Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


CONSNT_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you strongly favor, favor, oppose, or strongly oppose requiring that women under the age of 18 get the consent of at least one parent before they are allowed to have an abortion? (Q145C) [Note: CONSNT_A was read immediately before DIFFAB_A for random respondents.]
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly favor 3985 45.1% 45.1%
Favor 2696 30.5% 75.6%
Oppose 1000 11.3% 86.9%
Strongly oppose 693 7.9% 94.8%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 454 5.1% 99.9%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 36.9%
430
42.5%
598
53.1%
865
47.3%
810
46.2%
592
44.0%
666

24
45.5%
3961
Favor 32.8%
383
26.2%
369
27.3%
444
35.8%
614
31.6%
405
28.3%
428

54
30.3%
2643
Oppose 16.7%
195
16.2%
228
7.7%
125
7.0%
120
10.1%
130
11.6%
175

27
11.2%
973
Strongly oppose 12.3%
143
8.2%
115
6.3%
102
5.8%
99
9.8%
126
7.1%
107

0
7.9%
692
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.3%
15
6.8%
96
5.7%
92
4.1%
71
2.3%
29
9.1%
137

14
5.1%
440
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1628
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1513

119

8709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 37.6%
607
47.6%
460
51.7%
808
44.5%
488
49.9%
465
48.9%
620

537
46.4%
3448
Favor 33.8%
545
28.4%
274
29.0%
454
32.4%
355
30.3%
282
28.2%
357

429
30.5%
2267
Oppose 10.5%
170
11.7%
113
9.1%
143
11.4%
125
9.7%
90
14.2%
180

179
11.0%
821
Strongly oppose 10.7%
173
7.5%
72
5.6%
88
9.0%
99
5.6%
52
6.6%
84

123
7.6%
568
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.4%
119
4.9%
47
4.5%
71
2.6%
29
4.5%
42
2.1%
27

119
4.5%
335
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1614
100.0%
966
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1096
100.0%
931
100.0%
1268

1387

7439


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 50.3%
2319
48.5%
280
46.3%
403
35.7%
80
34.8%
184
35.3%
704

17
45.1%
3970
Favor 29.5%
1359
25.6%
148
30.9%
269
33.9%
76
27.8%
147
34.6%
690

7
30.6%
2689
Oppose 9.7%
446
16.6%
96
8.0%
70
10.3%
23
14.0%
74
14.4%
287

5
11.3%
996
Strongly oppose 5.5%
255
8.5%
49
9.1%
79
11.2%
25
8.3%
44
11.8%
236

7
7.8%
688
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.9%
227
0.7%
4
5.7%
50
8.9%
20
15.0%
79
3.8%
75

0
5.2%
455
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4606
100.0%
577
100.0%
871
100.0%
224
100.0%
528
100.0%
1992

36

8798


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 51.0%
1771
43.7%
881
49.5%
673
30.2%
45
48.9%
110
31.2%
449

55
45.4%
3929
Favor 26.6%
924
37.2%
750
28.6%
388
30.2%
45
22.7%
51
32.6%
470

67
30.3%
2628
Oppose 9.1%
315
9.8%
198
10.3%
140
16.8%
25
15.1%
34
18.5%
266

23
11.3%
978
Strongly oppose 7.9%
274
6.6%
134
4.2%
57
9.4%
14
10.2%
23
12.4%
178

14
7.8%
680
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.4%
188
2.7%
55
7.4%
101
13.4%
20
3.1%
7
5.3%
77

5
5.2%
448
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3472
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
149
100.0%
225
100.0%
1440

164

8663


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 40.3%
486
42.6%
1219
51.0%
1188
48.1%
680
41.3%
408

4
45.2%
3981
Favor 33.7%
407
32.6%
934
27.2%
634
28.9%
408
29.8%
294

19
30.4%
2677
Oppose 11.9%
144
10.1%
289
11.4%
266
8.6%
122
17.7%
175

3
11.3%
996
Strongly oppose 10.3%
124
7.8%
224
6.8%
159
7.9%
111
7.6%
75

0
7.9%
693
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.7%
45
6.9%
197
3.6%
83
6.6%
93
3.6%
36

0
5.2%
454
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2330
100.0%
1414
100.0%
988

26

8801


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 43.1%
1842
47.1%
2143
45.1%
3985
Favor 32.4%
1385
28.8%
1311
30.5%
2696
Oppose 11.5%
493
11.1%
507
11.3%
1000
Strongly oppose 7.3%
313
8.3%
380
7.9%
693
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.6%
241
4.7%
213
5.1%
454
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4554

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 69.6%
424
57.2%
1632
42.2%
1291
28.8%
355
28.5%
158

125
46.5%
3860
Favor 16.9%
103
25.6%
729
36.5%
1117
33.2%
409
29.4%
163

174
30.4%
2521
Oppose 4.1%
25
6.7%
191
11.1%
339
21.6%
266
18.6%
103

77
11.1%
924
Strongly oppose 5.6%
34
6.0%
170
5.9%
181
11.3%
139
20.2%
112

56
7.7%
636
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
23
4.5%
129
4.2%
129
5.2%
64
3.4%
19

91
4.4%
364
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2851
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

523

8305