Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


LGLGL_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you strongly favor, favor, oppose, or strongly oppose allowing gay and lesbian couples to enter into legal agreements with each other that would give them many of the same rights as married couples? (Q146B)
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly favor 1918 21.7% 21.7%
Favor 3087 35% 56.7%
Oppose 1481 16.8% 73.5%
Strongly oppose 1830 20.7% 94.2%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 514 5.8% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 29.8%
347
32.1%
452
19.9%
323
18.4%
315
18.6%
238
14.3%
216

27
21.7%
1891
Favor 34.5%
402
39.1%
550
31.6%
514
36.1%
619
33.4%
428
35.0%
529

44
34.9%
3042
Oppose 18.4%
214
10.5%
148
16.1%
262
18.7%
320
14.8%
190
20.6%
312

33
16.6%
1446
Strongly oppose 15.8%
184
13.4%
189
26.2%
426
21.5%
368
25.3%
324
21.8%
330

8
20.9%
1821
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.6%
19
4.8%
67
6.2%
101
5.4%
92
7.9%
101
8.3%
126

7
5.8%
506
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1626
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1281
100.0%
1513

119

8706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 15.2%
246
15.9%
154
22.4%
350
27.6%
302
27.1%
252
27.6%
350

264
22.2%
1654
Favor 31.0%
500
34.2%
331
34.6%
542
41.3%
452
36.8%
343
40.3%
511

408
36.0%
2679
Oppose 22.2%
359
21.1%
204
13.4%
210
12.6%
138
13.4%
125
12.0%
152

294
16.0%
1188
Strongly oppose 25.5%
412
22.5%
218
25.0%
392
15.7%
172
18.2%
169
15.9%
202

264
21.0%
1565
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.1%
98
6.3%
61
4.5%
71
2.8%
31
4.5%
42
4.1%
52

159
4.8%
355
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
968
100.0%
1565
100.0%
1095
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1389

7441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 19.3%
889
18.8%
108
16.3%
142
17.4%
39
14.4%
76
32.8%
653

10
21.7%
1907
Favor 35.6%
1637
42.5%
245
33.8%
295
23.2%
52
28.1%
148
35.3%
702

8
35.0%
3079
Oppose 18.0%
827
12.3%
71
15.5%
135
31.7%
71
22.0%
116
13.0%
259

2
16.8%
1479
Strongly oppose 21.7%
999
16.0%
92
27.8%
242
25.9%
58
23.5%
124
15.3%
305

9
20.7%
1820
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.5%
252
10.4%
60
6.7%
58
1.8%
4
12.0%
63
3.6%
72

5
5.8%
509
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4604
100.0%
576
100.0%
872
100.0%
224
100.0%
527
100.0%
1991

34

8794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 15.8%
547
21.3%
430
16.0%
218
37.3%
56
37.9%
86
37.0%
533

48
21.6%
1870
Favor 32.1%
1114
40.9%
826
37.8%
514
46.7%
70
27.3%
62
31.1%
448

53
35.0%
3034
Oppose 17.2%
598
16.6%
336
17.1%
233
8.0%
12
16.3%
37
17.2%
248

17
16.9%
1464
Strongly oppose 27.9%
968
15.0%
303
25.4%
345
8.0%
12
16.3%
37
9.7%
140

24
20.8%
1805
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.1%
246
6.1%
124
3.6%
49
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
4.9%
70

20
5.7%
494
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2019
100.0%
1359
100.0%
150
100.0%
227
100.0%
1439

162

8667


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 9.0%
108
15.3%
437
26.0%
606
26.6%
376
39.6%
392

0
21.8%
1919
Favor 31.0%
374
33.9%
971
35.3%
822
37.7%
533
38.6%
382

6
35.0%
3082
Oppose 28.4%
343
17.5%
501
12.2%
285
17.0%
240
9.9%
98

13
16.7%
1467
Strongly oppose 22.8%
275
26.5%
759
21.8%
509
14.3%
203
7.7%
76

8
20.7%
1822
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.8%
106
6.8%
196
4.6%
108
4.5%
63
4.2%
42

0
5.8%
515
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2864
100.0%
2330
100.0%
1415
100.0%
990

27

8805


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 19.8%
848
23.5%
1070
21.7%
1918
Favor 33.8%
1444
36.1%
1643
35.0%
3087
Oppose 19.2%
820
14.5%
661
16.8%
1481
Strongly oppose 21.2%
908
20.2%
922
20.7%
1830
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.0%
255
5.7%
258
5.8%
513
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4275
100.0%
4554

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.0%
61
12.8%
366
24.8%
759
36.0%
444
36.2%
201

87
22.0%
1831
Favor 21.1%
128
32.6%
930
41.8%
1276
39.2%
483
29.0%
161

108
35.9%
2978
Oppose 22.5%
137
22.3%
635
14.5%
444
7.6%
94
15.0%
83

88
16.8%
1393
Strongly oppose 40.5%
246
27.1%
774
14.6%
447
12.2%
151
16.4%
91

120
20.6%
1709
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.9%
36
5.2%
148
4.3%
130
4.9%
61
3.4%
19

119
4.7%
394
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
2853
100.0%
3056
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

522

8305