Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DBLK_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is there a lot of discrimination against blacks, or not? [Form 1 only] (Q170F)
  1) Yes, a lot of discrimination
  2) No, not a lot of discrimination
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, a lot of discrimination 2158 48.8% 48.8%
No, not a lot of discrimination 2019 45.7% 94.5%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 242 5.5% 100%
Missing 13238 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 56.0%
327
49.1%
354
52.4%
424
45.4%
403
52.9%
323
39.5%
297

30
48.8%
2128
No, not a lot of discrimination 42.0%
245
46.2%
333
40.9%
331
48.7%
432
41.7%
255
54.1%
406

15
45.9%
2002
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.1%
12
4.7%
34
6.7%
54
5.9%
52
5.4%
33
6.4%
48

9
5.3%
233
Missing 1740 2213 2358 2538 1996 2225 0 13070
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
721
100.0%
809
100.0%
887
100.0%
611
100.0%
751

54

4363


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 56.0%
460
40.1%
197
51.2%
430
50.6%
266
49.9%
226
48.1%
283

297
50.1%
1862
No, not a lot of discrimination 35.6%
292
56.6%
278
44.4%
373
47.3%
249
44.2%
200
46.3%
272

354
44.7%
1664
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.4%
69
3.3%
16
4.4%
37
2.1%
11
6.0%
27
5.6%
33

50
5.2%
193
Missing 1994 1438 2318 1796 1440 1986 0 10972
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
491
100.0%
840
100.0%
526
100.0%
453
100.0%
588

701

3719


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 46.3%
1027
58.6%
188
47.7%
227
28.8%
30
44.6%
128
54.6%
546

12
48.7%
2146
No, not a lot of discrimination 48.1%
1067
39.9%
128
44.3%
211
63.5%
66
44.6%
128
41.6%
416

2
45.8%
2016
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.5%
123
1.6%
5
8.0%
38
7.7%
8
10.8%
31
3.8%
38

0
5.5%
243
Missing 7248 814 1143 276 857 2834 0 13172
TOTAL 100.0%
2217
100.0%
321
100.0%
476
100.0%
104
100.0%
287
100.0%
1000

14

4405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 52.8%
907
44.9%
434
38.7%
252
59.0%
36
59.7%
74
50.9%
419

36
48.8%
2122
No, not a lot of discrimination 40.9%
702
51.2%
495
53.4%
348
41.0%
25
40.3%
50
43.9%
361

39
45.6%
1981
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.3%
109
3.9%
38
8.0%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
43

0
5.6%
242
Missing 5385 3032 1776 222 452 2171 0 13038
TOTAL 100.0%
1718
100.0%
967
100.0%
652
100.0%
61
100.0%
124
100.0%
823

75

4345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 52.2%
321
42.1%
605
50.6%
572
50.9%
382
55.4%
260

17
48.6%
2140
No, not a lot of discrimination 36.6%
225
52.0%
747
48.0%
543
41.7%
313
40.9%
192

0
45.9%
2020
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.2%
69
5.8%
84
1.4%
16
7.5%
56
3.6%
17

0
5.5%
242
Missing 1767 4077 3683 2089 1561 0 13177
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
1436
100.0%
1131
100.0%
751
100.0%
469

17

4402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 43.8%
934
53.5%
1224
48.8%
2158
No, not a lot of discrimination 49.0%
1044
42.6%
975
45.7%
2019
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.2%
153
3.9%
89
5.5%
242
Missing 6423 6815 13238
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2288

4419


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, a lot of discrimination 42.2%
139
41.9%
620
51.1%
732
58.1%
357
67.8%
196

114
49.3%
2044
No, not a lot of discrimination 51.7%
170
51.2%
756
44.0%
630
38.9%
239
32.2%
93

130
45.6%
1888
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.1%
20
6.9%
102
5.0%
71
2.9%
18
0.0%
0

31
5.1%
211
Missing 938 4154 4548 1987 801 0 12428
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
1478
100.0%
1433
100.0%
614
100.0%
289

275

4143