Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


OBLESS_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

And from what you know, does Barack Obama think it would be a good thing to reduce the number of abortions performed in the United States, or doesn't he feel this way? [Form 1 only] (Q152)
  1) Obama thinks it would be a good thing to reduce the number of abortions
  2) Obama doesn't feel this way
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Obama thinks it would be a good thing to reduce the number of abortions 1664 37.6% 37.6%
Obama doesn't feel this way 823 18.6% 56.2%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1933 43.7% 99.9%
Missing 13238 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Obama thinks it would be a good thing to reduce the number of abortions 50.9%
297
47.2%
341
38.7%
313
32.0%
284
32.1%
196
28.8%
216

15
37.7%
1647
Obama doesn't feel this way 20.2%
118
14.1%
102
17.7%
143
19.8%
176
22.7%
139
19.3%
145

0
18.9%
823
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 28.9%
169
38.6%
279
43.6%
353
48.1%
427
45.2%
276
51.9%
390

38
43.4%
1894
Missing 1740 2213 2358 2538 1996 2225 0 13070
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
722
100.0%
809
100.0%
887
100.0%
611
100.0%
751

53

4364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Obama thinks it would be a good thing to reduce the number of abortions 43.8%
360
24.4%
120
35.7%
300
39.0%
205
34.1%
154
49.1%
289

236
38.4%
1428
Obama doesn't feel this way 18.5%
152
26.1%
128
12.7%
107
18.6%
98
21.7%
98
20.4%
120

120
18.9%
703
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 37.6%
309
49.5%
243
51.5%
433
42.4%
223
44.2%
200
30.6%
180

345
42.7%
1588
Missing 1994 1438 2318 1796 1440 1986 0 10972
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
491
100.0%
840
100.0%
526
100.0%
452
100.0%
589

701

3719


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Obama thinks it would be a good thing to reduce the number of abortions 34.4%
763
48.4%
155
29.0%
138
69.2%
72
20.8%
60
46.6%
466

9
37.6%
1654
Obama doesn't feel this way 20.1%
446
7.2%
23
13.9%
66
6.7%
7
26.0%
75
20.6%
206

0
18.7%
823
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 45.4%
1007
44.4%
142
57.1%
272
24.0%
25
53.1%
153
32.8%
328

5
43.8%
1927
Missing 7248 814 1143 276 857 2834 0 13172
TOTAL 100.0%
2216
100.0%
320
100.0%
476
100.0%
104
100.0%
288
100.0%
1000

14

4404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Obama thinks it would be a good thing to reduce the number of abortions 32.2%
553
42.9%
415
32.2%
210
41.7%
25
39.5%
49
46.7%
384

28
37.7%
1636
Obama doesn't feel this way 18.2%
312
20.7%
200
22.7%
148
8.3%
5
8.1%
10
16.2%
133

16
18.6%
808
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 49.7%
854
36.4%
352
45.1%
294
50.0%
30
52.4%
65
37.1%
305

32
43.7%
1900
Missing 5385 3032 1776 222 452 2171 0 13038
TOTAL 100.0%
1719
100.0%
967
100.0%
652
100.0%
60
100.0%
124
100.0%
822

76

4344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Obama thinks it would be a good thing to reduce the number of abortions 41.4%
255
30.0%
431
38.5%
436
36.5%
274
56.2%
263

4
37.7%
1659
Obama doesn't feel this way 12.3%
76
19.5%
280
18.5%
209
23.3%
175
17.5%
82

0
18.7%
822
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 46.3%
285
50.5%
724
43.0%
486
40.2%
302
26.3%
123

13
43.6%
1920
Missing 1767 4077 3683 2089 1561 0 13177
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
1435
100.0%
1131
100.0%
751
100.0%
468

17

4401


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Obama thinks it would be a good thing to reduce the number of abortions 39.3%
837
36.1%
827
37.7%
1664
Obama doesn't feel this way 17.5%
373
19.7%
450
18.6%
823
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 43.2%
921
44.2%
1011
43.7%
1932
Missing 6423 6815 13238
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2288

4419


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Obama thinks it would be a good thing to reduce the number of abortions 32.2%
106
26.0%
385
48.3%
692
47.3%
290
54.5%
158

33
39.4%
1631
Obama doesn't feel this way 45.6%
150
18.3%
271
11.8%
169
14.5%
89
24.1%
70

73
18.1%
749
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 22.2%
73
55.6%
823
39.9%
572
38.2%
234
21.4%
62

168
42.6%
1764
Missing 938 4154 4548 1987 801 0 12428
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1433
100.0%
613
100.0%
290

274

4144