Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DJEWS_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is there a lot of discrimination against Jews, or not? (Q170C)
  1) Yes, a lot of discrimination
  2) No, not a lot of discrimination
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, a lot of discrimination 3075 34.8% 34.8%
No, not a lot of discrimination 4758 53.9% 88.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 995 11.3% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 42.7%
498
33.5%
471
33.6%
547
32.1%
550
35.3%
452
34.1%
516

42
34.8%
3034
No, not a lot of discrimination 54.1%
631
54.7%
769
55.2%
899
55.5%
951
51.6%
662
52.9%
801

45
54.1%
4713
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.2%
37
11.9%
167
11.2%
182
12.5%
214
13.1%
168
13.0%
196

32
11.1%
964
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1628
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1513

119

8711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 43.7%
705
33.9%
328
35.9%
561
37.0%
406
30.3%
282
27.9%
354

440
35.4%
2636
No, not a lot of discrimination 42.7%
690
55.6%
538
52.6%
822
57.9%
635
60.9%
567
63.2%
801

706
54.5%
4053
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 13.6%
220
10.5%
102
11.5%
180
5.0%
55
8.8%
82
8.8%
112

243
10.1%
751
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
968
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1096
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1389

7440


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 31.9%
1467
42.2%
243
41.3%
360
47.1%
105
30.9%
163
36.2%
720

17
34.8%
3058
No, not a lot of discrimination 56.5%
2602
43.9%
253
46.2%
403
49.8%
111
51.5%
272
55.5%
1106

13
54.0%
4747
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.6%
536
13.9%
80
12.5%
109
3.1%
7
17.6%
93
8.3%
165

5
11.3%
990
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
576
100.0%
872
100.0%
223
100.0%
528
100.0%
1991

35

8795


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 38.8%
1346
27.6%
557
35.6%
484
44.0%
66
30.0%
68
36.1%
519

35
35.1%
3040
No, not a lot of discrimination 47.5%
1648
63.2%
1275
54.1%
735
51.3%
77
58.1%
132
55.0%
791

100
53.8%
4658
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 13.8%
479
9.2%
186
10.3%
140
4.7%
7
11.9%
27
9.0%
129

28
11.2%
968
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
150
100.0%
227
100.0%
1439

163

8666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 45.0%
543
35.5%
1016
33.9%
789
28.6%
405
31.2%
309

13
34.8%
3062
No, not a lot of discrimination 37.8%
456
50.5%
1446
59.3%
1382
62.2%
880
59.5%
589

6
54.0%
4753
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 17.2%
207
14.0%
401
6.8%
158
9.1%
129
9.3%
92

8
11.2%
987
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
990

27

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 32.1%
1371
37.4%
1704
34.8%
3075
No, not a lot of discrimination 58.8%
2512
49.3%
2247
53.9%
4759
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.2%
392
13.2%
603
11.3%
995
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4275
100.0%
4554

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 36.9%
225
31.0%
884
34.2%
1047
41.8%
516
46.8%
260

143
35.3%
2932
No, not a lot of discrimination 48.3%
294
56.8%
1621
58.4%
1786
51.5%
635
43.8%
243

180
55.1%
4579
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 14.8%
90
12.2%
347
7.3%
224
6.7%
82
9.4%
52

200
9.6%
795
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

523

8306