Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DMORM_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is there a lot of discrimination against Mormons, or not? (Q170E)
  1) Yes, a lot of discrimination
  2) No, not a lot of discrimination
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, a lot of discrimination 2128 24.1% 24.1%
No, not a lot of discrimination 4938 55.9% 80%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1763 20% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 37.4%
436
26.2%
368
22.3%
363
19.0%
325
23.9%
306
18.7%
283

47
23.9%
2081
No, not a lot of discrimination 53.4%
622
56.1%
789
56.9%
926
58.1%
996
54.6%
700
57.1%
864

40
56.2%
4897
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.2%
107
17.8%
250
20.8%
338
23.0%
394
21.5%
276
24.2%
366

32
19.9%
1731
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1513

119

8709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 30.3%
490
22.9%
222
25.8%
403
24.8%
272
19.1%
178
19.0%
241

323
24.3%
1806
No, not a lot of discrimination 44.5%
719
55.5%
537
53.4%
835
67.3%
738
62.3%
580
64.2%
813

715
56.7%
4222
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 25.1%
406
21.6%
209
20.8%
326
7.8%
86
18.6%
173
16.8%
213

350
19.0%
1413
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
968
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1096
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1388

7441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 21.5%
989
27.1%
156
26.8%
234
37.8%
84
18.0%
95
27.9%
556

14
24.0%
2114
No, not a lot of discrimination 58.7%
2702
53.5%
308
48.1%
419
46.8%
104
50.9%
269
56.3%
1120

16
56.0%
4922
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 19.8%
914
19.4%
112
25.1%
219
15.3%
34
31.1%
164
15.8%
315

5
20.0%
1758
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
576
100.0%
872
100.0%
222
100.0%
528
100.0%
1991

35

8794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 22.2%
770
21.4%
433
30.4%
413
18.0%
27
24.3%
55
28.3%
407

23
24.3%
2105
No, not a lot of discrimination 56.3%
1956
61.8%
1248
52.4%
713
60.7%
91
51.3%
116
50.6%
728

87
56.0%
4852
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 21.5%
747
16.7%
338
17.2%
234
21.3%
32
24.3%
55
21.1%
304

54
19.7%
1710
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2019
100.0%
1360
100.0%
150
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

164

8667


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 30.4%
367
23.1%
663
23.2%
541
25.6%
362
18.7%
185

10
24.1%
2118
No, not a lot of discrimination 39.8%
480
54.2%
1552
61.0%
1420
61.1%
864
62.0%
614

9
56.0%
4930
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 29.8%
359
22.7%
649
15.8%
368
13.3%
188
19.3%
191

8
19.9%
1755
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2864
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
990

27

8803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 22.5%
962
25.6%
1166
24.1%
2128
No, not a lot of discrimination 59.8%
2554
52.3%
2384
55.9%
4938
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 17.7%
758
22.1%
1005
20.0%
1763
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 24.2%
147
20.8%
593
26.8%
820
22.0%
272
31.0%
172

124
24.1%
2004
No, not a lot of discrimination 53.8%
327
61.2%
1746
56.0%
1714
57.1%
704
49.0%
272

176
57.3%
4763
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 22.0%
134
18.0%
513
17.1%
524
20.9%
258
20.0%
111

223
18.5%
1540
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3058
100.0%
1234
100.0%
555

523

8307