Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


REFUSAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Refusal conversion
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 14281 80.9% 80.9%
Yes 3376 19.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
No 80.1%
1862
84.7%
2485
80.1%
2539
82.9%
2839
80.2%
2092
76.7%
2283

182
80.9%
14100
Yes 19.9%
462
15.3%
450
19.9%
629
17.1%
587
19.8%
515
23.3%
694

40
19.1%
3337
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3168
100.0%
3426
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2977

222

17437


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
No 76.6%
2156
81.8%
1579
82.0%
2590
82.2%
1907
86.7%
1641
83.1%
2139

2270
81.8%
12012
Yes 23.4%
659
18.2%
351
18.0%
568
17.8%
414
13.3%
252
16.9%
436

696
18.2%
2680
TOTAL 100.0%
2815
100.0%
1930
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2321
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2966

14692


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
No 80.2%
7586
81.2%
921
82.7%
1339
90.8%
344
74.8%
856
82.9%
3180

56
80.9%
14226
Yes 19.8%
1878
18.8%
213
17.3%
280
9.2%
35
25.2%
288
17.1%
654

26
19.1%
3348
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1619
100.0%
379
100.0%
1144
100.0%
3834

82

17574


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
No 79.4%
5639
79.7%
3189
84.3%
2046
90.1%
254
83.2%
479
82.1%
2456

218
80.9%
14063
Yes 20.6%
1465
20.3%
810
15.7%
381
9.9%
28
16.8%
97
17.9%
537

58
19.1%
3318
TOTAL 100.0%
7104
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2427
100.0%
282
100.0%
576
100.0%
2993

276

17381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
No 75.2%
1792
78.3%
4316
82.5%
3971
85.8%
2436
84.7%
1719

48
81.0%
14234
Yes 24.8%
591
21.7%
1197
17.5%
844
14.2%
404
15.3%
310

30
19.0%
3346
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5513
100.0%
4815
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2029

78

17580


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 79.9%
6832
81.8%
7449
80.9%
14281
Yes 20.1%
1722
18.2%
1654
19.1%
3376
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9103

17657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
No 85.2%
1079
77.9%
4390
82.4%
4931
82.1%
2136
81.8%
892

853
81.0%
13428
Yes 14.8%
188
22.1%
1243
17.6%
1051
17.9%
465
18.2%
198

231
19.0%
3145
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5633
100.0%
5982
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1090

1084

16573