Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DMUSLM_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

And is there a lot of discrimination against Muslims, or not? (Q170B)
  1) Yes, a lot of discrimination
  2) No, not a lot of discrimination
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, a lot of discrimination 5147 58.3% 58.3%
No, not a lot of discrimination 2571 29.1% 87.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1111 12.6% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 76.8%
896
62.4%
878
57.3%
933
54.0%
926
59.5%
763
45.4%
688

62
58.4%
5084
No, not a lot of discrimination 19.3%
225
27.1%
381
31.5%
513
32.7%
560
28.7%
368
33.5%
507

17
29.3%
2554
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.9%
45
10.5%
147
11.1%
181
13.4%
229
11.8%
151
21.1%
319

40
12.3%
1072
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1514

119

8710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 56.9%
919
51.5%
498
63.0%
985
62.8%
688
61.3%
571
61.8%
783

702
59.7%
4444
No, not a lot of discrimination 26.1%
421
34.2%
331
26.3%
412
29.8%
326
31.3%
291
28.9%
366

424
28.9%
2147
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 17.1%
276
14.3%
138
10.7%
167
7.4%
81
7.4%
69
9.3%
118

262
11.4%
849
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
967
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1095
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1388

7440


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 55.9%
2573
64.1%
370
53.6%
467
72.2%
161
45.4%
239
66.4%
1322

15
58.4%
5132
No, not a lot of discrimination 32.8%
1511
27.0%
156
27.2%
237
24.7%
55
29.0%
153
23.0%
458

2
29.2%
2570
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.3%
520
8.8%
51
19.3%
168
3.1%
7
25.6%
135
10.6%
211

18
12.4%
1092
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4604
100.0%
577
100.0%
872
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1991

35

8794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 57.7%
2004
56.2%
1135
61.7%
838
70.5%
105
62.4%
141
58.7%
844

80
58.5%
5067
No, not a lot of discrimination 27.8%
966
33.3%
672
27.4%
372
20.8%
31
27.4%
62
28.5%
410

57
29.0%
2513
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 14.5%
503
10.5%
211
11.0%
149
8.7%
13
10.2%
23
12.9%
185

27
12.5%
1084
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
149
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

164

8664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 52.9%
638
52.5%
1503
62.0%
1444
64.8%
916
64.0%
634

13
58.3%
5135
No, not a lot of discrimination 29.4%
354
29.9%
857
29.2%
679
29.0%
410
27.3%
270

0
29.2%
2570
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 17.7%
214
17.6%
504
8.8%
206
6.2%
88
8.7%
86

13
12.5%
1098
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2864
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
990

26

8803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 54.8%
2341
61.6%
2806
58.3%
5147
No, not a lot of discrimination 34.5%
1473
24.1%
1098
29.1%
2571
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.8%
460
14.3%
651
12.6%
1111
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 44.7%
272
52.5%
1498
63.7%
1948
69.0%
851
74.5%
413

164
60.0%
4982
No, not a lot of discrimination 44.3%
270
33.7%
960
26.3%
803
22.1%
273
23.1%
128

137
29.3%
2434
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.0%
67
13.8%
394
10.0%
306
8.8%
109
2.3%
13

222
10.7%
889
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1233
100.0%
554

523

8305