Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FEWAB_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As you may know, Barack Obama has said that he favors reducing the number of abortions. What about you? Regardless of whether or not you think abortion should be legal, do you think it would be a good thing to reduce the number of abortions performed in the United States, or don't you feel this way? [Form 2 only] (Q153)
  1) Good thing to reduce the number of abortions
  2) Don't feel this way
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Good thing to reduce the number of abortions 3036 68.8% 68.8%
Don't feel this way 894 20.3% 89.1%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 480 10.9% 100%
Missing 13248 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Good thing to reduce the number of abortions 74.9%
436
66.4%
455
74.3%
608
66.2%
548
70.2%
471
63.6%
485

34
69.1%
3003
Don't feel this way 21.1%
123
24.4%
167
19.3%
158
20.4%
169
17.6%
118
19.0%
145

14
20.2%
880
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.0%
23
9.2%
63
6.4%
52
13.4%
111
12.2%
82
17.3%
132

17
10.7%
463
Missing 1742 2250 2350 2598 1936 2214 0 13090
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
685
100.0%
818
100.0%
828
100.0%
671
100.0%
762

65

4346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Good thing to reduce the number of abortions 67.5%
537
69.5%
331
64.0%
463
71.8%
409
70.1%
336
76.1%
516

443
69.7%
2592
Don't feel this way 20.9%
166
19.5%
93
24.5%
177
18.9%
108
19.4%
93
17.7%
120

135
20.3%
757
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.6%
92
10.9%
52
11.5%
83
9.3%
53
10.4%
50
6.2%
42

109
10.0%
372
Missing 2019 1453 2434 1751 1414 1896 0 10967
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
476
100.0%
723
100.0%
570
100.0%
479
100.0%
678

687

3721


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Good thing to reduce the number of abortions 73.5%
1755
53.7%
137
61.7%
245
82.4%
98
47.7%
114
68.1%
676

12
68.9%
3025
Don't feel this way 16.0%
382
38.8%
99
30.0%
119
3.4%
4
26.4%
63
22.9%
227

0
20.4%
894
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.5%
252
7.5%
19
8.3%
33
14.3%
17
25.9%
62
9.0%
89

9
10.7%
472
Missing 7076 879 1223 261 905 2843 0 13187
TOTAL 100.0%
2389
100.0%
255
100.0%
397
100.0%
119
100.0%
239
100.0%
992

21

4391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Good thing to reduce the number of abortions 69.1%
1213
75.4%
792
71.0%
503
42.0%
37
72.5%
74
56.1%
347

69
68.6%
2966
Don't feel this way 19.6%
344
19.2%
202
12.6%
89
37.5%
33
18.6%
19
31.2%
193

13
20.4%
880
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.3%
198
5.3%
56
16.4%
116
20.5%
18
8.8%
9
12.6%
78

5
11.0%
475
Missing 5348 2948 1720 193 474 2376 0 13059
TOTAL 100.0%
1755
100.0%
1050
100.0%
708
100.0%
88
100.0%
102
100.0%
618

87

4321


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Good thing to reduce the number of abortions 69.8%
412
64.5%
921
68.9%
826
70.9%
470
76.8%
401

6
68.8%
3030
Don't feel this way 16.9%
100
24.9%
356
21.2%
254
16.6%
110
13.6%
71

3
20.2%
891
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 13.2%
78
10.6%
151
9.8%
118
12.5%
83
9.6%
50

0
10.9%
480
Missing 1793 4085 3616 2177 1508 0 13179
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
1428
100.0%
1198
100.0%
663
100.0%
522

9

4401


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good thing to reduce the number of abortions 68.7%
1472
69.0%
1564
68.8%
3036
Don't feel this way 20.0%
428
20.6%
466
20.3%
894
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.4%
244
10.4%
236
10.9%
480
Missing 6411 6836 13247
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
2266

4410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Good thing to reduce the number of abortions 80.4%
225
74.6%
1024
72.4%
1176
56.1%
347
60.4%
160

103
70.5%
2932
Don't feel this way 7.9%
22
16.6%
228
19.1%
310
30.5%
189
27.5%
73

71
19.8%
822
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.8%
33
8.7%
120
8.5%
138
13.4%
83
12.1%
32

74
9.8%
406
Missing 988 4261 4357 1981 825 0 12412
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1624
100.0%
619
100.0%
265

248

4160