Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


GVFUND_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you strongly favor, favor, oppose, or strongly oppose allowing churches and other houses of worship to apply, along with other organizations, for government funding to provide social services such as job training or drug treatment counseling to people who need them? (Q145A) [Note: GVFUND_A, DIFFAB_A and CONSNT_A were read immediately after GAYMAR_A for random respondents.]
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly favor 2390 27.1% 27.1%
Favor 3854 43.7% 70.8%
Oppose 1279 14.5% 85.3%
Strongly oppose 864 9.8% 95.1%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 441 5% 100.1%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 30.5%
356
34.0%
478
32.3%
526
27.1%
464
18.3%
234
20.3%
307

25
27.2%
2365
Favor 53.9%
628
44.2%
621
42.1%
686
42.6%
731
42.2%
541
39.6%
599

48
43.7%
3806
Oppose 8.1%
94
12.4%
175
10.0%
162
14.8%
254
21.8%
280
19.2%
290

24
14.4%
1255
Strongly oppose 2.7%
31
7.6%
107
11.0%
179
11.1%
190
13.2%
169
12.0%
181

6
9.8%
857
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.9%
57
1.8%
25
4.6%
75
4.4%
75
4.5%
58
9.0%
136

15
4.9%
426
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1628
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1513

118

8709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 39.4%
636
22.7%
220
29.3%
459
23.4%
256
22.2%
207
22.7%
287

325
27.8%
2065
Favor 38.5%
621
51.3%
497
44.3%
693
45.3%
496
40.2%
375
43.9%
556

617
43.5%
3238
Oppose 10.4%
168
14.9%
144
12.5%
196
14.8%
162
21.9%
204
17.0%
215

190
14.6%
1089
Strongly oppose 6.4%
103
7.6%
74
8.3%
130
12.1%
133
10.8%
101
15.1%
191

133
9.8%
732
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.4%
87
3.4%
33
5.5%
86
4.5%
49
4.8%
45
1.3%
17

123
4.3%
317
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
968
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1096
100.0%
932
100.0%
1266

1388

7441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 25.7%
1182
28.6%
165
25.9%
226
49.3%
110
18.8%
99
30.0%
598

9
27.1%
2380
Favor 42.7%
1968
42.4%
244
34.0%
296
44.4%
99
44.4%
234
50.3%
1002

10
43.7%
3843
Oppose 15.1%
695
17.2%
99
21.5%
187
2.2%
5
18.4%
97
9.8%
195

1
14.5%
1278
Strongly oppose 11.0%
508
7.6%
44
15.2%
132
4.0%
9
9.1%
48
5.9%
117

5
9.8%
858
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.5%
251
4.2%
24
3.4%
30
0.0%
0
9.3%
49
4.0%
79

9
4.9%
433
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4604
100.0%
576
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1991

34

8792


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 28.2%
981
27.1%
547
33.6%
457
21.3%
32
20.4%
46
20.3%
292

35
27.2%
2355
Favor 38.2%
1328
49.3%
994
42.8%
583
56.7%
85
60.6%
137
45.5%
655

73
43.6%
3782
Oppose 17.8%
619
13.4%
271
8.9%
121
10.0%
15
6.6%
15
15.1%
217

21
14.5%
1258
Strongly oppose 9.9%
343
7.3%
148
9.6%
131
11.3%
17
8.0%
18
13.7%
197

10
9.9%
854
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.8%
202
2.9%
58
5.1%
69
0.7%
1
4.4%
10
5.4%
78

25
4.8%
418
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1361
100.0%
150
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

164

8667


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 33.2%
400
28.5%
817
26.9%
628
23.4%
331
20.4%
202

12
27.0%
2378
Favor 42.3%
510
43.9%
1256
44.7%
1042
41.8%
591
44.9%
444

11
43.7%
3843
Oppose 11.4%
137
12.3%
353
14.0%
327
18.6%
263
20.2%
200

0
14.5%
1280
Strongly oppose 7.6%
92
8.6%
245
10.3%
239
12.6%
178
10.8%
107

3
9.8%
861
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.6%
67
6.7%
192
4.1%
95
3.6%
51
3.6%
36

0
5.0%
441
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2331
100.0%
1414
100.0%
989

26

8803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 22.9%
979
31.0%
1411
27.1%
2390
Favor 44.2%
1889
43.1%
1965
43.7%
3854
Oppose 16.7%
715
12.4%
564
14.5%
1279
Strongly oppose 11.7%
502
7.9%
362
9.8%
864
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.4%
189
5.5%
252
5.0%
441
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4554

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 24.3%
148
26.9%
768
28.5%
872
27.6%
341
24.9%
138

123
27.3%
2267
Favor 33.0%
201
41.3%
1178
45.2%
1383
50.5%
623
40.9%
227

243
43.5%
3612
Oppose 17.4%
106
18.5%
527
13.6%
416
9.7%
120
11.7%
65

46
14.9%
1234
Strongly oppose 18.2%
111
9.2%
263
8.9%
272
9.0%
111
13.9%
77

30
10.0%
834
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.1%
43
4.0%
115
3.7%
114
3.2%
39
8.6%
48

81
4.3%
359
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2851
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1234
100.0%
555

523

8306