Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DEVANG_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Just your impression, in the United States today, is there a lot of discrimination against Evangelical Christians, or not? (Q170A) [Note: Questions DEVANG_A through DWOMEN_A were read together as a block, but were read in a random in order within the block.]
  1) Yes, a lot of discrimination
  2) No, not a lot of discrimination
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, a lot of discrimination 2359 26.7% 26.7%
No, not a lot of discrimination 4973 56.3% 83%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1497 17% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 21.2%
247
32.5%
457
24.3%
395
27.4%
470
29.8%
382
23.8%
361

47
26.5%
2312
No, not a lot of discrimination 66.2%
772
49.3%
694
63.1%
1026
53.0%
908
56.9%
729
53.4%
809

35
56.7%
4938
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 12.6%
147
18.2%
256
12.7%
206
19.6%
336
13.3%
171
22.7%
344

37
16.8%
1460
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1514

119

8710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 31.3%
506
28.4%
275
32.7%
512
25.1%
275
22.0%
205
23.8%
302

284
27.9%
2075
No, not a lot of discrimination 43.8%
708
54.0%
522
50.6%
791
67.2%
737
65.3%
609
65.0%
824

782
56.3%
4191
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 24.8%
401
17.6%
170
16.7%
261
7.7%
84
12.7%
118
11.2%
142

321
15.8%
1176
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
967
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1096
100.0%
932
100.0%
1268

1387

7442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 26.7%
1231
25.6%
147
32.6%
284
32.3%
72
20.5%
108
25.7%
511

7
26.8%
2353
No, not a lot of discrimination 59.3%
2733
51.7%
297
44.9%
391
52.5%
117
52.5%
277
57.4%
1143

16
56.4%
4958
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 13.9%
641
22.8%
131
22.5%
196
15.2%
34
27.1%
143
17.0%
338

13
16.9%
1483
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
575
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
528
100.0%
1992

36

8794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 34.1%
1184
17.5%
354
32.8%
446
25.5%
38
11.9%
27
20.4%
294

16
27.0%
2343
No, not a lot of discrimination 47.8%
1661
66.2%
1336
54.0%
734
58.4%
87
77.0%
174
61.4%
884

97
56.3%
4876
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 18.1%
628
16.3%
329
13.2%
179
16.1%
24
11.1%
25
18.1%
261

51
16.7%
1446
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2019
100.0%
1359
100.0%
149
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

164

8665


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 29.9%
360
25.9%
741
27.7%
645
28.6%
404
20.0%
198

11
26.7%
2348
No, not a lot of discrimination 40.5%
489
55.5%
1588
58.8%
1369
60.1%
849
67.7%
670

8
56.4%
4965
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 29.6%
357
18.7%
534
13.5%
315
11.3%
160
12.3%
122

8
16.9%
1488
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1413
100.0%
990

27

8801


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 24.7%
1057
28.6%
1302
26.7%
2359
No, not a lot of discrimination 60.9%
2601
52.1%
2372
56.3%
4973
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 14.4%
616
19.3%
881
17.0%
1497
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 53.8%
327
29.0%
827
23.3%
714
18.5%
228
28.3%
157

106
27.1%
2253
No, not a lot of discrimination 39.5%
240
55.7%
1587
59.2%
1809
65.1%
803
60.2%
334

200
57.5%
4773
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.7%
41
15.3%
437
17.5%
535
16.5%
203
11.5%
64

217
15.4%
1280
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
2851
100.0%
3058
100.0%
1234
100.0%
555

523

8306