Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DIFFAB_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you strongly favor, favor, oppose, or strongly oppose making it more difficult for a woman to get an abortion? (Q145B) [Note: DIFFAB_A was read immediately after CONSNT_A for random respondents.]
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly favor 1647 18.7% 18.7%
Favor 1940 22% 40.7%
Oppose 2392 27.1% 67.8%
Strongly oppose 2010 22.8% 90.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 838 9.5% 100.1%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 20.2%
235
17.1%
241
21.1%
343
18.1%
311
16.5%
212
19.9%
301

4
18.9%
1643
Favor 23.3%
271
23.2%
327
24.2%
393
18.5%
317
20.0%
256
24.1%
365

10
22.1%
1929
Oppose 31.7%
369
31.4%
442
20.7%
336
29.3%
503
26.8%
343
22.7%
343

57
26.8%
2336
Strongly oppose 21.7%
253
21.5%
302
25.0%
407
23.7%
406
26.5%
340
18.3%
277

26
22.8%
1985
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.2%
37
6.8%
95
9.1%
148
10.4%
179
10.2%
131
15.0%
227

21
9.4%
817
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1716
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1513

118

8710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 18.3%
296
17.6%
170
17.9%
280
17.9%
196
19.1%
178
21.2%
269

258
18.7%
1389
Favor 25.6%
414
22.4%
217
26.1%
408
23.9%
262
20.3%
189
15.1%
191

259
22.6%
1681
Oppose 23.9%
387
27.6%
267
27.4%
428
25.3%
277
31.4%
292
29.0%
367

374
27.1%
2018
Strongly oppose 20.4%
330
22.8%
220
21.6%
337
24.1%
264
22.2%
207
27.6%
350

303
23.0%
1708
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.7%
189
9.6%
93
7.0%
110
8.9%
97
7.0%
65
7.1%
90

194
8.7%
644
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
967
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1096
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1388

7440


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 20.8%
957
14.8%
85
17.8%
155
16.1%
36
20.3%
107
15.4%
307

0
18.7%
1647
Favor 23.9%
1102
21.7%
125
17.0%
148
14.8%
33
20.5%
108
21.2%
422

3
22.0%
1938
Oppose 24.7%
1137
35.5%
204
23.9%
208
43.9%
98
18.0%
95
32.1%
640

9
27.1%
2382
Strongly oppose 21.1%
971
24.3%
140
32.1%
280
18.8%
42
19.5%
103
23.0%
459

16
22.7%
1995
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.5%
437
3.7%
21
9.3%
81
6.3%
14
21.6%
114
8.2%
164

8
9.5%
831
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4604
100.0%
575
100.0%
872
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1992

36

8793


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.2%
805
16.6%
335
23.0%
313
16.1%
24
21.1%
48
7.9%
114

9
18.9%
1639
Favor 21.0%
728
27.7%
559
27.4%
372
0.7%
1
9.7%
22
15.3%
221

38
22.0%
1903
Oppose 23.9%
830
30.3%
611
26.8%
365
32.2%
48
25.1%
57
30.6%
440

42
27.1%
2351
Strongly oppose 20.8%
724
16.8%
339
14.2%
193
43.0%
64
37.9%
86
38.9%
560

45
22.7%
1966
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.1%
386
8.6%
174
8.6%
117
8.1%
12
6.2%
14
7.3%
105

30
9.3%
808
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1360
100.0%
149
100.0%
227
100.0%
1440

164

8667


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 22.5%
271
17.3%
494
20.9%
487
16.1%
227
17.1%
169

0
18.7%
1648
Favor 30.6%
369
22.5%
644
17.1%
398
22.7%
321
20.4%
202

6
22.0%
1934
Oppose 24.9%
301
27.7%
794
28.3%
658
28.4%
401
23.5%
232

6
27.1%
2386
Strongly oppose 11.7%
141
23.2%
663
23.1%
538
23.6%
334
32.4%
320

15
22.7%
1996
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.4%
125
9.4%
268
10.6%
248
9.3%
131
6.7%
66

0
9.5%
838
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1207
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
989

27

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 18.4%
788
18.9%
859
18.7%
1647
Favor 23.5%
1004
20.5%
936
22.0%
1940
Oppose 29.6%
1267
24.7%
1125
27.1%
2392
Strongly oppose 18.6%
796
26.7%
1215
22.8%
2011
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.8%
419
9.2%
420
9.5%
839
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 41.2%
251
26.7%
760
12.6%
386
10.8%
133
8.1%
45

73
19.0%
1575
Favor 24.0%
146
27.7%
791
22.0%
672
12.5%
154
19.3%
107

71
22.5%
1870
Oppose 14.3%
87
24.6%
701
32.1%
983
31.2%
384
20.8%
115

121
27.3%
2270
Strongly oppose 14.1%
86
12.2%
349
23.7%
725
40.7%
501
46.0%
255

94
23.1%
1916
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.4%
39
8.8%
250
9.5%
292
4.9%
60
5.8%
32

164
8.1%
673
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2851
100.0%
3058
100.0%
1232
100.0%
554

523

8304