Mostly unfavorable 21.2%
123
8.2%
56
10.0%
82
12.8%
106
5.5%
37
10.8%
82

0
11.2%
486
Very unfavorable 8.1%
47
10.5%
72
10.0%
82
6.9%
57
7.9%
53
10.4%
79

3
9.0%
390
Never heard of (VOL.) 3.3%
19
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
3.1%
26
0.6%
4
3.1%
24

0
1.9%
83
Can't rate (VOL.) 7.7%
45
30.2%
207
23.7%
193
19.1%
158
32.9%
221
36.4%
277

28
25.4%
1101
Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
22
2.8%
19
10.0%
82
10.8%
89
7.3%
49
9.4%
72

3
7.7%
333
Missing 1742 2250 2350 2598 1936 2214 0 13090
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
685
100.0%
816
100.0%
827
100.0%
672
100.0%
762

64

4343


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 11.4%
91
6.1%
29
8.0%
58
11.8%
67
7.3%
35
8.8%
60

119
9.1%
340
Mostly favorable 25.2%
200
32.9%
157
28.9%
209
45.8%
261
36.0%
172
50.9%
345

178
36.1%
1344
Mostly unfavorable 13.5%
107
15.1%
72
17.1%
124
5.8%
33
14.9%
71
6.6%
45

33
12.1%
452
Very unfavorable 15.5%
123
8.2%
39
8.7%
63
10.5%
60
4.4%
21
4.0%
27

60
8.9%
333
Never heard of (VOL.) 5.4%
43
0.4%
2
2.1%
15
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
12

8
2.0%
76
Can't rate (VOL.) 19.5%
155
27.3%
130
30.0%
217
21.8%
124
29.1%
139
23.3%
158

206
24.8%
923
Refused (VOL.) 9.6%
76
10.1%
48
5.2%
38
3.7%
21
8.4%
40
4.6%
31

85
6.8%
254
Missing 2019 1453 2434 1751 1414 1896 0 10967
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
477
100.0%
724
100.0%
570
100.0%
478
100.0%
678

689

3722


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 8.8%
211
14.1%
36
10.8%
43
4.2%
5
6.7%
16
14.5%
144

4
10.4%
455
Mostly favorable 35.2%
841
31.3%
80
31.2%
124
16.8%
20
13.8%
33
42.6%
422

3
34.6%
1520
Mostly unfavorable 9.5%
228
3.1%
8
11.6%
46
16.8%
20
11.7%
28
15.7%
156

0
11.1%
486
Very unfavorable 8.2%
195
20.3%
52
10.8%
43
16.0%
19
11.7%
28
5.9%
58

0
9.0%
395
Never heard of (VOL.) 1.3%
30
3.1%
8
1.3%
5
5.9%
7
7.5%
18
1.5%
15

0
1.9%
83
Can't rate (VOL.) 30.0%
716
15.2%
39
22.2%
88
40.3%
48
34.3%
82
14.8%
147

9
25.5%
1120
Refused (VOL.) 7.0%
168
12.9%
33
12.1%
48
0.0%
0
14.2%
34
4.9%
49

5
7.6%
332
Missing 7076 879 1223 261 905 2843 0 13187
TOTAL 100.0%
2389
100.0%
256
100.0%
397
100.0%
119
100.0%
239
100.0%
991

21

4391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 6.4%
113
12.5%
131
6.6%
47
13.5%
12
39.2%
40
13.9%
86

29
9.9%
429
Mostly favorable 30.5%
535
37.0%
389
32.0%
226
75.3%
67
42.2%
43
39.1%
241

20
34.7%
1501
Mostly unfavorable 14.4%
252
10.5%
110
11.6%
82
0.0%
0
13.7%
14
4.5%
28

0
11.3%
486
Very unfavorable 12.5%
220
7.0%
74
10.0%
71
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
3.1%
19

7
8.9%
386
Never heard of (VOL.) 2.4%
42
1.5%
16
2.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8

0
1.9%
83
Can't rate (VOL.) 28.4%
498
23.0%
241
28.3%
200
7.9%
7
1.0%
1
27.2%
168

13
25.8%
1115
Refused (VOL.) 5.4%
95
8.5%
89
9.1%
64
3.4%
3
2.0%
2
10.9%
67

18
7.4%
320
Missing 5348 2948 1720 193 474 2376 0 13059
TOTAL 100.0%
1755
100.0%
1050
100.0%
707
100.0%
89
100.0%
102
100.0%
617

87

4320


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 11.5%
68
7.4%
106
12.0%
144
7.7%
51
17.1%
89

0
10.4%
458
Mostly favorable 19.8%
117
28.3%
404
37.4%
448
51.1%
339
41.2%
214

0
34.6%
1522
Mostly unfavorable 21.0%
124
10.0%
143
10.7%
128
7.5%
50
7.9%
41

0
11.0%
486
Very unfavorable 16.6%
98
11.7%
167
6.8%
81
4.8%
32
2.3%
12

3
8.9%
390
Never heard of (VOL.) 5.1%
30
2.2%
31
1.3%
16
0.6%
4
0.4%
2

0
1.9%
83
Can't rate (VOL.) 19.8%
117
31.9%
456
21.0%
251
25.0%
166
25.6%
133

6
25.5%
1123
Refused (VOL.) 6.3%
37
8.5%
121
10.9%
130
3.2%
21
5.6%
29

0
7.7%
338
Missing 1793 4085 3616 2177 1508 0 13179
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
1428
100.0%
1198
100.0%
663
100.0%
520

9

4400


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 10.4%
223
10.4%
235
10.4%
458
Mostly favorable 35.1%
752
34.0%
770
34.5%
1522
Mostly unfavorable 9.9%
212
12.1%
274
11.0%
486
Very unfavorable 9.1%
196
8.7%
197
8.9%
393
Never heard of (VOL.) 1.1%
24
2.6%
59
1.9%
83
Can't rate (VOL.) 24.2%
518
27.0%
611
25.6%
1129
Refused (VOL.) 10.2%
218
5.3%
119
7.6%
337
Missing 6411 6836 13247
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
2265

4408


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 5.0%
14
7.4%
102
12.6%
205
8.1%
50
29.4%
78

8
10.8%
449
Mostly favorable 25.8%
72
33.6%
461
37.2%
604
45.6%
282
22.6%
60

43
35.5%
1479
Mostly unfavorable 21.5%
60
14.2%
195
10.3%
167
7.6%
47
6.0%
16

1
11.7%
485
Very unfavorable 16.1%
45
9.4%
129
7.7%
125
9.0%
56
7.2%
19

20
9.0%
374
Never heard of (VOL.) 3.9%
11
2.0%
28
1.0%
17
1.0%
6
2.3%
6

16
1.6%
68
Can't rate (VOL.) 23.7%
66
24.2%
332
26.2%
425
22.6%
140
21.1%
56

109
24.5%
1019
Refused (VOL.) 3.9%
11
9.2%
126
5.0%
82
6.1%
38
11.3%
30

51
6.9%
287
Missing 988 4261 4357 1981 825 0 12412
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
1373
100.0%
1625
100.0%
619
100.0%
265

248

4161