Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


MARGL_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you strongly favor, favor, oppose, or strongly oppose allowing gay and lesbian couples to marry legally? (Q146A)
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly favor 1245 14.1% 14.1%
Favor 2176 24.6% 38.7%
Oppose 1954 22.1% 60.8%
Strongly oppose 2729 30.9% 91.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 725 8.2% 99.9%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 26.7%
311
22.7%
320
11.7%
191
10.2%
175
11.3%
145
5.3%
80

23
14.0%
1222
Favor 28.1%
328
34.2%
481
24.0%
391
23.6%
405
23.6%
302
16.9%
256

14
24.8%
2163
Oppose 21.4%
249
17.3%
244
18.6%
303
23.3%
399
22.1%
283
28.9%
437

39
22.0%
1915
Strongly oppose 20.1%
234
18.2%
256
38.2%
621
32.7%
560
36.2%
464
37.9%
574

20
31.1%
2709
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
44
7.5%
106
7.4%
121
10.3%
176
6.9%
88
11.0%
167

23
8.1%
702
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1514

119

8711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.3%
166
9.8%
95
11.3%
177
20.3%
222
17.4%
162
16.3%
206

216
13.8%
1028
Favor 26.0%
420
25.0%
242
26.8%
419
25.5%
280
26.6%
248
27.2%
345

221
26.3%
1954
Oppose 23.6%
382
23.5%
227
20.6%
322
18.4%
202
21.9%
204
23.0%
292

325
21.9%
1629
Strongly oppose 32.6%
527
34.0%
329
33.5%
524
28.7%
315
27.9%
260
27.7%
351

424
31.0%
2306
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.5%
121
7.7%
74
7.7%
121
7.0%
77
6.2%
58
5.8%
73

201
7.0%
524
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
967
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1096
100.0%
932
100.0%
1267

1387

7441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.1%
513
16.1%
93
9.1%
79
6.3%
14
4.9%
26
25.6%
509

10
14.0%
1234
Favor 22.7%
1045
29.2%
168
22.3%
194
26.9%
60
17.3%
91
31.0%
617

0
24.7%
2175
Oppose 21.6%
993
29.7%
171
23.4%
204
32.7%
73
29.2%
154
17.4%
347

10
22.1%
1942
Strongly oppose 36.4%
1676
16.8%
97
34.1%
297
29.6%
66
38.0%
200
19.4%
386

9
31.0%
2722
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.2%
378
8.2%
47
11.1%
97
4.5%
10
10.6%
56
6.6%
132

5
8.2%
720
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
576
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1991

34

8793


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.9%
276
14.3%
289
7.8%
106
31.5%
47
35.0%
79
29.7%
427

21
14.1%
1224
Favor 18.3%
635
30.6%
617
22.9%
311
47.0%
70
27.0%
61
30.0%
432

50
24.5%
2126
Oppose 25.9%
901
24.8%
500
16.5%
225
5.4%
8
16.8%
38
17.5%
252

28
22.2%
1924
Strongly oppose 40.1%
1392
18.2%
367
45.8%
623
13.4%
20
17.3%
39
16.7%
241

48
30.9%
2682
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.7%
269
12.1%
245
7.1%
96
2.7%
4
4.0%
9
6.0%
87

15
8.2%
710
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1361
100.0%
149
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

162

8666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 3.3%
40
11.7%
335
17.8%
415
15.2%
215
24.2%
240

0
14.1%
1245
Favor 26.2%
316
21.3%
610
22.6%
526
31.0%
439
28.8%
285

0
24.7%
2176
Oppose 29.5%
356
22.8%
654
19.4%
453
21.3%
302
18.0%
178

11
22.1%
1943
Strongly oppose 32.9%
397
35.3%
1012
32.0%
745
26.0%
368
19.5%
193

15
30.8%
2715
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.0%
96
8.8%
253
8.2%
191
6.4%
91
9.5%
94

0
8.2%
725
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
2864
100.0%
2330
100.0%
1415
100.0%
990

26

8804


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.0%
469
17.0%
776
14.1%
1245
Favor 22.9%
979
26.3%
1197
24.6%
2176
Oppose 26.1%
1115
18.4%
839
22.1%
1954
Strongly oppose 32.8%
1404
29.1%
1325
30.9%
2729
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.2%
308
9.2%
417
8.2%
725
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4275
100.0%
4554

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 3.6%
22
3.8%
107
15.5%
473
29.9%
369
38.6%
214

60
14.3%
1185
Favor 6.9%
42
17.4%
496
32.9%
1005
35.2%
434
23.6%
131

67
25.4%
2108
Oppose 21.1%
128
26.5%
756
21.5%
657
15.6%
192
15.1%
84

137
21.9%
1817
Strongly oppose 64.1%
390
44.2%
1262
22.5%
688
12.2%
151
16.2%
90

149
31.1%
2581
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.3%
26
8.1%
231
7.7%
234
7.1%
87
6.5%
36

111
7.4%
614
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

524

8305