Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DATH_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is there a lot of discrimination against Atheists, that is, people who don't believe in God, or not? (Q170D)
  1) Yes, a lot of discrimination
  2) No, not a lot of discrimination
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, a lot of discrimination 2337 26.5% 26.5%
No, not a lot of discrimination 5237 59.3% 85.8%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1255 14.2% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 33.7%
393
24.7%
347
25.5%
415
23.0%
394
28.2%
362
25.8%
390

35
26.4%
2301
No, not a lot of discrimination 62.5%
729
65.2%
917
60.4%
983
60.3%
1034
57.3%
734
52.2%
790

50
59.6%
5187
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
44
10.1%
142
14.1%
229
16.7%
287
14.5%
186
22.0%
333

33
14.0%
1221
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1513

118

8709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 37.5%
606
32.0%
309
26.3%
411
22.2%
243
21.3%
198
19.1%
242

328
27.0%
2009
No, not a lot of discrimination 45.6%
736
58.5%
566
60.5%
945
66.4%
728
65.0%
605
70.0%
887

768
60.0%
4467
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 16.9%
273
9.5%
92
13.2%
207
11.4%
125
13.7%
128
10.9%
138

292
12.9%
963
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
967
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1096
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1388

7439


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 23.4%
1077
36.4%
210
30.3%
264
31.4%
70
29.2%
154
27.7%
552

9
26.5%
2327
No, not a lot of discrimination 61.6%
2835
54.2%
313
53.0%
462
65.5%
146
45.4%
239
61.7%
1229

13
59.4%
5224
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 15.0%
693
9.4%
54
16.6%
145
3.1%
7
25.4%
134
10.5%
210

13
14.1%
1243
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
577
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1991

35

8794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 27.6%
957
25.4%
512
28.8%
391
22.7%
34
14.5%
33
27.4%
394

17
26.8%
2321
No, not a lot of discrimination 56.8%
1972
62.7%
1265
56.5%
768
69.3%
104
70.9%
161
59.6%
858

109
59.2%
5128
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 15.7%
544
12.0%
242
14.8%
201
8.0%
12
14.5%
33
13.1%
188

37
14.1%
1220
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2019
100.0%
1360
100.0%
150
100.0%
227
100.0%
1440

163

8669


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 41.4%
499
30.6%
875
20.9%
486
21.8%
308
15.8%
156

13
26.4%
2324
No, not a lot of discrimination 40.0%
483
52.3%
1497
68.1%
1587
68.6%
971
70.0%
693

6
59.4%
5231
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 18.6%
224
17.1%
490
11.0%
256
9.6%
136
14.2%
141

8
14.2%
1247
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2862
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1415
100.0%
990

27

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 23.9%
1022
28.9%
1315
26.5%
2337
No, not a lot of discrimination 64.4%
2754
54.5%
2483
59.3%
5237
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.7%
498
16.6%
757
14.2%
1255
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 20.4%
124
24.4%
695
27.5%
842
27.3%
337
41.1%
228

112
26.8%
2226
No, not a lot of discrimination 68.8%
419
62.5%
1782
59.9%
1830
59.8%
738
46.5%
258

211
60.5%
5027
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.8%
66
13.1%
375
12.6%
385
12.9%
159
12.4%
69

200
12.7%
1054
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1234
100.0%
555

523

8307