Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


LESSAB_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking again about abortion... Regardless of whether or not you think abortion should be legal, do you think it would be a good thing to reduce the number of abortions performed in the United States, or don't you feel this way? [Form 1 only] (Q151)
  1) Good thing to reduce the number of abortions
  2) Don't feel this way
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Good thing to reduce the number of abortions 2856 64.6% 64.6%
Don't feel this way 1131 25.6% 90.2%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 432 9.8% 100%
Missing 13238 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Good thing to reduce the number of abortions 64.7%
378
62.0%
448
68.5%
555
63.2%
561
65.1%
398
66.6%
500

16
65.1%
2840
Don't feel this way 32.9%
192
30.3%
219
23.3%
189
27.1%
240
25.0%
153
15.3%
115

23
25.4%
1108
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.4%
14
7.6%
55
8.1%
66
9.7%
86
9.8%
60
18.1%
136

15
9.6%
417
Missing 1740 2213 2358 2538 1996 2225 0 13070
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
722
100.0%
810
100.0%
887
100.0%
611
100.0%
751

54

4365


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Good thing to reduce the number of abortions 68.8%
564
58.9%
289
59.6%
501
61.0%
320
64.5%
292
76.4%
450

440
65.0%
2416
Don't feel this way 23.3%
191
32.8%
161
29.8%
251
35.4%
186
23.6%
107
17.7%
104

132
26.9%
1000
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.9%
65
8.4%
41
10.6%
89
3.6%
19
11.9%
54
5.9%
35

129
8.1%
303
Missing 1994 1438 2318 1796 1440 1986 0 10972
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
491
100.0%
841
100.0%
525
100.0%
453
100.0%
589

701

3719


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Good thing to reduce the number of abortions 70.3%
1557
62.6%
201
57.4%
273
71.2%
74
51.9%
149
59.5%
595

6
64.7%
2849
Don't feel this way 19.6%
434
31.8%
102
29.6%
141
28.8%
30
19.5%
56
36.5%
365

4
25.6%
1128
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.2%
225
5.6%
18
13.0%
62
0.0%
0
28.6%
82
4.0%
40

5
9.7%
427
Missing 7248 814 1143 276 857 2834 0 13172
TOTAL 100.0%
2216
100.0%
321
100.0%
476
100.0%
104
100.0%
287
100.0%
1000

15

4404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Good thing to reduce the number of abortions 69.8%
1200
67.0%
648
62.4%
407
77.0%
47
48.8%
60
54.7%
450

45
64.7%
2812
Don't feel this way 18.0%
310
25.4%
246
28.2%
184
23.0%
14
41.5%
51
38.1%
313

13
25.7%
1118
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 12.1%
208
7.5%
73
9.4%
61
0.0%
0
9.8%
12
7.2%
59

17
9.5%
413
Missing 5385 3032 1776 222 452 2171 0 13038
TOTAL 100.0%
1718
100.0%
967
100.0%
652
100.0%
61
100.0%
123
100.0%
822

75

4343


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Good thing to reduce the number of abortions 69.6%
429
59.7%
856
61.5%
696
67.9%
510
76.3%
357

7
64.7%
2848
Don't feel this way 21.8%
134
27.5%
395
30.2%
342
22.6%
170
17.7%
83

8
25.5%
1124
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.6%
53
12.8%
184
8.3%
94
9.5%
71
6.0%
28

2
9.8%
430
Missing 1767 4077 3683 2089 1561 0 13177
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
1435
100.0%
1132
100.0%
751
100.0%
468

17

4402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good thing to reduce the number of abortions 64.0%
1363
65.3%
1493
64.6%
2856
Don't feel this way 26.3%
560
25.0%
571
25.6%
1131
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.8%
208
9.8%
223
9.8%
431
Missing 6423 6815 13238
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2287

4418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Good thing to reduce the number of abortions 86.0%
283
69.6%
1030
63.2%
905
56.4%
346
43.8%
127

164
64.9%
2691
Don't feel this way 9.7%
32
17.7%
262
29.7%
425
36.7%
225
49.7%
144

43
26.3%
1088
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.3%
14
12.6%
187
7.2%
103
6.9%
42
6.6%
19

67
8.8%
365
Missing 938 4154 4548 1987 801 0 12428
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1433
100.0%
613
100.0%
290

274

4144